//comScore:

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

Facebook

 
 

Tennis 2011

Roster

Name Num. Pos. Ht. Wt. Yr.
Edward Corty - - -
Emily Dvorak - - -

Stories

Schedule/Results

BOYS TENNIS - St. Petersburg vs. Dunedin

Tuesday, Feb. 8, 2011

St. Petersburg 6, Dunedin 1

Singles
Beiler (D) d. Corty (SP) 8-3;
Sleszynski (SP) d. Hammond (D) 8-0;
Zekira (SP) d. Vargas (D) 8-3;
Girardi (SP) d. Singer (D) 8-0;
Kopelman (SP) d. French (D) 8-1;

Doubles
Corty-Sleszynksi (SP) d. Beiler-Hammond (D) 8-6;
Girardi-Kopelman (SP) d. Vargas-Singer (D) 8-0

Permalink

Teams

GIRLS TENNIS - St. Petersburg vs. Dunedin

Tuesday, Feb. 8, 2011

St. Petersburg 4, Dunedin 3

Singles
Asante (D) d. Gray (SP) 8-3;
Garcia (SP) d. Lapaciuk (D) 8-4;
Hays (SP) d. Harrison (D) tiebreaker;
Hart (D) d. Murray (SP) 8-5;
Schuller (SP) d. Harrison (D) 8-1;

Doubles
Gray-Garcia (SP) d. Asante-Harrison 8-5;
Lapaciuk-Hart (D) d. Hays-Murray 8-4

Permalink

Teams

Boys Tennis: St. Petersburg vs. Osceola

Tuesday, Feb. 15, 2011

Boys:
St. Petersburg 7, Osceola

Singles:
Slezsynski (S) d. Detsis 8-0
Zakira (S) d. Gleim 8-5
Kopelman (S) d. Lense 8-2
Girardi (S) d. Wahl 8-2
Bulleit (S) d. Morris 8-0

Doubles:
Kopelman and Girardi (S) d. Detsis and Gleim 8-2
Bulleit and Zakira (S) d. Gleim and Wahl 8-1

Girls:
St. Petersburg 5, Osceola 2

Singles:
Dvorak (S) d. Jade Smith 8-2
Garcia (S) d. Jayla Smith 8-6
Schroeder (O) d. Gray 8-6
Powers (O) d. Murray 8-5
Hayes (S) d. Wunderlich 8-0

Doubles:
Dvorak and Gray (S) d. Jade Smith and Jayla Smith 8-5
Garcia and Hayes (S) d. Schroeder and Power 8-5

Permalink

Teams

TENNIS: Tarpon Springs vs St. Petersburg

Thursday, Feb. 17, 2011

AT TARPON SPRINGS

BOYS

St. Petersburg 7, Tarpon Springs 0

Singles

Sleszynski (SP) d. A. Prodomitis 8-1; Zakma (SP) d. Govola 8-1; Bulleit (SP) d. Soule 8-4; Kopelman (SP) d. Miccio 8-1; Gallover (SP) d. G. Prodomitis 8-3.

Doubles

Zakma and Bulleit (SP) d. A. Prodomitis and Soule 8-1; Girardi and Lee (SP) d. Kosoch and Barbour 8-0

St. Petersburg 3-0, Tarpon Springs 0-4


GIRLS

St. Petersburg 6, Tarpon Springs 1

Singles

Dovak (SP) d. Badger 8-0; Gray (SP) d. J. Prodomitis 8-0; Yap (TS) d. Garcia 9-8; Hays (SP) d. Wilson 8-1; Murray (SP) d. Karay 8-2.

Doubles

Gray and Garcia (SP) d. J. Prodomitis and Yap 9-8; Schuller and Zollo (SP) d. Wilson and Karay 8-3.

St. Petersburg 3-0, Tarpon Springs 0-4.

Permalink

Teams

Tennis: St. Petersburg vs. Clearwater

Tuesday, Feb. 22, 2011

Boys:
St. Petersburg 7, Clearwater 0

Singles:
Corty (S) d. Hopp 8-2
Sleszynski (S) d. Tormater 8-0
Dvorak (S) d. Maloney 8-0
Zakira (S) d. Murphy 8-0
Bullit (S) d. Cedeno 8-0

Doubles:
Kopleman and Dvorak (S) d. Tormater and Maloney 8-0
Bullit and Zakira (S) d. Murphy and Cedeno 8-0

Team Record: St. Petersburg (4-0)

Girls:
St. Petersburg 7, Clearwater 0

Singles:
Gray (S) d. Schrock 8-1
Garcia (S) d. Tormater 8-1
Murray (S) d. Remick 8-4
Schuller (S) by forfeit
Ishak (S) by forfeit

Doubles:
Gray and Garcia (S) d. Schrock and Tormater 8-3
Murray and Schuller (S) by forfeit

Team Records: St. Petersburg (4-0)

Permalink

Teams

TENNIS: East Lake vs St. Petersburg

Thursday, Feb. 24, 2011

BOYS

St. Petersburg 5, East Lake 2

Singles

Rajaram (EL) d. Corty 8-5; Sleszynski (SP) d. Vanhorenbeck 8-0; Dvorak (SP) d. Tabanguil 8-5; Zakra (SP) d. Fox 8-6; Maizel (EL) d. Girardi 8-5.

Doubles

Corty and Dvorak (SP) d. Rajaram and Vanhorenbeck 8-2; Kopelman and Sleszynski (SP) d. Tabanguil and Fox 8-2.

East Lake 5-1, St. Petersburg 6-0.

GIRLS

East Lake 6, St. Petersburg 1

Singles

Dvorak (SP) d. Bodine 8-2; Ospina (EL) d. Garcia 8-1; Herrock (EL) d. Gray 8-0; Moya (EL) d. Murray 8-0; Grigsby (EL) d. Hays 8-6.

Doubles

Bodine and Herrock (EL) d. Dvorak and Gray 8-1; Ospina and Moya (EL) d. Garcia and Murray 8-0.

East Lake 5-1, St. Petersburg 5-1.

Permalink

Teams

TENNIS: Seminole at St. Pete

Thursday, March 3, 2011

GIRLS TENNIS:

Seminole 6, St. Pete 1

Singles:
Sikorski (S) d. Devorak, 8-2, Madsen (S) d. Garcia, 8-1, Gray (SP) d. Carey, 8-3, Jones (S) d. Hayes, 8-1, Scaglione (S) d. Murray, 8-1.

Doubles:

Sikorski & Madsen (S) d. Devorak & Gray, 8-3, Jones & Mandelker (S) d. Garcia & Hayes, 8-3.


BOYS TENNIS:

St. Pete 7, Seminole 0

Singles:
Corty (SP) d. Mandelker, 8-1, Sleszenski (SP) d. Wilmer, 8-3, Devorak (SP) d. Sountaine, 8-0, Girardi (SP) d. Wonsick, 8-0, Bulleit (SP) d. Andrews, 8-2.

Doubles:
Corty & Devorak (SP) d. Mandelkar & Wilmer, 8-2, Sleszenski & Kopelman (SP) d. Paonessa & Frain, 8-0.

Permalink

Teams

TENNIS - Palm Harbor U. vs. St. Petersburg

Tuesday, March 8, 2011

BOYS
St. Petersburg 4, Palm Harbor U. 3

Singles
Corty (SP) d. Teytelbaum (PHU) 8-5;
Lord (PHU) d. Sleszynski (SP) 8-6;
Dzorak (SP) d. Perenich (PHU) 8-0;
Everett (PHU) d. Girardi (SP) 8-6;
Whitaker (PHU) d. Bulliet (SP) 8-0;

Doubles
Corty-Dzorak (SP) d. Teytelbaum-Lord (PHU) 2-0, ret.;
Sleszynski-Kopelman (SP) d. Everett-Bell (PHU) 8-2;

Records
Palm Harbor U. 8-1;

GIRLS
Palm Harbor U. 7, St. Petersburg 0

Singles
Gobes d. Gray 8-1;
Azadian d. Garcia 8-1;
Wall d. Hays 8-0;
Newsome d. Murray 8-0;
Wehling d. Schuller 8-2;

Doubles
Gobes-Azadian d. Garcia-Hays 8-0;
Newsome-Remedios d. Murray-Schuller 8-1

Records
Palm Harbor U. 9-0

Permalink

Teams

Tennis: Pinellas Park vs. St. Petersburg

Monday, March 14, 2011

Boys:
St. Petersburg 5, Pinellas Park 2

Singles:
Sleszyniski (S) d. Duong 8-0
Mike (S) d. Parrott 8-3
Bradley (P) d. Gallaver 9-7
Bulleit (S) d. Lien 8-3
Jeremy (S) d. Avramovic 8-6

Doubles:
Gavrett and Gallaver (S) d. Duong and Lien 8-3
Parrott and Bradley (P) d. Jeremy and Ed 8-0

Girls:
St. Petersburg 6, Pinellas Park 1

Singles:
Gray (S) d. Diaz 8-2
Garcia (S) d. Sanchez 8-6
Hays (S) d. Gray 8-3
Smith (P) d. Murray 8-3
Zollo (S) d. Payne 8-6

Doubles:
Gray and Garcia (S) d. Diaz and Sanchez 8-3
Hays and Schuller (S) d. Smith and Smith 10-8

Permalink

Teams

TENNIS: St. Petersburg vs Lakewood

Tuesday, March 22, 2011

BOYS

St. Petersburg 7, Lakewood 0

Singles

Dillon (SP) d. Sleszynski 8-0; Dvorak (SP) d. Atkins 8-3; Bulliet (SP) d. Haerlae 8-2; Kopelman (SP) d. Du 8-3; Gallauer (SP) d. Dickison 8-3.

Doubles

Gallauer and Kopelman (SP) d. Atkins and McAulittle 8-3; Dvorak and Bulliet (SP) d. Haerlae and Du 8-2.

St. Petersburg 13-0


GIRLS

St. Petersburg 4, Lakewood 3

Singles

Dvorak (SP) d. Agrawal 8-0; Gray (SP) d. Worrils 8-0; Netterfield (Lw) d. Hays 8-3; Shelton (Lw) d. Murray 8-4; Schuller (SP) d. Bailey 8-4.

Doubles

Schuller and Dvorak (SP) d. Agrawal and Dicklason 8-4; Worrils and Netterfield (Lw) d. Gray and Taylor 9-7.

St. Petersburg 10-3

Permalink

Teams

Tennis: St. Petersburg vs. Countryside

Wednesday, March 23, 2011

Boys:
St. Petersburg 7, Countryside 0

Singles:
Corty (S) d. Monosky 8-5
Sleszynski (S) d. Berenet 8-2
Girardi (S) d. Machado 8-0
Bulliet (S) d. Jarczynski 8-6
Copelman (S) d. St. John 8-3

Doubles:
Corty and Girardi (S) d. Berenet and Machado 8-2
Sleszynski and Copelman (S) d. Jarczynski and Ogles 8-3

Team Records: St. Petersburg (14-0); Countryside (10-3)


Girls:
Countryside 5, St. Petersburg 2

Singles:
Beng (C) d. Dvorak 8-6
Kitchen (C) d. Garcia 8-1
Dobai (C) d. Gray 8-0
Harris (C) d. Murray 8-4
Hays (S) d. Collis 8-3

Doubles:
Beng and Kitchen (C) d. Dvorak and Schuller 8-1
Gray and Garcia (S) d. Dobai and Harris 8-4

Team Records: St. Petersburg (10-4); Countryside (13-1)

Permalink

Teams

Tennis: Clearwater vs. St. Petersburg

Tuesday, Feb. 14, 2012

Boys:
St. Petersburg 6, Clearwater 1

Singles:
Hopp (C) d. Drovak 8-3
Sleszynski (S) d. Perzic 8-0
Bulleit (S) d. Tornatore 8-1
Kopelman (S) d. Graham 8-0
Gallaver (S) d. Nderu 8-0

Doubles:
Hopp and Sleszynksi (S) d. Droyak and Perzic 8-4
Bulleit and Gallaver (S) d. Tornatore and Graham 8-0


Girls:
St. Petersburg 6, Clearwater 1

Singles:
Garcia (S) d. Waugh-Castle 9-7
Vollo (S) d. Brinkman 8-1
Pederson (C) d. Murray 8-4
Shculler (S) d. Kolundzic 8-0
Berger (S) d. Manly 8-2

Doubles:
Garcia and Perry (S) d. Waugh-Castle and Brinkman 8-2
Shculler and Berger (S) d. Kolundzic and Manly 8-0

Permalink

Teams

Map

St. Petersburg High School: Tennis: 2011