//comScore:

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

Facebook

 
 

Tennis 2014

Schedule/Results

Boys Tennis: Strawberry Crest vs. Plant City

Monday, Feb. 3, 2014

Strawberry Crest 7, Plant City 0

Singles
Kulkarni d. Cole, 6-2 6-0
Rey d. Cothren, 6-4 6-2
Patel d. Everetts, 6-4 6-2
Billings d. Adams, 6-4 7-6
Agarwal d. Navaratte 6-1 6-0

Doubles
Rey and Patel d. Cole and Cothren 8-5
Yarlagadda and Lesoffky d. Navaratte and Sun 8-5

Permalink

Teams

Boys Tennis: Plant City vs. Durant

Wednesday, Feb. 5, 2014

Plant City 7, Durant 0

Singles

Gorman d. Matthews 6-4, 6-3
Cole d. Glass 6-0, 6-3
Cothren d. Williams 6-0, 6-0
Everett d. Jordan 6-0, 6-2
Adams d. Velez-Lugo 6-1, 6-0

Doubles

Cothren and Sun d. Jordan and Matthews 8-3;
Navarette and Stare d. Glass and Williams 8-5

PC 1-1
D 0-2

Permalink

Teams

Boys Tennis: Plant City vs. Blake

Tuesday, Feb. 11, 2014

Plant City 7, Blake 0

Singles:

Gorman d. Adona 6-0, 6-1
Cole d. Rochez 6-0, 6-0
Cothren d. Zazal 6-0, 6-0
Everett d. Messineo 6-0, 6-0
Stare d. Keeler 6-0, 6-0

Doubles:

Gorman and Stare d. Adona and Rochez 8-0
Adams and Everett d. Arroyo and Keeler 8-0

PC 2-1
B 0-2

Permalink

Teams

Boys Tennis: Plant City vs. Riverview

Monday, Feb. 17, 2014

Plant City 5, Riverview 2;

Singles
Gorman (PC) d. Lyttle 6-1, 6-0;
Cole (PC) d. Clinger 6-1, 3-6, 10-4;
Cothren (PC) d. Priest 6-2, 6-4;
Everett (PC) d. Riddley 6-1, 6-2;
Stare (PC) d. Harte 6-1, 6-3;

Doubles
Clinger-Lyttle (R) d. Cole-Gorman 9-8 (7-0);
French-Priest (R) d. Adams-Navarrete 8-2;

Records
Plant City 3-1, Riverview 1-4

Permalink

Teams

Boy Tennis: Plant City vs Tampa Bay Tech

Thursday, Feb. 20, 2014

Final:
Plant City 7, TBT 0
Singles:
Adams d. Firerro, 8-1
Nabarrete d. Warick, 8-6
Sun d. Belic, 8-0
Plant City by FT for 4 and 5
Doubles:
Evertts and Stare d. Firerro and Warick, 8-2
Plant City by Forfeit

PC 4-1, TBT 3-3-1

Permalink

Teams

Boys Tennis: Plant City vs. Newsome

Monday, Feb. 24, 2014

Newsome 6, Plant City 1;

Singles
Watson (N) d. Gorman 6-1, 6-2;
Solters (N) d. Cothren 6-1, 6-0;
Council (N) d. Stare 6-0, 6-0;
Masselink (N) d. Everett 6-2, 6-0;
Fullerton (N) d. Adams 6-3, 6-2;

Doubles
Solters-Watson (N) d. Cothren-Gorman 6-0, 6-2;
Adams-Stare (PC) d. Council-Meucci 6-4, 6-4;

Records
Plant City 4-2, Newsome 4-2

Permalink

Teams

Boys Tennis: Plant City vs. Plant

Thursday, March 20, 2014

Plant City 4, Plant 3;

Singles
Gorman (PC) d. Jones 6-3, 7-6 (7-1);
Cole (PC) d. Vancavage 6-0, 6-0;
Jordan (P) d. Cotherin 6-4, 6-3;
Stare (PC) d. Valdes 4-6, 6-1, 6-2;
Bersears (P) d. Everett 4-6, 6-3, 7-5;

Doubles
Gorman-Stare (PC) d. Jones-Vancavage 8-5;
Jordan-Valdes (P) d. Adams-Cotherin 8-4;

Records
Plant City 6-3, Plant 5-3

Permalink

Teams

Boys Tennis: Plant City vs. Lennard

Wednesday, March 26, 2014

Plant City 7, Lennard 0;

Singles
Gorman d. Meadors 6-0, 6-1;
Cole d. Luna 6-1, 6-0;
Cothren d. Reguero 6-0, 6-1;
Stare d. Morales 6-2, 6-3;
Everett walkover;

Doubles
Gorman-Stare d. Luna-Meadors 6-0, 6-0;
Adams-Navarrete d. Morales-Reguero 6-2, 7-6 (7-5);

Records
Plant City 7-5, Lennard 4-3

Permalink

Teams

Map

Plant City High School: Tennis: 2014