Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

Facebook

 
 

Tennis 2011

Stories

Schedule/Results

Tennis: Shorecrest vs. CC Catholic

Tuesday, Feb. 8, 2011

Boys:

Shorecrest 6, CC Catholic 1

Singles:
Symanski (CCC) d. Getsarakis 8-4
Saltiel (S) d. Lazarro 8-2
Litsky (S) d. Alexander 8-2
East (S) d. Sly 8-1
Elder (S) Habib 8-0

Doubles:
Saltiel and Getsarakis (S) d. Symanski and Lazzarro 8-6
Litsky and East (S) d. Alexander and Sly 8-1

Girls:
Shorecrest 6, CC Catholic 1

Singles:
Cruz (CC) d. Komarnicki 8-6
Roy (S) d. Kuzio 8-0
Sobzcak (S) d. Reagin 8-1
Klavans (S) d. Camp 8-3
Bullit (S) d. Amundaray 8-4

Doubles:
Komarnicki and Roy (S) d. Cruz and Reagin 8-3
Sobzcak and Klavin (S) d. Kuzio and Camp 8-0

Permalink

Teams

BOYS TENNIS: Admiral Farragut vs SP Catholic

Tuesday, Feb. 8, 2011

AT TREASURE BAY

Admiral Farragut 6, SP Catholic 1

Singles

Holdoet (AFA) d. Burton 8-3, Yang (AFA) d. Anantanasuwong 9-7, Dunnvatanachit (AFA) d. Fisk 8-3, Sloan (AFA) d. Thompson 8-5, Goldenberg (AFA) d. Bojkovic 8-0.

Doubles

Burton and Anantanasuwong (SPC) d. Holdoet and Dunnvatanachit 9-8, Sloan and Demario (AFA) d. Patterson and Wojcek 8-3.

Permalink

Teams

GIRLS TENNIS: Admiral Farragut vs SP Catholic

Tuesday, Feb. 8, 2011

AT TREASURE BAY

SP Catholic 7, Admiral Farragut 0

Singles

Moore (SPC) d. Vieux 8-0, Cook (SPC) d. Lewis 8-1, Tumbesi (SPC) d. Puckett 8-0, Ward (SPC) d. McBay 8-2, Feldman (SPC) d. Rubin 8-2.

Doubles

Moore and Cook (SPC) d. Vieux and Lewis 8-0, Tumbesi and Ward (SPC) d. McBay and Puckett 9-8.

Permalink

Teams

TENNIS - SP Catholic vs. Northside Chr.

Monday, Feb. 14, 2011

BOYS
Northside Chr. 5, SP Catholic 2

Singles
Burton (SPC) d. Langford (NC) 8-0;
Bonderer (NC) d. Anantanasuwong (SPC) 8-0;
Fanning (NC) d. Fiske (SPC) 8-1;
Wilson (NC) d. Thompson (SPC) 8-0;
Zillig (NC) d. Bojkovic (SPC) 8-1;

Doubles
Burton-Anantanasuwong (SPC) d. Bonderer-Wilson (NC) 9-7;
Fanning-Zillig (NC) d. Fiske-Thompson (SPC) 8-4;

Records
SP Catholic 0-2, Northside Chr. 1-1

GIRLS
SP Catholic 4, Northside Chr. 3

Singles
Mooney (SPC) d. Gallagher (NC) 8-2;
Cook (SPC) d. Hodges (NC) 8-1;
Bonderer (NC) d. Tombessi (SPC) 8-3;
Bang (NC) d. Ward (SPC) 8-4;
Haslett (NC) d. Feldman (SPC) 8-2;

Doubles
Mooney-Tombessi (SPC) d. Gallagher-Hodges (NC) 9-7;
Cook-Ward (SPC) d. Bonderer-Bang (NC) 8-4

Records
SP Catholic 2-0, Northside Chr. 1-1

Permalink

Teams

TENNIS - SP Catholic vs. CC Catholic

Wednesday, Feb. 16, 2011

BOYS
CC Catholic 7, SP Catholic 0

Singles
Symanski (CCC) d. Burton (SPC) 8-4;
Lazaro (CCC) d. Anantanuswong (SPC) 8-1;
Alexander (CCC) d. Bojkovic (SPC) 8-0;
Habib (CCC) d. Thompson (SPC) 8-5;
Purcell (CCC) d. Fiske (SPC) 8-3

Doubles
Symanski-Lazaro (CCC) d. Burton-Anantanuswong (SPC) 8-3;
Alexander-Purcell (CCC) d. Thompson-Fiske (SPC) 8-1;

Records
CC Catholic 2-1, SP Catholic 0-3

GIRLS
SP Catholic 4, CC Catholic 3

Singles
Cruz (CCC) d. Mooney (SPC) 8-6;
Cook (SPC) d. Cuzio (CCC) 8-1;
Tombesi (SPC) d. Reagin (CCC) 8-3;
Amundaray (CCC) d. Ward (SPC) 8-4;
Chatari (CCC) d. Feldman (SPC) 8-1

Doubles
Mooney-Tombesi (SPC) d. Cruz-Reagin (CCC) 8-6;
Cook-Ward (SPC) d. Amundaray-Chatari (CCC) 8-6

SP Catholic 3-0, CC Catholic 0-2

Permalink

Teams

BOYS TENNIS: SP Catholic at Berkeley Prep

Thursday, Feb. 17, 2011

Berkeley Prep 6, SP Catholic 1

Singles:

Burton (SPC) d. Ayers 8-0, Jordan (BP) d. Anantanuswong 8-0, Sterlacci (BP) d. Bojkobiz 8-1, Cohen (BP) d. Thompson 8-1, Aloin (BP) d. Eunson 8-0.

Doubles:
Ayers & Leonov (BP) d. Burton & Anantanuswong 8-5
Ayers & Freidman-Shaw (BP) d. Nichols & Krueger 8-1

Permalink

Teams

GIRLS TENNIS: SP Catholic at Berkeley Prep

Thursday, Feb. 17, 2011

Berkeley Prep 5, SP Catholic 2

Singles;

Mooney (SPC) d. Guttentag 8-3, Xu (BP) d. Cook 8-4, Depew, A (BP) d. Tombesi 8-1, Depew, B (BP) d. Ward 8-1, Moore (BP) d. Feldman 8-1

Doubles:

Mooney & Cook (SPC) d. Kosloske & Sott 8-1
Hak & Diasti (BP) d. Ward & Kosme 8-0

Permalink

Teams

TENNIS: SP Catholic vs Shorecrest

Thursday, Feb. 24, 2011

BOYS

Shorecrest 7, SP Catholic 0

Singles

Betsarakis (Sc) d. Burton 8-5; East (Sc) d. Anantanuswong 8-2; Elder (Sc) d. Bojkovic 8-0; Litsky (Sc) d. Thompson 8-0; Weyend (Sc) d. Fiske 8-0..

Doubles

Elder and Litsky (Sc) d. Thompson and Fiske 8-0; Reddy and MacDougald (Sc) d. Nichols and Krueger 8-1.




GIRLS

Shorecrest 5, SP Catholic 2

Singles

Mooney (SPC) d. Komanicki 8-1; Roy (Sc) d. Cook 8-1; Sobczak (Sc) d. Tombesi 8-1; Bulliet (Sc) d. Ward 8-4; Monella (Sc) d. Harrington 8-1.

Doubles

Komanicki and Roy (Sc) d. Mooney and Cook 8-1; Tombesi and Ward (SPC) d. Klavans and Moore 9-8.

Permalink

Teams

Tennis: CC Catholic, SP Catholic

Tuesday, March 1, 2011

Boys:
SP Catholic 4 CC Catholic 3

Singles:
Burton (SPC) d. Lazaro 8-3
Alexander (CCC) d. Anantanuswong 8-0
Thompson (SPC) d. Slye 8-4
Coston (CCC) d. Fisk 8-6
Habid (CCC) by forfeit

Doubles:
Burton & Anantanuswong d. Lazaro & Thach 9-8, 10-8
Thompson & Fisk (SPC) d. Habid & Reagin 8-6

Record
CCC- 7-2


Girls:
CC Catholic 5, SP Catholic 2

Singles:
Mooney (SPC) d. Cruz 8-1
Cook (SPC) d. Kuizo 8-1
Reagin (CCC) d. Tombesi 8-4
Camp (CCC) d. Ward 8-1
Amundaray (CCC) d. Harrington 8-3

Doubles:
Cruz & Reagin (CCC) d. Mooney & Tomnesi 8-1
Camp & Amundaray (CCC) d. Cook & Ward 9-8, 7-5

Record:
CCC- 4-3
SPC- 3-4

Permalink

Teams

TENNIS - SP Catholic vs. Admiral Farragut

Thursday, March 3, 2011

BOYS
Admiral Farragut 6, SP Catholic 1

Singles
Holvoet (AF) d. Burton (SPC) 8-4;
Dunvantanchit (AF) d. Anantanuswong (SPC) 9-7;
Yang (AF) d. Bojkovic (SPC) 8-3;
Goldenberg (AF) d. Thompson (SPC) 8-3;
Slone (AF) d. Wojcek (SPC) 9-7;

Doubles
Thompson-Harrington (SPC) d. Yang-Goldenberg (AF) 8-6;
Slone-Demario (AF) d. Bojkovic-Nichols (SPC) 8-1;

GIRLS
SP Catholic 4, Admiral Farragut 3

Singles
Mooney (SPC) d. Lewis (AF) 8-0;
Cook (SPC) d. Vieaux (AF) 8-6;
Tombesi (SPC) d. Puckett (AF) 8-3;
McBay (AF) d. Ward (SPC) 8-5;
Harrington (SPC) d. Rubin (AF) 8-1;

Doubles
Lewis-Vieaux (AF) d. Cook-Tombesi (SPC) 8-6;
Puckett-McBay (AF) d. Harrington-Feldman (SPC) 8-4

Permalink

Teams

TENNIS - Northside Chr. vs. SP Catholic

Tuesday, March 8, 2011

BOYS
Northside Chr. 6, SP Catholic 1

Singles
Burton (SPC) d. Langford (NC) 8-0;
Bonderer (NC) d. Thompson (SPC) 8-0;
Williams (NC) d. Fiske (SPC) 8-2;
Fanning (NC) d. Harrington (SPC) 8-0;
Zillig (NC) d. Bojkovic (SPC) 9-8;

Doubles
Langford-Bonderer (NC) d. Burton-Anantanuswong (SPC) 8-3;
Williams-Fanning (NC) d. Thompson-Fiske (SPC) 8-3;

GIRLS
SP Catholic 6, Northside Chr. 1

Singles
Mooney (SPC) d. Gallagher (NC) 8-0;
Cook (SPC) d. Hodges (NC) 8-6;
Bang (NC) d. Tombesi (SPC) 8-5;
SPC win by default;
SPC win by default;

Doubles
Ward-Feldman (SPC) d. Gallagher-Hodges (NC) 8-1;
SPC win by default

Permalink

Teams

BOYS TENNIS: Indian Rocks Christian at St. Pete Catholic

Thursday, March 10, 2011

St. Pete Catholic 4, Indian Rocks Chr. 3

Singles: Burton (SPC) d. Bennett, 8-0, Holman (IR) d. Anantanuswong, 9-8, Thompson (SPC) d. Coulson, 8-3, Fiske (SPC) d. Wren, 9-7, Bojkovic (SPC) d. Boeche, 8-2.

Doubles: Keith & Holman (IR) d. Harrington & Wojcek, 8-0, Coulson & Steward (IR) d. Anantanuswong & Garner, 8-5.

Permalink

Teams

GIRLS TENNIS: Indian Rocks at St. Pete Cath.

Thursday, March 10, 2011

St. Pete Catholic 7, Indian Rocks Chr. 0

Singles: Mooney (SPC) d. Nesslar, 8-2, Cook (SPC) d. Blithe, 8-3, Tombesi (SPC) d. Woodward, 8-3, Ward (SPC) d. Toney, 8-3, Feldman (SPC) d. Yu, 8-0.

Doubles: Mooney & Harrington (SPC) d. Nesslar & Woodward, 8-1, Cook & Ward (SPC) d. Blithe & Toney, 8-2.

Permalink

Teams

Tennis: SP Catholic vs. Out-of-Door Academy

Wednesday, March 16, 2011

Boys:
Out-of-Door Academy 7, SP Catholic 0

Singles:
Pironka (O) d. Burton 6-5, retired
Moran (O) d. Anantanuswong 6-1, 6-0
Grain (O) d. Thompson 6-0, 6-2
Trivedi (O) d. Bojkovic 6-3, 7-5
Smith (O) wins by default

Doubles:
Horan and Kean (O) wins by default
Buffet and Smith (O) d. Anantanuswong and Thompson 8-1

Team Records: SP Catholic (2-10)

Girls:
Out-of-Door Academy 6, SP Catholic 1

Singles:
Kerekes (O) d. Mooney 4-6, 6-1, 12-10
Sleight (O) d. Cook 6-0, 6-3
McGayhey (O) d. Tombesi 6-0, 6-0
Woods (O) d. Harrington 6-1, retired
Whitten (O) d. Feldman 6-3, 6-0

Doubles:
Kerekes and Sleight (O) wins by default
Cook and Tombesi (S) d. Bruce and Lombardo 8-6

Team Records: SP Catholic (6-5)

Permalink

Teams

Shorecrest v. SP Catholic

Tuesday, March 29, 2011

Boys
Shorecrest 7, SP Catholic 0

Singles
G. Betsarakis (S) d. Burton (SPC) 8-4
N. Litsky (S) d. Antanusawy (SPC) 8-0
East (S) d. Thompson (SPCC) 8-0
Elder (S) d. Boikovic (SPC) 8-0
P. Litsky (S) d. Harrington (SPC) 8-0

Doubles
Reddy/MacDougald (S) d. Thompson/Antanusawy (SPC) 8-3
Elder/Weyand (S) d. Boikovic /Harrington (SPC) 8-0

Girls
Shorecrest 6, SP Catholic 1

Singles
Mooney (SPC) d. Komarnicki (S) 8-3
Roy (S) d. Cook (S) 8-0
Sobczak (S) d. Tombesi (SPC) 8-0
Bulleit (S) d. Ward (SPC) 8-0
Moore (S) d. Harrington (SPC) 8-4

Doubles
Komarnicki/Roy (S) d. Mooney/Tombesi (SPC) 8-3
Sobczak/Klavans (S) d. Cook/Ward (SPC) 8-5

Permalink

Teams

Tennis: CC Catholic vs. SP Catholic

Wednesday, March 7, 2012

Boys:
CC Catholic 7, SP Catholic 0

Singles:
Hayslett (C) d. Wojcik 8-0
Berning (C) d. Keone 8-0
Klopfer (C) d. Strum 8-0
Fly (C) d. Saki 8-2
Camp (C) won by default

Doubles:
Berning and Hayslett (C) d. Wojcik and Keone 8-0
Camp and Mike Sakellarides (C) d. Strum and Saki 8-6

Team Records: CC Catholic (6-0); SP Catholic (0-6)


Girls:
CC Catholic 6, SP Catholic 1

Singles:
Cruz (C) d. Tombesi 8-2
Reagin (C) d. Campbell 8-1
Harrington (S) d. Camp (C) d. 8-5
Kuzio (C) d. M. Feldman 8-0
Meirer (C) d. L. Feldman 8-0

Doubles:
Cruz and Reagin (C) d. Tombessi and Campbell 8-1
Camp and Kuzio (C) d. Harrington and M. Feldman (S) 8-1

Team Records: CC Catholic (6-0); SP Catholic (0-6)

Permalink

Teams

Tennis: Shorecrest vs. SP Catholic

Wednesday, March 21, 2012

Boys:
Shorecrest 7, SP Catholic 0

Singles:
P. Litsky (S) d. Harrington 8-0
Elder (S) d. Wojcik 8-1
East (S) d. Keane 8-1
Reddy (S) d. Patterson 8-1
Ledford (S) d. Zaki 8-2

Doubles:
Saltiel and P. Litsky (S) d. Harrington and Wojcik 8-0
Elder and East (S) d. Keane and Patterson 8-0


Girls:
Shorecrest 7, SP Catholic 0

Singles:
Komarnicki (S) d. Tombesi 8-0
Sobszak (S) d. Campbell 8-0
Bulleit (S) d. Feldman 8-2
Manella (S) d. L. Feldman 8-1
Friedman (S) d. Pingleton 8-2

Doubles:
Sobszak and Bulleit (S) d. Tombesi and Campbell 8-1
Manella and Friedman (S) d. L. Feldman and Cofmi 8-0

Permalink

Teams

Map

St. Petersburg Catholic High School: Tennis: 2011