//comScore:

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

Facebook

 
 

Tennis 2014

Stories

Schedule/Results

Girls Tennis: Robinson vs. Tampa Bay Tech

Thursday, Feb. 6, 2014

Robinson 7, TBT 0

Singles
Dyer d. Merdacer, 8-2
Rice d. Belle, 8-1
Denson d. Darquea, 8-1
Joeshpn d. Sotolingo 8-1
Choi d. Pietri 8-1
doubles
Dyer and Rice d. Merdacer and Belle 8-2
Denson and Kale d. Sotolingo and Pietri, 8-0

Robinson 1-1, Tampa Bay Tech 1-1

Permalink

Teams

Girls Tennis: Robinson vs. Spoto

Monday, Feb. 10, 2014

Robinson 7, Spoto 0;

Singles
Dyer d. Goode 6-1, 6-0;
Rice d. Davis 6-0, 6-0;
Denson d. French 6-1, 6-0;
Joseph d. Aponte 6-0, 6-0;
Choi d. Boniloa 6-0, 6-0;

Doubles
Dyer-Rice d. Goode-Davis 6-1, 6-0;
Denson-Kale d. French-Aponte 6-0, 6-0;

Records
Robinson 2-1, Spoto 0-2

Permalink

Teams

Boys Tennis: Robinson vs Plant

Tuesday, Feb. 18, 2014

Final:
Plant 4, Robinson 3
Singles:
Joshep (P) d. Maryinski, 6-0 6-3
Welch (P) d. Peltz, 6-2 3-6 6-3
Cho (R) d. Jones, 3-6 6-4 7-6
Oken (R) d. Van Cage, 6-2 6-1
Green (P) d. Luger, 6-1 7-6 (7-4)
Doubles:
Welch and Joshep (P) d. Maryinski and Peltz, 6-0 6-0
Oken and Richardson (R) d. Van Cage and Jordan, 8-5
Robinson 3-1

Permalink

Teams

Girls Tennis: Robinson vs. Gaither

Monday, Feb. 24, 2014

Robinson 7, Gaither 0;

Singles
Dyer d. Roberts 8-1;
Rice d. Whipple 8-5;
Denson d. Fernandez 8-1;
Joseph d. Cerrato 8-3;
Choi d. Hoyle 8-2;

Doubles
Dyer-Rice d. Roberts-Fernandez 8-1;
Denson-Kale d. Freeman-Hoyle 8-0

Permalink

Teams

Boys Tennis: Robinson vs. Gaither

Monday, Feb. 24, 2014

Robinson 4, Gaither 3

Singles:
Goldman (G) d. Marinskiy 6-3, 6-2
Peltz (R) d. Wheller 6-0, 6-0
Cho (R) d. Arroyo 6-2, 6-2
Klein (G) d. Oken 7-6, 6-2
O'Laughlin (G) d. Richardson 6-3, 6-7 (7-1), 6-3

Doubles:
Marinskiy and Peltz (R) d. Goldman and Arroyo 6-4, 3-6, 6-4
Oken and Cho (R) d. Klein and O'Laughlin 6-4, 6-2

Robinson 5-1
Gaither 4-2

Permalink

Teams

Boys Tennis: Robinson vs. Steinbrenner

Thursday, Feb. 27, 2014

Robinson 6, Steinbrenner 1;

Singles
Marinskiy (R) d. Jordan 6-4, 3-6, 6-1;
Peltz (R) d. Tkacik 6-2, 6-2;
Schoel (S) d. Cho 6-2, 6-3;
Oken (R) d. Ramrakyani 6-1, 6-1;
Luger (R) d. Shaikh 6-1, 6-0;

Doubles
Peltz-Marinskiy (R) d. Jordan-Schoel 8-3;
Cho-Oken (R) d. Tkacik-Ramrakyani 5-7, 6-3, 10-2;

Records
Robinson 6-1, Steinbrenner 1-5

Permalink

Teams

Boys Tennis: Robinson vs. Chamberlain

Monday, March 3, 2014

Robinson 5, Chamberlain 2

Singles:
Marinsky (r) d. Fisher 2-6, 6-3, 7-6
O'Brein (c) d. Peltz 6-2, 6-2
Cho (r) d. Grabski 6-3, 6-3
Oken (r) d. Cook 6-0, 6-1
Richardson (r) d. Wheeler 6-0, 6-0

Doubles:
Fisher and O'Brein (c) d. Marinsky and Peltz 6-0, 6-2
Cho and Oken (r) d. Grabski and Cook 6-4, 0-6, 6-1

Chamberlain 4-5
Robinson 7-1

Permalink

Teams

Boys Tennis: Plant City vs. Robinson

Friday, March 21, 2014

Final:
Rob 6, PC 1
Singles:
Marinskiy d. Gorman, 2-6 6-3 6-1
Peltz d. Cothman, 6-2 6-0
Chon d. Evertt, 6-2 6-2
Oken d. Adams, 6-2 6-1
Mugber d. Sun, 6-0 6-1
Doubles:
Cho and Oken d. Cothman and Sun 8-3
Adams and Evertt d. Kim and Ryan, 8-3
Rob 8-2, PC 6-4

Permalink

Teams

Map

Robinson High School: Tennis: 2014