Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

Facebook

 
 

Tennis 2011

Schedule/Results

Boys Tennis: Newsome 7, Tampa Bay Tech 0

Wednesday, Feb. 9, 2011

Newsome 7, Tampa Bay Tech 0

Singles:
Meucci (N) d. Aikens 6-2, 6-4
Watson (N) d. Coira 6-2, 6-2
Masselink (N) d. Gonzalez 6-1, 6-0
Arundell (N) d. Duffy 6-0, 6-0
Lair (N) d. Ulan 6-1, 6-0

Doubles:
Lair and Watson (N) d. Coira and Gonzalez 8-3
Masselink and Arundell (N) d. Garzon and Echeverria 8-1

Team Records: Newsome (1-0); Tampa Bay Tech (0-1)

Permalink

Teams

Girls: Riverview, Tampa Bay Tech

Tuesday, Feb. 15, 2011

Riverview 6, Tampa Bay Tech 1

Singles:
Boisen (RIV) d. Botchman 9-7, 6-1
Lai (RIV) d. Coleman 6-4, 6-3
Tablante (RIV) d. Harris 6-0, 6-0
Kroen (RIV) d. Murphy 6-3, 6-4
Coats (RIV) d. Niebel 6-1, 6-1

Doubles:
Lai and Tablante (RIV) forfeit (Botchman and Coleman)
Harris and Niebel (TBT) d. Griffin and Coats 8-2

Permalink

Teams

Boys Tennis: Riverview 7, Tampa Bay Tech 0

Tuesday, Feb. 15, 2011

Boys:
Riverview 7, Tampa Bay Tech 0

Singles:
Gagnon (R) d. Aikens 6-3, 4-6, 7-5
Lynch (R) d. Coira 6-2, 6-0
Goode (R) d. Gonzalez 6-0, 6-2
Lai (R) d. Echeverria 6-1, 6-0
Zaho (R) d. Garzon 6-1, 6-0

Doubles:
Lai and Unger (R) d. Coira and Gonzalez 8-2
Lynch and Goode (R) d. Duffy and Ulan 8-1

Team Records: Riverview (1-0); Tampa Bay Tech (0-2)

Permalink

Teams

GIRLS TENNIS: Freedom vs Tampa Bay Tech

Monday, Feb. 21, 2011

Freedom 6, Tampa Bay Tech 1

Singles

Karanxha (Fr) d. Botchman 6-0, 6-0; Bradley (Fr) d. Coleman 6-1, 6-0; Horvath (Fr) d. Harris 6-3, 6-2; Kim (Fr) d. Murphy 6-2, 6-7, 6-1; Ballou (Fr) d. Ibrahim 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles

Botchman and Niebel (TBT) d. Rivera and Frazee 8-2; Griffin and Choi (Fr) d. Harris and Ibrahim 8-6.

Freedom 2-1.

Permalink

Teams

Freedom 7, TBT 0

Monday, Feb. 21, 2011

Boys tennis
Freedom 7, Tampa Bay Tech 0
Singles-Heidenberg (Fre) d. Aikens 6-1, 6-0; Detris (Fre) d. Gonzalez 6-0, 6-0; Rupkey (Fre) d. Ulan 6-0, 6-0; Klay (Fre) d. Garzon 6-0, 6-0; McCLure (Fre) d. Desai 6-0, 6-0
Doubles-Heidenberg-Detris (Fre) d. Aikens-Guzman 8-0; Klay-McClure (Fre) d. Garzon-Ulan
Records: Freedom 3-1, TBT 0-4

Permalink

Teams

Boys Tennis: Plant 6, Tampa Bay Tech 1

Thursday, Feb. 24, 2011

Boys:
Plant 6, Tampa Bay Tech 1

Singles:
Aikens (T) d. Blumanthal 6-3, 6-4
Wolfson (P) d. Coira 6-0, 6-0
Chittenden (P) d. Ulan 6-0, 6-0
Jones (P) d. Garson 6-0, 6-0
Kramer (P) d. Alfonso 6-0, 6-0

Doubles:
Wolfson and Chittenden (P) d. Coira and Ulan 8-0
Avery and Glaser (P) d. Garson and Alfonso 8-1

Team Records: Plant (6-0); Tampa Bay Tech (0-5)

Permalink

Teams

Girls Tennis: Plant 7, Tampa Bay Tech 0

Thursday, Feb. 24, 2011

Girls:
Plant 7, Tampa Bay Tech 0

Singles:
Anthony (P) d. Coleman 6-0, 6-1
Cochran (P) d. Harris 6-0, 6-1
Bush (P) d. Murphy 6-0, 6-1
Matuszewski (P) d. Niebel 6-0, 6-0
Ryals (P) d. Ibrahim 6-0, 6-0

Doubles:
Matuszewski and Waller (P) d. Coleman and Harris 8-4
Shindelman and Hatfield (P) d. Murphy and Ibrahim 8-1

Team Records: Plant (6-0)

Permalink

Teams

Girls Tennis: Brandon 7, Tampa Bay Tech 0

Wednesday, March 2, 2011

Girls:
Brandon 7, Tampa Bay Tech 0

Singles:
Miller (B) d. Coleman 6-3, 6-4
Brook (B) d. Harris 6-4, 6-1
Simmons (B) d. Murphy 6-3, 6-0
Dorman (B) d. Ibrahim 6-1, 6-3
Gamble (B) d. Miller 6-0, 6-0

Doubles:
Miller and Brook (B) d. Coleman and Harris 8-3
Simmons and Dorman (B) d. Murphy and Ibraham 8-4

Team Records: Brandon (5-2)

Permalink

Teams

Boys Tennis: Bloomingdale 6, Tampa Bay Tech 1

Wednesday, March 9, 2011

Boys:
Bloomingdale 6, Tampa Bay Tech 1

Singles:
Aikens (TBT) d. Kaiser 6-4, 6-3
Baizan (B) d. Garzon 6-0, 6-0
Nelson (B) d. Duffy 6-0, 6-3
Beebe (B) wins by forfeit
Cruz (B) wins by forfeit

Doubles:
Beebe and Rankin (B) d. Garzon and Duffy 8-0
Cruz and Baizan (B) wins by forfeit

Team Records: Bloomingdale (8-1)

Permalink

Teams

Boys Tennis: Robinson 6, Tampa Bay Tech 1

Monday, March 14, 2011

Boys:
Robinson 6, Tampa Bay Tech 1

Singles:
Aikens (T) d. Place 4-6, 6-0, 6-4
Nelson (R) d. Coira 8-0
Fitzgerald (R) d. Alfonso 8-2
Tamayo (R) d. Garzon 8-0
S. Tamboli (R) d. Echeverria 8-0

Doubles:
Nelson and C. Tamboli (R) d. Coira and Garzon 8-5
Gross and Tamayo (R) d. Alfonso and Echeverria 8-3

Team Records: Robinson (4-2); Tampa Bay Tech (3-8)

Permalink

Teams

Girl's Tennis: Tampa Bay Tech at Lennard

Thursday, March 17, 2011

Lennard 6, Tampa Bay Tech. 1

Singles: Rojas (L) d. Coleman, 6-4, 6-4, Harris (TBT) d. Hegarty, 6-1, 6-0, Sanderson (L) d. Ibrahim, 6-2, 6-4, Othello (L) d. Miller, 6-2, 7-6, Lara (L) d. Oscar, 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles:
Rojas & Hegarty (L) d. Coleman & Harris, 7-6, Sanderson & Lara (L) d. Miller & Ibrahim, 7-6.

Permalink

Teams

Map

Tampa Bay Technical High School: Tennis: 2011