Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

Facebook

 
 

Cross Country 2010

Stories

Schedule/Results

Cross Country: West Hillsborough Invitational

Tuesday, Sept. 21, 2010

at Al Lopez Park
Boys Team Results:
Plant 26, Steinbrenner 63, Jesuit 70, Robinson 87, Sickles 105, Gaither 217, Alonso 219, Berkeley Prep 244, Blake 249, Tampa Catholic 270
Boys Top 10:
Bo Nalsen, Plant 16:25.54; Travis Christenberry, Plant 16:33.94; Blake Lopez, Jesuit 16:48.10; Zach Scott, Jesuit 16:56.34; Brian Sharp, Robinson 17:00.87; Kyler Long, Plant 17:01.95; Curtis Foulsham, Plant 17:04.51; Matt Sarver, Steinbrenner 17:11.70; Alex Newby, Steinbrenner 17:21.28; Jacob Montgomery, Plant 17:24.97
Girls Team Results:
Academy of the Holy Names 35, Plant 42 (Remaining scores unavailable due to timing error)
Girls Top 10:
Julia Rodriguez, Plant 19:46.81; Colleen Doherty, AHN 20:12.15; Lauren Garris, Steinbrenner 20:32.93; Sophie Sanchez, Plant 20:48.70; Amanda McWilliams, AHN 20:55.12; Allie Richert, AHN 21:01.55; Lizzie Goodwin, Plant 21:08.48; Lindsay Hahn, AHN 21:18.00; Marissa Petrick, AHN 21:20.86; Evyn Moon, Steinbrenner 21:30.56

Permalink

Teams

Seffner Cross Country Classic

Tuesday, Sept. 28, 2010

Seffner Christian Cross Country Classic
Boys Team Results: Steinbrenner 32, Robinson 50, Lakeland McKeel 95, Sunlake 104, Admiral Farragut 111, Clearwater Central Catholic 127
Individuals: 1. Alex Newby, Steinbrenner 17:11.42; 2. Blake Arnold, Admiral Farragut 17:20.38; 3. Brian Sharp, Robinson 17:25.29; 4. Alex Navas, King 17:32.43; 5. Kenny Fessel, Sunlake 17:34.77; 6. Matt Sarver, Steinbrenner 17:39.16; 7. Saul Ramirez, CCC 17:46.77; 8. Matt Magee, Steinbrenner 17:50.72; 9. Troy Clark, Mount Dora Bible 17:58.33; 10. Ricky Mills, Robinson 17:59.78
Girls Team Results: Academy of the Holy Names 37, Indian Rocks Christian 99, Steinbrenner 100, Tampa Prep 121, Robinson 155, Shorecrest 159, Mount Dora Bible 210, Clearwater Central Catholic 220, Bradenton Manatee 227, Seffner Christian 252, Wesley Chapel 260, Lakeland McKeel 279
Individuals: 1. Christina McKinney, Mount Dora Bible 19:59.20; 2. Lauren Garris, Steinbrenner 20:58.98; 3. Lauren Knoke, Tampa Prep 21:01.54; 4. Collen Doherty, Holy Names 21:02.06; 5. Claire Snyder, Tampa Prep 21:02.88; 6. Amanda McWilliams, Holy Names 21:03.54; 7. Julia DeYoung, Robinson 21:26.87; 8. Allie Reichert, Holy Names 21:34.15; 9. Lindsey Hahn, Holy Names 21:36.68; 10. Maria Petrick, Holy Names 21:48.23

Permalink

Teams

Gator Invitational

Saturday, Oct. 2, 2010

Gator Invitational
Top 10 girls: 1. Nikita Shah (Wiregrass) 19:21 2.Chloe Benoist (Lecanto) 19:24; 3. Anne-Marie Blaney (Belleview) 19:50; 4. Ariel Gray (Wiregrass) 19:58; 5. Lauren Garris (Steinbrenner) 20:31; 6. Catherine Blaney (Belleview) 20:40; 7. Mikayla Bogulski (Springstead) 20:44; 8. Alyssa Baladad (Ridgewood) 20:48; 9. Elise Cedre (Wiregrass) 21:06; 10. Kelsey Sturman (Wiregrass) 21:08

Girls team results: Wiregrass 37; George Steinbrenner 114; Springstead 142; Largo 165; Crystal River 181; Ridgewood 181; Belleview 188; Lecanto 207; Land O’Lakes 215; Citrus 250; Pasco 251; Nature Coast 294; Wesley Chapel 322; McKeel Academy 364; Chamberlain 377; Plant City 430; Central 501; Sunlake 555

Top 10 boys: 1. Anthony Plourde (Pasco) 16:27; 2. Josh Reilly (Wiregrass) 16:34; 3. Ryan Pulsifer (Wiregrass) 16:38; 4. Jeremy DeWitt (Crystal River) 16:43; 5. Sam Hippely (Wiregrass) 16:47; 6. Timothy Wenger (Citrus) 16:50; 7. Hendrix Lafontant (Land O’Lakes) 16:52; 8. Logan Selzer (Wiregrass) 16:53; 9.Kenneth Fessel (Sunlake) 16:54; 10.Tyler Lewis (Largo) 16:55

Boys team results: Wiregrass 26; Land O’Lakes 67; Nature Coast 103; Sunlake 158; McKeel Academy 183; Ridgewood 194; Citrus 239; Dunnellon 256; Largo 269; Central 291; River Ridge 310; Pasco 313; Belleview 359; Chamberlain 365; Hernando 427; Springstead 439; Fivay 442; Wesley Chapel 447; Gaither 491; Lecanto 494; Zephyrhills 509

Permalink

Teams

Cross Country: Class 2A, District 5

Thursday, Nov. 4, 2010

Class 2A ,District 5 at Al Lopez Park
Boys
Team Results: Steinbrenner 40, Berkeley Prep 48, Jesuit 54, Robinson 102, Lakeland McKeel 170, Frostproof 216, Lennard 218, St. Petersburg Catholic 232, Middleton 247, Strawberry Crest 277, Lake Wales 318, Avon Park 328, Auburndale 385, Tampa Catholic 411
Boys Individual Results: 1. Michael Rosenbach, Berkeley Prep (16:21.27); 2. Blake Lopez, Jesuit (16:28.79), 3. Alex Newby, Steinbrenner (16:32.84); 4. Brian Sharp, Robinson (16:44.21); 5. Zach Scott, Jesuit (16:46.22); 6. Daniel Sarver, Steinbrenner (16:47.34); 7. Matthew Sarver, Steinbrenner (16:48.42); 8. Alexander Main, Berkeley Prep (16:59.28); 9. Zachary Bess-Lima, Steinbrenner (16:59.93); 10. Brian Hartnett, Jesuit (17:05.51); 11. Arthur Casey, Middleton (17:09.39); 12. James Dowdle, Berkeley Prep (17:10.47); 13. Jacob Reichert, Berkeley Prep (17:13.25); 14. Shaun Majumdar, Berkeley Prep (17:13.77); 15. Tyler Bess-Lima, Steinbrenner (17:16.76)
Girls
Team Results: Academy of the Holy Names 38, Steinbrenner 48, Berkeley Prep 86, Lakeland McKeel 127, Strawberry Crest 134, St. Petersburg Catholic 143, Robinson 147, Lennard 251, Auburndale 278, Lake Wales 303, Tampa Catholic 304, Avon Park 319
Individual Results: 1. Colleen Doherty, Holy Names (19:23.12); 2. Amber Brooks, Middleton (20:13.37); 3. Lauren Garris, Steinbrenner (20:20.06); 4. Evyn Moon, Steinbrenner (20:38.01); 5. Trixi Menge, Strawberry Crest (20:43.34); 6. Hannah Lippincott, McKeel (20:48.26); 7. Marisa Petrick, Holy Names (20:50.48); 8. Jessica Greathouse, Berkeley Prep (20:57.65); 9. Julia DeYoung, Robinson (21:00.60); 10. Alexandra Reichert, Holy Names (21:01.12); 11. Natalie Hahn, Holy Names (21:04.59); 12. Samantha Yarish, Steinbrenner (21:10.24); 13. Lindsey Hahn, Holy Names (21:22.07); 14. Parker Chapman, Steinbrenner (21:25.87); 15. Kathryn Massengill, Berkeley Prep (21:42.82)

Permalink

Teams

Map

Steinbrenner High School: Cross Country: 2010