//comScore:

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

Facebook

 
 

Tennis 2011

Stories

Schedule/Results

BOYS TENNIS - Palm Harbor U. vs. Tarpon Springs

Thursday, Feb. 10, 2011

Palm Harbor U. 7, Tarpon Springs 0

Singles
Metz d. A. Prodromitis 8-1;
Perinich d. Govola 8-0;
Everett d. Soule 8-1;
Mandani d. Miccio 8-1;
Murphy d. Barbour 8-1

Doubles
Lord-Nuh d. A. Prodromitis-G. Prodromitis 8-0;
Manutaj-Hadway d. Kosach-Richey 8-0

Permalink

Teams

Girls Tennis: Palm Harbor U., Tarpon Springs

Thursday, Feb. 10, 2011

Palm Harbor U. 6, Tarpon Springs 1

Singles:
Gobes (PHU) d. Badger 8-0
Azadian (PHU) d. Prodromitis 8-0
Wehling (PHU) d. Yat 8-0
Anastasopolous (PHU) d. Wilson 8-0
Miller (PHU) d. Karay 8-0

Doubles:
Prodromitis and Yat (TS) d. Yi and Roth 8-6
Rahaman and Karz (PHU) d. Gill and Finley 8-0

Permalink

Teams

Boys Tennis: Palm Harbor U. 4, Northeast 3

Tuesday, Feb. 15, 2011

Palm Harbor U. 4, Northeast 3

Singles:
Whitaker (P) d. Cooley 8-2
Bell (P) d. Fletcher 8-1
Dewan (P) d. Tran 8-5
Gramlich (N) d. Marth 8-3
Menke (N) d. Brown 8-4

Doubles:
Fletcher and Jones (N) d. Murphy and Moubarak 9-8
Teytelbaum and Everett (P) d. Naghitorabi and Mijatovic 8-1

Permalink

Teams

Girls: Palm Harbor U., Northeast

Tuesday, Feb. 15, 2011

Palm Harbor U. 6, Northeast 1

Singles:
Wall (PHU) d. Tessbedell 8-0
Skolnick (PHU) d. Draganabilic 8-5
Griffith (PHU) d. Burrows 8-3
Harcombe (PHU) d. Lakic 8-2
Caprio (NE) d. Sahiti 8-1

Doubles:
Newsome and Roth (PHU) d. Tessbedell and Draganabilic 8-5
Remedios and Griffith (PHU) d. Lakic and Burrows 8-1

Permalink

Teams

BOYS TENNIS: Palm Harbor at Pinellas Park

Thursday, Feb. 17, 2011

Palm Harbor 7. Pinellas Park 0

Singles:

Metz (PH) d. Duong 8-0, Teytelbaum (PH) d. Tarrott 8-0, Lord (PH) d. Boohrueangsri 8-0, Whitaker (PH) d. Bradley 8-3, Perenich (PH) d. Lien 8-3

Doubles:
Metz & Lord (PH) d. Boohrueangsri & Lien 8-0
Teytelbaum & Everett (PH) d. Parrott & Bradley 8-0

Permalink

Teams

GIRLS TENNIS: Palm Harbor at Pinellas Park

Thursday, Feb. 17, 2011

Palm Harbor 7, Pinellas Park 0

Singles:

Southern (PH) d. Diaz 8-0, Gobes (PH) d. Lytwyn 8-0, Azadian (PH) d. Payne 8-0, Wall (PH) d. Smith 8-6, Newsome (PH) d. Sanchez 8-0

Doubles:

Southern & Gobes (PH) d. Diaz & Sanchez 8-0
Azadian & Newsome (PH) d. Lytyn & Payne 8-0

Permalink

Teams

TENNIS: Palm Harbor U. vs Pinellas Park

Thursday, Feb. 17, 2011

AT PINELLAS PARK

BOYS

Palm Harbor U. 7, Pinellas Park 0

GIRLS

Palm Harbor U. 7, Pinellas Park 0

Permalink

Teams

Tennis: Palm Harbor U. vs. Countryside

Tuesday, Feb. 22, 2011

Boys:
Palm Harbor U. 6, Countryside 1

Singles:
Monosci (C) d. Matz 9-8
Teytelbaum (P) d. Berendt 8-0
Lord (P) d. Machado 8-3
Perenich (P) d. Jarcynski 8-0
Whitaker (P) d. St. John 8-1

Doubles:
Matz and Lord (P) d. Monosci and Berendt 8-2
Teytelbaum and Everett (P) d. Walker and James 8-0

Team Records: PHU (4-0); Countryside (4-1)

Girls:
Palm Harbor U. 4, Countryside 3

Singles:
Deng (C) d. Southern 8-3
Kitchen (C) d. Gobes 8-2
Azadian (P) d. Dobai 8-3
Wall (P) d. Harris 8-4
Newsome (P) d. Collis 8-0

Doubles:
Deng and Kitchen (C) d. Southern and Gobes 8-3
Azadian and Newsome (P) d. Dobai and Harris 8-3

Team Records: PHU (4-0)

Permalink

Teams

TENNIS: Palm Harbor U. vs Dixie Hollins

Thursday, Feb. 24, 2011

BOYS

Palm Harbor U. 7, Dixie Hollins

Singles

Bell (PHU) d. Patel 8-0; Mandani (PHU) d. Carroll 8-0; Murphy (PHU) d. Le 8-0; Nuh (PHU) d. Newell 8-0; Yu (PHU) won by forfeit.

Doubles

Mantripragada and Naranjo (PHU) d. Patel and Le 8-6; Moos and Ponnaganti (PHU) d. Newell and Carroll 8-0.

GIRLS

Palm Harbor U. 7, Dixie Hollins 0

Singles

Rimedios (PHU) d. Watkins 8-0; Anastasopoulos (PHU) d. Kieffer 8-0; Yi (PHU) d. Lisle 8-0; Miller (PHU) d. Kagahastian 8-0; Rahman (PHU) d. Lesperante 8-0.

Doubles

Yi and Skolnick (PHU) d. Watkins and Craojeviet 8-0; Harcombe and Caprio (PHU) d. Kagahastian and Lasperance 8-4.

Permalink

Teams

TENNIS - Seminole vs. Palm Harbor U.

Tuesday, March 1, 2011

BOYS
Palm Harbor U. 6, Seminole 1

Singles
Mandelker (S) d. Lord (PHU) 8-3;
Pereneich (PHU) 8-4 d. Wilmer (S) 8-4;
Everett (PHU) d. Fontaine (S) 8-1;
Whitaker (PHU) d. Wonsick (S) 8-1;
Bell (PHU) d. Andrews (S) 8-1;

Doubles
PHU d. Zev-Wilmer (S) 8-2;
PHU d. Wonsick-Andrews (S) 8-0;

GIRLS
Palm Harbor U. 4, Seminole 3

Singles
Sikorski (S) d. Gobes (PHU) 8-2;
Avadian (PHU) d. Madsen (S) 8-6;
Wall (PHU) d. Carey (S) 8-5;
Newsome (PHU) d. Jones (S) 8-3;
Anastasopowlos (PHU) d. Scaglione (S) 8-2;

Doubles
Sikorski-Madsen (S) d. Gobes-Avadian (PHU) 8-5;
Jones-Mandelker (S) d. Wi-Miller (PHU) 8-5

Permalink

Teams

Palm Harbor U. , Clearwater

Thursday, March 3, 2011

Palm Harbor U. 7, Clearwater 0

Singles:
Remedios (PHU) d. Schrock 8-0
Wehling (PHU) d. Turcotte 8-0
Anastasopolous (PHU) d. Ramic 8-1
**Matches 4 and 5 defaulted by Clearwater

Doubles:
Yi & Rahman (PHU) d. Schrock & Turcotte 8-4
2nd double forfeited by Clearwater

Permalink

Teams

TENNIS: Palm Harbor at Clearwater

Thursday, March 3, 2011

BOYS TENNIS:

Palm Harbor 7, Clearwater 0 (same for girls)

Singles:

Tetylbaum (PH) d. Hopp, 8-2, Lord (PH) d. Ro, 8-3, Perenich (PH) d. Terzic, 8-0, Everett (PH) d. Tornatore, 8-0, Bell (PH) d. Maloney, 8-0.

Doubles:

Teytelbaum & Lord (PH) d. Hopp & Ro, 8-2, Mandani (PH) & Nuh d. Terzic & Cedeno, 8-0.'

GIRLS TENNIS:

Palm Harbor 7, Clearwater 0

Singles:
Remedios (PH) d. Schrock, 8-0, Wehling (PH) d. Turcotte, 8-0, Nastasopoulos (PH) d. Ramic, 8-1, Forfeit, Forfeit

Doubles:
Remedios & Wehling (PH) d. Schrock & Turcotte, 8-4, Forfeit

Permalink

Teams

TENNIS - Palm Harbor U. vs. St. Petersburg

Tuesday, March 8, 2011

BOYS
St. Petersburg 4, Palm Harbor U. 3

Singles
Corty (SP) d. Teytelbaum (PHU) 8-5;
Lord (PHU) d. Sleszynski (SP) 8-6;
Dzorak (SP) d. Perenich (PHU) 8-0;
Everett (PHU) d. Girardi (SP) 8-6;
Whitaker (PHU) d. Bulliet (SP) 8-0;

Doubles
Corty-Dzorak (SP) d. Teytelbaum-Lord (PHU) 2-0, ret.;
Sleszynski-Kopelman (SP) d. Everett-Bell (PHU) 8-2;

Records
Palm Harbor U. 8-1;

GIRLS
Palm Harbor U. 7, St. Petersburg 0

Singles
Gobes d. Gray 8-1;
Azadian d. Garcia 8-1;
Wall d. Hays 8-0;
Newsome d. Murray 8-0;
Wehling d. Schuller 8-2;

Doubles
Gobes-Azadian d. Garcia-Hays 8-0;
Newsome-Remedios d. Murray-Schuller 8-1

Records
Palm Harbor U. 9-0

Permalink

Teams

GIRLS TENNIS: Dunedin at Palm Harbor

Thursday, March 10, 2011

Palm Harbor 7, Dunedin 0

Singles: Southern (PH) d. Asante, 8-2, Gobes (PH) d. Harrison, W., 8-0, Wehling (PH) d. Hart, 8-0, Remedios (PH) d. Harrison, K., 8-0, Miller (PH) d. Deulio, 8-0.

Doubles: Southern & Gobes (PH) d. Asante & Harrison, K., 8-1, Yi & Rahman (PH) d. Harrison, W. & Hart, 8-4.

Permalink

Teams

BOYS TENNIS - Palm Harbor U. vs. Dunedin

Thursday, March 10, 2011

Palm Harbor U. 6, Dunedin 1

Singles
Beiler (D) d. Teytelbaum (PHU) 8-3;
Lord (PHU) d. Hummard (D) 8-2;
Perenich (PHU) d. Vargas (D) 8-1;
Everett (PHU) d. Singer (D) 8-0;
Whitaker (PHU) d. French (D) 8-3;

Doubles
Teytelbaum-Lord (PHU) d. Beiler-Singer (D) 8-2;
Everett-Bell (PHU) d. Hummard-Vargas (D) 8-3;

Records
Palm Harbor U. 9-1, Dunedin 8-2

Permalink

Teams

Girls Tennis: Palm Harbor U. 7, Osceola 0

Monday, March 14, 2011

Girls:
Palm Harbor U. 7, Osceola 0

Singles:
Gobes (P) d. Jade Smith 8-1
Azadian (P) d. Jayla Smith 8-4
Wall (P) d. Powers 8-1
Newsome (P) d. Wunderlich 8-0
Wehling (P) d. Kaafman 8-3

Doubles:
Gobes and Azadian (P) d. Jade Smith and Jayla Smith 8-3
Remedios and Anastafopoulos (P) d. Powers and Wunderlich 8-1

Team Records: PHU (10-0)

Permalink

Teams

Boys Tennis: Palm Harbor U. 6, Osceola 1

Monday, March 14, 2011

Boys:
Palm Harbor U. 6, Osceola 1

Singles:
Lord (P) d. Detsis 8-2
Gleim (O) d. Perenich 8-3
Everett (P) d. Lense 8-3
Whitaker (P) d. Wahl 8-1
Bell (P) d. Morris 8-1

Doubles:
Lord and Everett (P) d. Detsis and Gleim 8-4
Perenich and Whitaker (P) d. Lense and Wahl 8-6

Team Records: Palm Harbor U. (10-1); Osceola (7-4)

Permalink

Teams

TENNIS: Largo vs Palm Harbor U.

Thursday, March 17, 2011

BOYS

Palm Harbor U. 4, Largo 3


Singles

Teytelbaum (PHU) d. Jackson 8-0; Everett (PHU) d. Babista 8-1; Bell (PHU) d. Higginbotham 8-0; Sever (Lar) d. Maumtaj 8-4; Quazzaz (Lar) d. Vu 8-4.

Doubles

Teytelbaum and Everett (PHU) d. Jackson and Babista 8-1; Higginbotham and Sever (Lar) d. Murphy and Ponnagati 8-4.

Palm Harbor U. 12-1, Largo 6-5


GIRLS

Palm Harbor U. 4, Largo 3

Singles

Taylor (Lar) d. Southern 8-6; Lauser (Lar) d. Wehliy 9-7; Remedios (PHU) d. Makiris 8-5; Rickards (Lar) d. Yi 8-2; Newsome (PHU) d. Emery 8-1.

Doubles

Gobes and Azadian (PHU) d. Taylor and Lauser 8-0; Newsome and Wall (PHU) d. Makiris and Rickards 8-5.

Palm Harbor U. 13-0, Largo 8-3

Permalink

Teams

TENNIS - East Lake vs. Palm Harbor U.

Tuesday, March 22, 2011

BOYS
Palm Harbor U. 5, East Lake 2

Singles
Rajram (EL) d. Teytelbaum (PHU) 8-5;
Lord (PHU) d. Vanhorenbeck (EL) 8-3;
Perenich (PHU) d. Tabangeyl (EL) 8-5;
Everett (PHU) d. Fox (EL) 8-1;
Whitaker (PHU) d. Welsh (EL) 8-4;

Doubles
Rajram-Vanhorenbeck (EL) d. Lord-Everett (PHU) 9-8;
Whitaker-Bell (PHU) d. Tabangeyl-Fox (EL) 9-7;

Records
East Lake 12-2

GIRLS
East Lake 6, Palm Harbor U. 1

Singles
Bodine (EL) d. Southern (PHU) 8-1;
Herrock (EL) d. Gobes (PHU) 8-3;
Ospina (EL) d. Azadian (PHU) 8-2;
Moya (EL) d. Wall (PHU) 8-2;
Newsome (PHU) d. Dunham (EL) 8-4;

Doubles
Bodine-Herrock (EL) d. Gobes-Azadian (PHU) 8-2;
Ospina-Moya (EL) d. Wall-Newsome (PHU) 8-2;

Records
East Lake 12-2

Permalink

Teams

Girls Tennis: Palm Harbor U. 7, Lakewood 0

Thursday, March 24, 2011

Girls:
Palm Harbor U. 7, Lakewood 0

Singles:
Southern (P) d. Dangar 8-0
Gobes (P) d. Monroe 8-0
Azadian (P) d. Bailey 8-0
Wall (P) d. Shelton 8-0
Newsome (P) d. Dickinson 8-0

Doubles:
Anastasopoulos and Miller (P) d. Dangar and Worriles 9-8 (7-3)
Remedios and Wehling (P) d. Monroe and Bailey 8-3

Team Records: Palm Harbor U. (14-1); Lakewood (8-5)

Permalink

Teams

BOYS TENNIS - Palm Harbor U. vs. Lakewood

Thursday, March 24, 2011

Palm Harbor U. 7, Lakewood 0

Singles
Lord d. Hoylman 8-3;
Perenich d. Haerle 8-2;
Everett d. Du 8-2;
Whitaker d. Dickinson 8-2;
Bell d. Lehman 8-0;

Doubles
Everett-Perenich d. Haerle-Du 8-2;
Murphy-Nuh d. Hoylman-Dickinson 8-6;

Records
Palm Harbor U. 14-1, Lakewood 6-7

Permalink

Teams

Class 4A District 6 Day 1 Results

Wednesday, April 6, 2011

Girls Tennis:

Total First Day of Matches:
East Lake 10, Countryside 10, Palm Harbor 8, St Pete High 8, Seminole 0, Pinellas Park 0, Clearwater 0.

Boys Tennis:

Total First Day of Matches:
St. Pete 10, Palm harbor 10, East Lake 8, Countryisde 5, Seminole 2, PP 1, Cleawater 0

Permalink

Teams

Tennis: Palm Harbor U. vs. Seminole

Tuesday, Feb. 7, 2012

Boys:
Palm Harbor U. 7, Seminole 0

Singles:
Lord (P) d. Madsen 8-0
Perenich (P) d. Lovett 8-0
Bell (P) d. Andrews 8-1
Mandani (P) d. Tye 8-2
Foster (P) d. Mastromarino 8-3

Doubles:
Lord and Perenich (P) d. Madsen and Andrews 8-3
Nuh and Mandani (P) d. Lovett and Katz 8-3


Girls:
Palm Harbor U. 4, Seminole 3

Singles:
Lowther (S) d. Gobes 8-2
Madsen (S) d. Wall 8-6
Azadian (P) d. Jones 8-5
Rahman (P) d. Mitchell 8-5
Cruz (P) d. Fish 8-0

Doubles:
Lowther and Madsen (S) d. Gobes and Wall 8-5
Azadian and Cruz (P) d. Jones and Mitchell 8-6

Permalink

Teams

Map

Palm Harbor University High School: Tennis: 2011