Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

Facebook

 
 

Golf 2010

Stories

Schedule/Results

GIRLS GOLF: Steinbrenner vs Plant

Thursday, Sept. 2, 2010

AT HERITAGE HARBOR

Plant 165, Steinbrenner 167

Plant

Hendee 37, Eisch 38, Binkowski 39, Bado 51.

Steinbrenner

Milan 36, Stein 39, Bair 44, Deal 48.

Plant 2-0, Steinbrenner 1-1

Permalink

Teams

Boys Golf: Gaither vs Plant

Tuesday, Sept. 14, 2010

Gaither 164, Plant 168

Individuals:
Gaither: Black 38, Sirignano 39, Stanger 43, Highland 44
Plant: King 41, Johnson 42, Gendron 42, White 43

Record:
Gaither:3-0
Plant: 5-1

Permalink

Teams

Boys & Girls Golf: Berkeley Prep, Tampa Prep, Plant

Thursday, Sept. 16, 2010

BOYS:
Berkeley Prep 160, Tampa Prep 196

Individuals:
Berk: Peacock 38, Rothschild 40, Tsavoussis 41, Trosper 41
Tampa Prep: Parks 44, Sykes 48, Kleiman 51, Learner 53

Record:
Tampa: 1-4
Berkeley: 5-1

Girls
Plant 189, Tamp Prep 209, Berkeley 233

Individuals:
Plant: Eisch 41, Binkowski 45, Bado 49, C. Dallas 54
Tampa Prep: Baskette 48, Byrant 50, Nagy 54, Hoag 57
Berkeley: Hahn 48, Saeed 60, Campbell 60, Potts 65

Rec:
Plant: 6-0
Tampa: 3-2
Berk: 2-5

Permalink

Teams

Boys golf: Jesuit vs. Plant vs. Gaither

Thursday, Sept. 16, 2010

Jesuit 160, Gaither 160, Plant 161 (Jesuit wins in playoff 21-23)

Jesuit
Maccaglia 39, Lanoue 38, Trim 42, Loleng 41

Gaither
Stanger 35, J. Black 39, Highland 41, Sirignano 45

Plant
Z. Johnson 37, Gendron 38, B. White 43, R. King 43

Records
Plant 4-3, Jesuit 7-0, Gaither 4-1

Permalink

Teams

Boys Golf: Wharton,Plant

Tuesday, Sept. 21, 2010

Wharton 151, Plant161

Individuals:
Wharton: Fuchs 35, Demick 37, Mathrau 39, Blatz 40
Plant: Johnson 39, White 39, King 41, Munch 42

Record:
Wharton: 4-2

Permalink

Teams

Boys golf: Wharton vs. Plant

Thursday, Sept. 30, 2010

Plant 155, Wharton 156

Plant
Johnson 37, White 38, McBride 38, King 42

Wharton
Demick 37, Junquera 37, Fuchs 41, Matharu 41

Permalink

Teams

Girls golf: Wharton vs Plant

Thursday, Sept. 30, 2010

AT WHARTON

Wharton 173, Plant 181

Wharton

Bradshaw 41, Hwang 43, Clark 44, Higgins 45

Plant

Eisch 48, Hendee 45, Binkowski 47, Bado 51

Wharton 7-1, Plant 8-1

Permalink

Teams

Boys golf: Class 2A District 10

Monday, Oct. 18, 2010

Boys team scores
Class 2A, District 10
(at Temple Terrace Golf and Country Club)

Team results: King 318, Gaither 326, Plant 328, Chamberlain 340, Sickles 346, Alonso 372, Hillsborough 357, Jefferson 449, Leto 468 (18 holes)

King: Tyler Weed 37-40 77, Sam Kloppenburg 41-37 78, Hunter McPhillips 37-42 79, Joe Scicchitano 43-41 84
Gaither: Jimmy Stanger 39-38 77, Josh Black 40-38 78, Shawn Sirignano 40-42 82, Pat Highland 43-46 89
Plant: Brad White 40-40 80, Chase McBride 42-40 82, Zach Johnson 44-38 82, Ryan Gendron 43-41 84

Individuals: Gary Buffington, Chamberlain 39-38 77; Ryan Stone, Alonso 40-38 78; Jacob Philbeck, Alonoso 41-40 81

Permalink

Teams

BOYS GOLF - Class 2A, Region 4

Monday, Oct. 25, 2010

Team results: Wharton 314, Newsome 317, Gaither 320, Plant 325, Palm Harbor University 326, Durant 332, East Lake 338, King 341, Dunedin 349
Wharton: Jorge Junquera 73, Paul Demick 76, Chris Blatz 82, Balraj Matharu 83
Newsome: Colin Julian 77, Brian Allen 78, Ethan Fowler 79, Ian Seavey 83
Individuals (qualified for state tournament): Travis Huston, Dunedin 72; Connor Hasson, Durant 73

Permalink

Teams

GIRLS GOLF - Class 2A, Region 4

Tuesday, Oct. 26, 2010

Plant 325, Plant City 331, Wharton 336, Palm Harbor U. 345, Mitchell 347, Durant 348, Countryside 352, Chamberlain 457, Alonso 462

Plant
Hendee 70, Eisch 75, Binkowski 87, Bado 93

Plant City
George 80, Jensen 80, Hurst 83, Johnson 88

Opser (Durant) 71, Glennie (Countryside) 74 both advance

Permalink

Teams

Map

Plant High School: Golf: 2010