//comScore:

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

Facebook

 
 

Wrestling 2013

Stories

Schedule/Results

District Wrestling: 2A-5

Saturday, Feb. 1, 2014

Team Results:
1. Springstead (Spring Hill) 241.0; 2. Citrus (Inverness) 163.5; 3. Belleview 139.0
4. Lecanto 78.0; 5. Lake Weir (Ocala) 69.0; 6. Vanguard (Ocala) 61.0

106: Matt Landgraff (Springstead (Spring Hill)) 36-2, Jr. over Chris Frazier (Belleview) 28-14, Sr. (Fall 0:17).
113: SAMUEL AGUDELO (Lake Weir (Ocala)) 22-5, So. over James Wright (Citrus (Inverness)) 18-17, Fr. (Fall 0:43).
120: Michael McDonald (Springstead (Spring Hill)) 37-0, Jr. over Kyle Irwin (Belleview) 39-13, Fr. (Fall 3:04).
126: Quentin D`Alessandro (Springstead (Spring Hill)) 25-13, Jr. over MICHAEL ROBERTS (Lake Weir (Ocala)) 16-11, Jr. (Fall 0:43).
132: Andrew Smith (Springstead (Spring Hill)) 37-6, Jr. over Jared Burgess (Belleview) 36-15, So. (Fall 3:59).
138: COREY TISDAL (Lake Weir (Ocala)) 26-1, Sr. over Travis Williams (Springstead (Spring Hill)) 7-11, Fr. (Fall 3:34).
145:Jordan Rivera (Springstead (Spring Hill)) 31-3, Sr. over Tarique Cabanas (Citrus (Inverness)) 32-17, Sr. (Fall 3:27).
152: William Jacobs (Vanguard (Ocala)) 28-10, Sr. over Justin Allan (Citrus (Inverness)) 29-24, So. (MD 15-6).
160: Brandon Taylor (Citrus (Inverness)) 51-3, Sr. over Vincent Buonanno (Springstead (Spring Hill)) 24-13, Sr. (MD 9-1).
170:Casey Bearden (Citrus (Inverness)) 44-2, Sr. over William Swift (Springstead (Spring Hill)) 31-7, 6th. (OT 10-8).
182: Chris Ewing (Lecanto) 30-4, Sr. over Austin Renaud (Citrus (Inverness)) 20-13, Sr. (Fall 1:03).
195: Corey Humphrey (Springstead (Spring Hill)) 34-6, Sr. over Bradley Wiesenauer (Citrus (Inverness)) 37-13, Sr. (Fall 3:18).
220:Shane Wiggins (Springstead (Spring Hill)) 5-6, Sr. over Earl Watson (Belleview) 28-23, So. (Dec 6-5).
285: Travis O`Neil (Springstead (Spring Hill)) 18-8, Sr. over Johnathan Loggins (Citrus (Inverness)) 30-17, Jr. (Fall 2:3

Permalink

Teams

Wrestling 2A-2

Saturday, Feb. 8, 2014

106: Frankie Bruno (Brandon) 47-0, So. over Jarrett Roop (Jesuit) 27-12, Fr. (TF-1.5 4:28 (22-6)). 113: Kyle Norstrem (Brandon) 66-0, So. over Jarred Lanier (Wiregrass Ranch) 44-5, Sr. (Fall 1:55). 120: Michael Mcdonald (Springstead) 40-0, Jr. over Ty Lucas (Brandon) 43-3, Fr. (Fall 2:57). 126: James Flint (Brandon) 29-0, Sr. over Sa`derian Perry (Lake Gibson) 37-5, Jr. (Dec 6-2). 132: Dylan Lucas (Brandon) 63-0, Jr. over Andrew Smith (Springstead) 40-7, Jr. (MD 11-2). 138: Devan Berrian (Brandon) 66-2, Sr. over Adam Lewis (Jesuit) 34-4, So. (SV-1 6-4). 145: Troy Joyce (Brandon) 65-3, Jr. over Jordan Rivera (Springstead) 34-4, Sr. (Dec 3-2). 152: Jacob Ewles (Winter Haven) 27-5, Sr. over Brian Buser (Jesuit) 49-6, So. (Dec 9-8). 160: Dakota Greene (Brandon) 65-1, Jr. over Vincent Buonanno (Springstead) 27-14, Sr. (TF-1.5 3:15 (16-1)). 170: Dontae Mcgee (Brandon) 54-0, Jr. over Casey Bearden (Citrus) 48-3, Sr. (Dec 8-1). 182: Luis Peguero (Robinson) 45-0, Sr. over Sawyer Root (Harmony) 44-3, Jr. (Dec 3-1). 195: Nick Mosco (Jesuit) 28-3, Fr. over Corey Humphrey (Springstead) 37-7, Sr. (Dec 7-1). 220: Robert Enmon (Brandon) 62-2, Jr. over David Rudd (Lake Gibson) 37-6, Sr. (OT 2-1). 285: Austin Underwood (Jesuit) 31-0, Sr. over Brandon Martin (New Smyrna Beach) 33-8, Sr. (Fall 2:53).

Permalink

Teams

Map

Springstead High School: Wrestling: 2013