Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

Facebook

 
 

Tennis 2010

Stories

Schedule/Results

BOYS: Wharton 5, Plant 2

Thursday, March 25, 2010

Wharton 5, Plant 2
Singles -- Alford (W) d. Kaye 6-0, 6-2; Huang (W) d. D'Avamo 6-0, 6-4; Secular (LP) d. Navelkar 6-3, 3-6, 6-4; Ho (W) d. Martin 6-4, 6-3; Osiason (P) d. Young 6-0, 6-1.
Doubles -- Alford-Navelkar (W) d. Kaye-D'Avamo 8-3; Huang-Ho (W) d. Secular-Martin 8-5.
Wha 7-1, Pl 7-2

Permalink

Teams

Plant 6, Alonso 1

Monday, March 29, 2010

Plant 6, Alonso 1
Singles: Benham (Al) d. Martin 6-2, 1-6, 7-6; Osiason (Pl) d. Milanes 6-1, 6-2; Luger (Pl) d. Galati 6-0, 6-2; Wolfson (Pl) d. Tonorio 6-2, 6-2; Kramer (Pl) d. Piskun 6-1, 6-2
Doubles: Chittenben-Lugar (Pl) d. Milanes-Rivas 8-2; Fraser-Griffin (Pl) d. Bezezinski-Lansell 8-1
Records: Plant 8-2

Permalink

Teams

Plant City 6, Plant 1

Tuesday, April 6, 2010

BOYS

Plant City 6, Plant 1

Singles
H. Heysek (PC) d. Blumenthul 6-3, 6-2;
Girling (PC) d. Luger 6-1, 6-5;
S. Heysek (PC) d. Wolfson 3-6, 6-4, 6-4;
Keel (PC) d. Kramer 6-3, 6-4;
Lott (PC) d. Fraser by default;

Doubles
Osiason-Morton (Pla) d. H. Heysek-Girling 8-6;
Lott-Keel(PC) d. Kramer-Griffin 8-1;

Records
Plant (9-3)
Plant City (10-2)

Permalink

Teams

Boys tennis- Plant 6, Chamberlain 1

Wednesday, April 7, 2010

Boys tennis- Plant 6, Chamberlain 1

Singles-

Kaye (P) d. Z. Orchard 6-0, 6-0
D'Adamo (P) d. Kustin 6-1, 6-0
Secular (P) d. S. Orchard 6-0, 6-0
Martin (P) d. Goldthorpe 6-0, 6-0
Osiason (P) d. Eeredjick 6-1, 6-0

Doubles-

Blumenthul and Luger (P) d. Z. Orchard and Kustin 8-4
S. Orchard and Goldthorpe (P) d. Wolsson and Griffin 9-7

Records- Plant (10-3); Chamberlain (4-6)

Permalink

Teams

CLASS 4A-DISTRICT 5

Tuesday, April 13, 2010

4A-5 tennis at Hunter's Green
BOYS: Plant 21, Newsome 19, Wharton 19, Freedom 10, Bloomingdale 7, Gaither 4, Riverview 4, Brandon 3.
SINGLES: No. 1 -- Alford (W) d. Kaye (P) 6-0, 6-1; No. 2 -- Hwang (W) d. Sierra-Gomez (N) 6-1, 7-5; No. 3 -- Navelkar (W) d. Secular (P) 6-3, 6-4; No. 4 -- Crossman (N) d. Lantz (P) 6-4, 6-3; No. 5 -- Osiason (P) d. Campbell (N) 6-3, 6-4.
DOUBLES: Alford/Navelkar (W) d. D'Adamo/Kaye (P) 6-1, 6-1; No. 2 -- Crossman/Reigh (N) d. Secular/Lantz (P) 6-4, 6-3
GIRLS: Plant 28, Newsome 21, Wharton 10, Riverview 9, Brandon 5, Alonso 5, Gaither 4, Tampa Bay Tech 4, Freedom 2, Bloomingdale 2.
SINGLES: No. 1 -- Li (P) d. Snook (A) 6-4, 6-4; No. 2 -- Martin (P) d. Lameier (N) 6-0, 6-0; No. 3 -- Mitchell-Andrews (P) d. S. Ewing (N) 6-1, 6-0; No. 4 -- Fraley (P) d. A. Ewing (N) 6-1, 6-2; No. 5 -- Nolan (P) d. Harkin (N) 6-0, 6-1.
DOUBLES: No. 1 -- Li/Mitchell-Andrews (P) d. Lameier/Watson (N) 6-0, 6-0; No. 2 -- Morgan/Fraley (P) d. Ewing/Harkin (N) 6-0, 6-0.

Permalink

Teams

Map

Plant High School: Tennis: 2010