Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

Facebook

 
 

Tennis 2011

Roster

Name Num. Pos. Ht. Wt. Yr.
Claire-Mitchell Andrews - - - Jr.
Natalie Franklin - - - Sr.

Stories

Schedule/Results

BOYS TENNIS - Plant vs. Steinbrenner

Tuesday, Feb. 8, 2011

Plant 7, Steinbrenner 0

Singles
Kaye d. Gordon-Martin 6-0, 6-3;
D'Adamo d. Kennard 6-3, 6-4;
Secular d. Schoel 6-0, 6-0;
Josepher d. Mazetti 6-0, 6-0;
Welch d. Bikowitz 6-1, 6-0

Doubles
Kaye-Josepher d. (Gordon-Martin)-Kennard 8-2;
D'Adamo-Secular d. Schoel-Thomas 8-0

Records
Plant 1-0, Steinbrenner 0-1

Permalink

Teams

Girls tennis: Plant, Steinbrenner

Tuesday, Feb. 8, 2011

Girls:
Plant 7, Steinbrenner 0

Singles:
Martin (P) d. Korta 6-1, 6-1
Andrews (P) d. Wagner 6-2, 6-2
Fraley (P) d. Brannon 6-0, 6-0
Franklin (P) d. Scwartz 6-1, 6-1
Rodriguez (P) d. Smitten 6-2, 6-3

Doubles:
Martin and Fraley (P) d. Korta and Wagner 8-1
Josepher and Biller (P) d. Scwartz and Brannon 8-4

Permalink

Teams

Boys: Plant, Jesuit

Thursday, Feb. 10, 2011

Plant 5, Jesuit 2

Singles:
Kaye (P) d. Sullivan 6-2, 2-6, 6-3
D'Adamo (P) d. Nasser 6-5, 6-3
Secular (P) d. Pagliarulo 6-4, 6-1
Josepher (P) d. Walden 6-1, 6-1
Welch (P) d. Paul 6-2, 6-1

Doubles:
Sullivan and Nasser (J) d. Jones and Wolson 8-3
Pagliarulo and Bopp (J) d. Kramer and Chittenden 8-5

Record- Plant: 2-0; Jesuit: 0-1

Permalink

Teams

GIRLS TENNIS - Plant vs. Acad. of the Holy Names

Thursday, Feb. 10, 2011

Plant 7, Acad. of the Holy Names 0

Singles
Martin d. Lozo 6-1, 6-1;
Andrews d. Levy 4-6, 6-1, 6-3;
Fraley d. Holcomb 6-0, 6-0;
Franklin d. Port 6-0, 6-0;
Biller d. Pluchino 7-5, 6-4

Doubles
Franklin-Andrews d. Levy-Lozo 8-2;
Biller-Dallas d. Hocomb-Port 8-1

Permalink

Teams

Boys: Plant, Freedom

Monday, Feb. 14, 2011

Plant 7, Freedom 0

Singles:
Kaye (PLA) d. Heidenburg 6-1, 7-6
BaDadamo (PLA) d. Detres 6-2, 6-1
Secular (PLA) d. Rupkey 6-4, 6-4
Josepher (PLA) d. Klay 6-2, 6-2
Welch (PLA) d. Mcclure 6-2, 6-2

Doubles:
Kaye and Badeamo (PLA) d. Heidenburg and Beatrice 8-4
Josepher and Secular (PLA) d. Clay and Rupkey 8-6

Permalink

Teams

Girls Tennis: Plant 7, Freedom 0

Monday, Feb. 14, 2011

Girls: Plant 7, Freedom 0

Singles:
Martin (P) d. Karanxha 6-1, 6-0
Andrews (P) d. Bradley 6-0, 6-2
Fraley (P) d. Kim 6-0, 6-0
Franklin (P) d. Ballou 6-0, 6-0
Rodriguez (P) d. Horvath 6-1, 6-1

Doubles:
Martin and Fraley (P) d. Karanxha and Bradley 8-0
Beller and Anthony (P) d. Ballou and Horvath 8-3

Team Records: Plant (3-0)

Permalink

Teams

Boys Tennis: Plant 5, Chamberlain 2

Thursday, Feb. 17, 2011

Boys:
Plant 5, Chamberlain 2

Singles:
Kaye (P) d. Fisher 7-6, 6-4
D'Abama (P) d. O'Brien 6-0, 6-0
Josepher (P) d. Kustin 6-0, 6-2
Welch (P) d. Goldthorp 6-2, 6-3
Blumenphal (P) d. Orchard 6-1, 6-1

Doubles:
Fisher and O'Brien (C) d. Wolfson and Chittenden 8-6
Kustin and Orchard (C) d. Avery and Glaser 8-5

Team Records: Plant (4-0); Chamberlain (2-1)

Permalink

Teams

Girls Tennis: Plant 7, Chamberlain 0

Thursday, Feb. 17, 2011

Girls:
Plant 7, Chamberlain 0

Singles:
Martin (P) d. Mara 6-0, 6-3
Fraley (P) d. Nadaslaki 6-2, 6-1
Biller (P) d. Turk 6-0, 6-1
Josepher (P) d. Stroberdige 6-0, 6-1
Anthony (P) d. Lovering 6-0, 6-0

Doubles:
Martin and Fraley (P) d. Mara and Nadaslaki 8-0
Biller and Anthony (P) d. Turk and Stroberdige 8-2

Team Records: Plant (4-0); Chamberlain (2-1)

Permalink

Teams

Boys Tennis: Plant 4, Hillsborough 3

Monday, Feb. 21, 2011

Boys:
Plant 4, Hillsborough 3

Singles:
Kowalski (H) d. Kaye 6-0, 6-4
Murphy (H) d. D'Adamo 6-4, 6-3
Secular (P) d. Clark 6-2, 6-3
Josepher (P) d. Hasegawa 6-0, 6-0
Welch (P) d. Nyugen 6-1, 6-0

Doubles:
Kowalski and Murphy (H) d. Kaye and D'Adamo 8-5
Secular and Josepher (P) d. Clark and Hasegawa 8-2

Team Records: Plant (5-0)

Permalink

Teams

Girls tennis: Plant 5, Hillsborough 2

Monday, Feb. 21, 2011

Girls:
Plant 5, Hillsborough 2

Singles:
M. Ramanathan (H) d. Biller 6-2, 6-7, 7-6
Josepher (P) d. Glenz 6-1, 6-1
Anthony (P) d. J. Ramanathan 6-2, 6-1
Deriberprey (H) d. Dallas 3-6, 7-6, 6-2
Bush (P) d. Reddy 6-0, 6-0

Doubles:
Rials and Matusdewski (P) d. M. Ramanathan and J. Ramanathan 9-7
Cochrin and Anthony (P) d. Glenz and Deriberprey 8-0

Team Records: Plant (5-0)

Permalink

Teams

Boys Tennis: Plant 6, Tampa Bay Tech 1

Thursday, Feb. 24, 2011

Boys:
Plant 6, Tampa Bay Tech 1

Singles:
Aikens (T) d. Blumanthal 6-3, 6-4
Wolfson (P) d. Coira 6-0, 6-0
Chittenden (P) d. Ulan 6-0, 6-0
Jones (P) d. Garson 6-0, 6-0
Kramer (P) d. Alfonso 6-0, 6-0

Doubles:
Wolfson and Chittenden (P) d. Coira and Ulan 8-0
Avery and Glaser (P) d. Garson and Alfonso 8-1

Team Records: Plant (6-0); Tampa Bay Tech (0-5)

Permalink

Teams

Girls Tennis: Plant 7, Tampa Bay Tech 0

Thursday, Feb. 24, 2011

Girls:
Plant 7, Tampa Bay Tech 0

Singles:
Anthony (P) d. Coleman 6-0, 6-1
Cochran (P) d. Harris 6-0, 6-1
Bush (P) d. Murphy 6-0, 6-1
Matuszewski (P) d. Niebel 6-0, 6-0
Ryals (P) d. Ibrahim 6-0, 6-0

Doubles:
Matuszewski and Waller (P) d. Coleman and Harris 8-4
Shindelman and Hatfield (P) d. Murphy and Ibrahim 8-1

Team Records: Plant (6-0)

Permalink

Teams

Girls Tennis: Plant 7, Riverview 0

Thursday, March 3, 2011

Girls:
Plant 7, Riverview 0

Singles:
Fraley (P) d. Tadlante 6-2, 6-2
Tiller (P) d. Doisen 5-7, 6-2, 6-1
Josepher (P) d. Lai 7-6, 6-4
Cochran (P) d. Kroen 6-0, 6-0
Matuszewski (P) d. Griffith 8-0

Doubles:
Fraley and Josepher (P) d. Tadlante and Lai 8-3
Tiller and Cochran (P) d. Kroen and Griffith 8-0

Team Records: Plant (7-0); Riverview (4-1)

Permalink

Teams

BOYS TENNIS - Plant vs. Brandon

Tuesday, March 8, 2011

Plant 7, Brandon 0

Singles
D'Adamo d. Vizzi 6-0, 6-0;
Welch d. Zahler 6-0, 6-0;
Blumenthal d. Gill 6-0, 6-0;
Chittenden d. Sanz 6-0, 6-0;
Wolfson d. Gray 6-1, 6-0;

Doubles
Kramer-Jones d. Vizzi-Zahler 8-1;
Avery-Consoy d. Bedrosian-Gray 8-1;

Records
Plant 8-0, Brandon 0-7

Permalink

Teams

GIRLS TENNIS: Plant vs Brandon

Tuesday, March 8, 2011

Plant 7, Brandon 0

Singles

Andrews (Pl) d. Miller 6-0, 6-0; Franklin (Pl) d. Brook 6-0, 6-0; Biller (Pl) d. Simmons 6-1, 6-1; Dallas (Pl) d. Dorman 6-1, 6-0; Cochran (Pl) d. Gamble 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles

Andrews and Franklin (Pl) d. Miller and Brook 8-0; Bush and Ryals (Pl) d. Simmons and Dorman 8-3.

Records
Plant 8-0

Permalink

Teams

GIRLS TENNIS: Alonso at Plant

Thursday, March 10, 2011

Plant 7, Alonso 0

Singles: Martin (P) d. Marcus, 8-0, Andrews (P) d. Kattis, 8-0, Fraley (P) d. Potts, 8-0, Franklin (P) d. Kim, 8-0, Rodriguez (P) d. Chavez, 8-0.

Doubles:

Martin & Fraley (P) d. Hernandez & Upp, 8-0, Andrews & Franklin (P) d. Martin & Dong, 8-0.

Permalink

Teams

GIRLS TENNIS - Plant vs. Gaither

Wednesday, March 16, 2011

Plant 7, Gaither 0

Singles
Anthony d. Richards 8-0;
Matuszewski d. Rodarmer 8-1;
Cochran d. Musci 8-0;
Bush d. Fink 8-0;
Plant win by forfeit;

Doubles
Waller-Matuszewski d. Richards-Rodarmer 8-2;
Hatfield-Shindelman d. Musci-Fink 8-2;

Records
Plant 10-0

Permalink

Teams

Boys Tennis: Plant 6, Gaither 1

Saturday, March 19, 2011

Boys:
Plant 6, Gaither 1

Singles:
Kaye (P) d. Farrell 8-2
D'Adamo (P) d. Larkin 8-0
Secular (P) d. Herson 8-0
Josepher (P) d. Garnett 8-1
Welch (P) d. Violepp 8-1

Doubles:
Farrell and Larkin (G) d. Kramer and Jones 8-6
Welch and Glasser (P) d. Herson and Garnett 8-2

Team Records: Plant (9-0)

Permalink

Teams

BOYS TENNIS - Plant vs. Bloomingdale

Thursday, March 24, 2011

Plant 5, Bloomingdale 2

Singles
Kaye (P) d. Kaiser (B) 6-0, 6-2;
D'Adamo (P) d. Mare (B) 6-0, 6-0;
Welch (P) d. Brown (B) 6-4, 6-4;
Chittenden (P) d. Cruz (B) 7-6, 6-1;
Baizan (B) d. Wolfson (P) 6-4, 6-3;

Doubles
Mare-Brown (B) d. Kramer-Jones (P) 8-4;
Avery-Glasser (P) d. Cruz-Baizan (B) 8-4;

Records
Plant 10-0

Permalink

Teams

GIRLS TENNIS - Plant vs. Bloomingdale

Thursday, March 24, 2011

Plant 7, Bloomingdale 0

Singles
Martin d. Tressel 6-0, 6-1;
Biller d. Miller 8-0;
Anthony d. Haglund 8-0;
Matuszewski d. Luty 8-0;
Cochran d. Scarborough 8-0;

Doubles
Biller-Anthony d. Dearborn-Sandberg 8-0;
Bush-Waller d. Luty-Sinisi 8-0;

Records
Plant 11-0

Permalink

Teams

Girls Tennis: Class 4A regional semifinal: Plant vs. East Lake

Tuesday, April 12, 2011

Girls:
Plant 7, East Lake 0

Singles:
Martin (P) d. Godine 4-1, retired
Andrews (P) d. Harrock 7-5, 6-1
Fraley (P) d. Ospina 7-5, 6-0
Franklin (P) d. Moya 6-2, 5-7, 6-1
Rodriguez (P) d. Dunham 7-6, 6-4

Doubles:
Both doubles were forfeited

Permalink

Teams

Plant vs. Countryside Regional Finals

Thursday, April 14, 2011

Plant 4, Countryside 1

Singles: Martin (P) d. Deng, 6-1, 6-3, Kitchen (C) d. Andrews, 4-6, 6-4, 6-2, Fraley (P) d. Boruk, 6-2, 7-5, Franklin (P) d. Dobai, 6-2, 6-2, Rodriguez (P) d. Harris, 6-2, 6-2.

Permalink

Teams

Girls Tennis: Plant vs. Brandon

Monday, Feb. 20, 2012

Girls:
Plant 7, Brandon 0

Singles:
Martin (P) d. A. Doorman 6-0, 6-0
Franklin (P) d. Gamble 6-0, 6-0
G. Rodriguez (P) d. Jones 6-0, 6-0
J. Rodriguez (P) d. B. Doorman 6-0, 6-0
Bush (P) d. Mingledorf 6-0, 6-0

Doubles:
Biller and Bush (P) d. A. Doorman and Gamble 8-2
Matuszewski and Finnemore (P) d. Jones and Brunson 8-1

Team Records: Plant (3-0)

Permalink

Teams

Map

Plant High School: Tennis: 2011