Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

Facebook

 
 

Golf 2010

Stories

Schedule/Results

Boys golf: King vs Plant City

Thursday, Oct. 7, 2010

King 167, Plant City 174

King

Weed 41, D. Kloppenburg 41, Scicchitano 42, Carlton 43

Plant City

Harrer 41, Elwell 43, Jones 44, Hurst 46

King 6-3, Plant City 7-1

Permalink

Teams

Girls golf: King vs Plant City

Thursday, Oct. 7, 2010

Plant City 190, King 219

Plant City

George 42, Jensen 46, Hurst 47, Copeland 55

King

Yo 46, Bingaman 57, Lynch 57, Fisher 59

Plant City 8-0, King 2-6

Permalink

Teams

Girls golf: Class 2A District 11

Monday, Oct. 18, 2010

2A-11 at Heritage Isles

Girls team scores:

Wharton 313, Plant City 334, Durant 352, Riverview 360 Newsome 370, Freedom 410, Bloomingdale 425, Brandon n/a, Armwood n/a, East Bay n/a.

Wharton -- Nina Hwang 75, Jackie Higgins 78, Brittany Bradshaw 79, Shannon Clark 81; Plant City -- Belinda George 76, Kelly Anna Hursi 83, Shelby Johnson 87, Kelsey Jensen 88; Durant -- Madison Opfer 68, Erika Wardinski 75, Kerrie Reinhardt 81, Katie Wilhelm 128; Riverview -- Julia McQuilken 66; Newsome -- Caroline Sorrick 76; East Bay -- Abbey Rolfe 76.

Permalink

Teams

Boys golf: Class 2A District 11

Tuesday, Oct. 19, 2010

Boys golf
Class 2A, District 11
(at Summerfield Crossings, Riverview)

Team results: Wharton 314, Newsome 315, Durant 318, Plant City 337, Freedom 339, Bloomingdale 341, Riverview 348, East Bay 386, Brandon 402, Armwood 517
Wharton: Jorge Junquera 40-36 76, Griffin Fuchs 39-39 78, Paul Demick 42-38 80, Balraj Matharu 39-41 80
Newsome: Brian Allen 38-39 77, Ian Seavey 39-38 77, Ethan Fowler 40-37 77, Collin Julian 44-40 84
Durant: Connor Hasson 38-35 73, Ryan Hamm 42-39 81, Eric Modjeski 42-38 80, Chase Levesque 44-40 84, Taylor Vandeboe 44-40 84
Individuals: Branden Turner, Riverview 39-38 77; Branden McCorkle, East Bay 41-37 78; Tyler Miller, Bloomingdale 40-40 80

Permalink

Teams

GIRLS GOLF - Class 2A, Region 4

Tuesday, Oct. 26, 2010

Plant 325, Plant City 331, Wharton 336, Palm Harbor U. 345, Mitchell 347, Durant 348, Countryside 352, Chamberlain 457, Alonso 462

Plant
Hendee 70, Eisch 75, Binkowski 87, Bado 93

Plant City
George 80, Jensen 80, Hurst 83, Johnson 88

Opser (Durant) 71, Glennie (Countryside) 74 both advance

Permalink

Teams

Golf: Class 2A State Tournament

Wednesday, Nov. 3, 2010

Class 2A girls at Golden Hills Golf and Turf Club, Ocala
Team scores: 1. Melbourne Viera 330-327—657; 7. Plant 370-356—726 (Kelsey Eisch 82-78—160, Laura Hendee 82-82‑164, Laura Binkowski 96-94—190, Caroline Bado 110-102—212, Chloe Dallas 112-118—230); 8. Plant City 377-357—734 (Belinda George 87-86—173, Kelsey Jensen 95-92—187, Kellyanne Hurst 85-87—172, Shelby Johnson 111-92—203, Carli Copeland 110-110—220)
Individual: 3. Durant’s Madison Opfer 74-74—148, 12. St. Petersburg’s Shane Crutchfield 77-78—155, 14. Springstead’s Megan Berube 83-74—157, T29. Countryside’s Madison Glennie 84-86—170


Class 2A boys at Juliette Falls, Dunnellon
Team scores: 1. Spruce Creek 294-292—586; 13. Newsome (Colin Julian 80-85—165, Brian Allen 75-77—152, Ethan Fowler 80-76—156, Ian Seavey 79-81—160, John Coultas 87-94—181); 15. Wharton 327-314—641 (Jorge Junquera 88-78—166, Paul Demick 79-77—156, Chris Blatz 86-82—168, Balraj Matharu 81-77—158, Griffin Fuchs 81-88—169)
Individual: T12. Dunedin’s Travis Huston 74-73—147, T22. St. Petersburg’s Jack Maguire 75-74—149, 70. Durant’s Connor Hasson 82-80—162

Permalink

Teams

Map

Plant City High School: Golf: 2010