Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

Facebook

 
 

Swimming 2010

Stories

Schedule/Results

SWIMMING Tampa Prep vs. Wharton

Tuesday, Sept. 7, 2010

BOYS
Tampa Prep 116, Wharton 67

200 Medley: Tampa Prep (Campo, Blustein, Skjaerpe, House) 1:46.26;
200 Free: Campo (TP) 1:52.75;
200 IM: Blustein (TP) 2:09.54;
50 Free: Ankers (W) 23.76;
100 Fly: Skjaerpe (TP) 54.33;
100 Free: Soussloff (W) 57.95;
500 Free: Skjaerpe (TP) 4:55.33;
200 Free Relay: Wharton (Sykes, Ankers, Soussloff, Sox) 1:38.23;
100 Back: Campo (TP) 58.73;
100 Breast: Blustein (TP) 1:08.98;
400 Free Relay: Tampa Prep (Skjaerpe, Doobay, Blustein, Peters) 3:43.67

DIVING
Takemoto (TP) 140.35

Records
Tampa Prep 1-0

GIRLS
Tampa Prep 123, Wharton 57

200 Medley: Tampa Prep (Spada, Waite, Siewert, Carideo) 1:57.16;
200 Free: Kuethe (W) 1:59.29;
200 IM: Smith (W) 2:14.67;
50 Free: Werdine (TP) 25.18;
100 Fly: Siewert (TP) 59.98;
100 Free: Kuethe (W) 54.13;
500 Free: Smith (W) 5:16.11;
200 Free Relay: Tampa Prep (Werdine, Spada, Siewert, Carter) 1:42.90;
100 Back: Spada (TP) 1:07.61;
100 Breast: Waite (TP) 1:11.57;
400 Free Relay: Tampa Prep (Siewert, Waite, Werdine, Carideo) 3:46.58

DIVING
Siegman (TP) 144.60

Records
Tampa Prep 1-0

Permalink

Teams

Swimming: Relay tournament

Saturday, Sept. 11, 2010

Girls: Palm Harbor University 426, Tampa Prep 390, Countryside 314, Charlotte 278, Northeast 266, Seminole 266, Osceola 262, Shorecrest 229, East Lake 209, Clearwater 186, Canterbury 170, St. Petersburg 146, Lakewood 136, Cardinal Mooney 120, Calvary Christian 106, St. Stephen’s 96, St. Petersburg Catholic 58, Manatee 8. Diving: Shorecrest; 200 medley relay: Countryside (1:57.61); 200 free relay: Tampa Prep (1:41.23); 400 IM relay: Palm Harbor University (4:25.29); 250 sprint crescendo relay: Palm Harbor University (2:16.97); 200 butterfly relay; Charlotte (1:53.97); 100 free relay: Palm Harbor University (49.69); 500 distance crescendo relay: Tampa Prep (4:47.47); 100 medley relay: Palm Harbor University (57.25); 200 back relay: Palm Harbor University (1:58.43); 200 breast relay: Countryside (2:17.88); 400 free relay: Tampa Prep (3:39.56).

Boys: Palm Harbor University 414, Countryside 360, Charlotte 338, Tampa Prep 306, East Lake 282, Osceola 242, Cardinal Mooney 238, St. Petersburg 234, Seminole 218, Northeast 214, Lakewood 178, Clearwater 154, Shorecrest 140, St. Stephen’s 88, St. Petersburg Catholic 80, Canterbury 50. Diving: Northeast; 200 medley relay: Palm Harbor University (1:39.75); 200 free relay: Charlotte (1:35.57); 400 IM relay: Palm Harbor University (3:58.77); 250 sprint crescendo relay: Palm Harbor University (2:08.21); 200 butterfly relay: Countryside (1:41.77); 100 free relay: Palm Harbor University (44.46); 500 distance crescendo relay: Countryside (4:18.66); 100 medley relay: Palm Harbor University (45.96); 200 back relay: Countryside (1:51.68); 200 breast relay: Palm Harbor University (2:05.65); 400 free relay: Countryside (3:16.70).

Permalink

Teams

SWIMMING - Tampa Prep vs. Plant

Tuesday, Sept. 14, 2010

BOYS
Plant 164, Tampa Prep 141

200 Medley: Plant (Rojero, Kendall, Kimura, Rosso) 1:45.67;
200 Free: Skjaerpe (TP) 1:47.39;
200 IM: Blustein (TP) 2:09.61;
50 Free: Rosso (P) 23.42;
100 Fly: Skjaerpe (TP) 53.84;
100 Free: Rosso (P) 51.41;
500 Free: Kimura (P) 4:59.85;
200 Free Relay: Plant (Rodgers, Miller, Cole, Parker) 1:36.86;
100 Back: Campo (TP) 58.43;
100 Breast: Blustein (TP) 1:08.14;
400 Free Relay: Plant (Kimura, Rosso, Rodgers, Kendall) 3:29.15

DIVING
Takemoto (TP) 121.40

Records
Tampa Prep 1-1, Plant 2-0

GIRLS
Plant 166, Tampa Prep 143

200 Medley: Plant (McGowan, Donahue, Patterson, Hahmann) 1:53.27;
200 Free: Siewert (TP) 1:59.53;
200 IM: Clifford (P) 2:13.46;
50 Free: Waite (TP) 25.78;
100 Fly: Siewert (TP) 59.45;
100 Free: Werdine (TP) 52.67;
500 Free: Carrideo (TP) 5:20.46;
200 Free Relay: Plant (Munns, McGowan, Donahue, Hahmann) 1:41.43;
100 Back: Hahmann (P) 1:04.68;
100 Breast: Donahue (P) 1:09.60;
400 Free Relay: Tampa Prep (Siewert, Waite, Fredlake, Werdine) 3:45.94

DIVING
Power (P) 187.55

Records
Tampa Prep 1-1, Plant 2-0

Permalink

Teams

Swimming: Tampa Prep vs. Northside Chr. vs. Bayshore Chr.

Tuesday, Sept. 21, 2010

Boys swimming results
Tampa Prep 218, Northside Chr. 40, Bayshore Chr. 34

Events:
200 med relay: Tampa Prep (Campo, Blustein, Skjaerpe, Black) 1:48.48; 200 free: Blustein (TP) 1:57.78; 200 IM: Campo (TP) 2:08.13; 50 free: Wright (NC) 24.47; Diving: Pittman (TP) 141.05; 100 fly: Campo (TP) 56.91; 100 free: Skjaerpe (TP) 49.70; 500 free: Heath (BC) 5:15.34; 200 free relay: Tampa Prep (House, Carter, Patel, Skjaerpe) 1:44.19; 100 back: Blustein (TP) 1:01.22; 100 breast: Skjaerpe (TP) 1:03.26; 400 free relay: Tampa Prep (Skjaerpe, Blustein, Black, Campo) 3:34.73

Girls swimming result:
Tampa prep 218, Northside Chr. 78

Events:
200 med relay: Tampa Prep (Werdine, Carter, Siewert, Fredlake) 2:01.58; 200 free: Werdine (TP) 1:58.30; 200 IM: Siewert (TP) 2:17.75; 50 free: Carter (TP) 27.02; Diving: McNally (NC) 204.80; 100 fly: Carideo (TP) 1:01.84; 100 free: Siewert (TP) 54.72; 500 free: Werdine (TP) 5:16.02; 200 free relay: Tampa Prep (Speada, Carter, Waite, Alexander) 1:46.07; 100 back: Schmidt (NC) 1:07.91; 100 breast: Fredlake (TP) 1:16.70; 400 free relay: Tampa Prep (Speada, Siewert, Campo, Waite) 3:50.41

Permalink

Teams

Swimming: Berkeley Prep, Tampa Prep

Thursday, Oct. 14, 2010

Swimming

Boys:
Berkeley Prep 108, Tampa Prep 78

200 medley relay:B-(Nayer, Hatoun, Z. Bandes, A. Bandes 1:45.13); 200 free:T (Skjaerpe 1:46.45); 200 IM:B-Hatoun 2:08.96; 50 free:B- A. Bandes 22:75. Diving:B-Potts 1:49.75; 100 fly:T-Campo 56:47; 100 free:B-Miller 49:79; 500 free:T-Campo 5:03.28; 200 free relay:B- Miller, Moskovitz, A. Bandes, Soliman 1:34.07; 100 backstroke:B- Olney 1:00.32; 100 breast:Skjarpe 1:03.02; 400 free relay: B- Miller, Z. Bandes, Nayer, Hatoun 3:26.21

Records:
Tampa Prep 3-2

Girls:
Tampa Prep 139, Berkeley Prep 47

200 medley relay:T-Siewert, Waite, Campo, Murphy 2:00.77; 200 free:T-Werdine 2:01.02; 200 IM:T- Carideo 2:15.07; 50 free:T-Carter 26.28. Diving:B-Punzak 1:88.65; 100 fly:T-Seiwert 1:01.11; 100 free:T- Waite 55.97; 500 free:T- Fredlake 5:26.37; 200 free relay:T- Carideo, Waite, Murphy, Werdine; 100 backstroke:T-Werdine 1:01.52; 100 breast:T-Waite 1:12.19; 400 free relay: T- Werdine, Freeman, Carter, Alexander 3:59.73

Records:
Tampa Prep 4-1

Permalink

Teams

Swimming: Tampa Prep vs. Tampa Catholic vs. Bayshore Chr.

Tuesday, Oct. 19, 2010

Boys team scores:

Tampa Prep 176, Tampa Catholic 80, Bayshore Chr. 71

Events:

200 med relay: Tampa Prep (Skjarpe, Waldron, Peters, Patel) 1:51.57; 200 free: Blustin (TP) 1:57.60; 200 IM: Campo (TP) 2:09.41; 50 free: Felts (TC) 25.18; Diving: Pittman (TP) 140.55; 100 fly: Skjarpe (TP) 54.11; 100 free: Waldron (TP) 57.23; 500 free: Heath (BC) 5:10.77; 200 free relay: Tampa Prep (House, Doobay, Palmer, Waldron) 1:44.94; 100 back: Skjarpe (TP) 55.90; 100 breast: Campo (TP) 1:10.85; 400 free relay: Tampa Prep (Campo, Black, Blustin, Patel) 3:47.59


Girls team scores:

Tampa Prep 176, Tampa Catholic 69

Events:

200 med relay: Tampa Prep (Murphy, Waite, Carter, Edwards) 2:02.93; 200 free: Spada (TP) 2:03.64; 200 IM: Carideo (TP) 2:17.51; 50 free: Siewert (TP) 25.13; Diving: Siegnan (TP) 153.90; 100 fly: Waite (TP) 1:05.62; 100 free: Martin (TC) 57.28; 500 free: Siewert (TP) 5:25.22; 200 free relay: Tampa Prep (Carideo, Carter, Alexander, Skjarpe) 1:47.23; 100 back: Werdine (TP) 1:02.65; 100 breast: Werdine (TP) 1:16.51; 400 free relay: Tampa Prep (Carideo, Murphy, Skjarpe, Freeman) 4:04.62

Permalink

Teams

A-7 Diving

Wednesday, Oct. 27, 2010

A-7 Championships
at Tampa Prep

Boys
G. Meyer (Steinbrenner) 399.2
J. Potts (Berkeley) 323.55
K. Thompson (Middleton) 317.05
A. Rauft-Lomano (Berkeley) 287.9
K. Takemoto (Tampa Prep) 277.55
A. Sigety (Tampa Prep) 250.7
E. Pittman (Tampa Prep), dq

Girls
H. Everson-Sagi (Berkeley) 371.15
S. Punzak (Berkeley) 366.65
R. Seleznick (Robinson) 362.75
N. Potts (Berkeley) 342.35
M. Siegman (Tampa Prep) 244.50
G. Giammarco (Berkeley) 233.85

Permalink

Teams

Swimming: Class A, District 7

Thursday, Oct. 28, 2010

Class A, District 7
Team scores
Girls
1) Tampa Prep 579
2) Berkeley Prep 328
3) Clearwater Central Catholic 279
4) Steinbrenner 275
5) Robinson 220
6) Tampa Catholic 131
7) Calvary Christian 119
8) Strawberry Crest 81
9) Lennard 45
10) Academy at the Lakes 4

Boys
1) Berkeley Prep 517
2) Tampa Prep 395
3) Steinbrenner 265
4) Clearwater Central Catholic 247
5) Robinson 199
6) Strawberry Crest 112
7) Bayshore Christian 103
8) Tampa Catholic 87
9) Lennard 53
10) Calvary Christian 22
11) Academy at the Lakes 20
12) Middleton 16
Agate results:
Girls 200 yard medley relay
1) Tampa Prep 1:57.46
2) CCC 2:04.41
3) Steinbrenner 2:05.39
Boys 200 yard medley relay
1) Berkeley Prep 1:44.21
2) Tampa Prep 1:46.57
3) CCC 1:47.70
Girls 200 yard freestyle
1) Emma Volz, Steinbrenner 2:00.87
2) Rosalie Spada, Tampa Prep 2:03.73
3) Hannah Fredlake, Tampa Prep 2:05.92
Boys 200 yard freestyle
1) Will Miller, Berkeley Prep 1:49.16
2) Nathan Weinbren, Berkeley Prep 1:59.96
3) Ryan Franzese, Berkeley Prep 2:03.59
Girls 200 yard IM
1) Emily Carideo, Tampa Prep 2:20.01
2) Hannah Campo, Tampa Prep 2:27.34
3) Anne Myers, Tampa Prep 2:30.87
Boys 200 yard IM
1) Rasmus Skjaerpe, Tampa Prep 1:59.90
2) Andreas Hatoum, Berkeley Prep 2:06.38
3) Eric Thatch, CCC 2:10.05
Girls 50 yard freestyle
1) Rebecca Werdine, Tampa Prep 24.66
2) Carylyn Waite, Tampa Prep 25.60
3) Kristin Martin, Tampa Catholic 25.90
Boys 50 yard freestyle
1) John Nolte, Robinson 21.89
2) Jared Brown, CCC 22.61
3) Alex Bandes, Berkeley Prep 22.82
Girls 100 yard butterfly
1) Emma Siewert, Tampa Prep 1:01.64
2) Rosalie Spada, Tampa Prep 1:03.10
3) Carrie Cramer, CCC 1:04.10
Boys 100 yard butterfly
1) Rasmus Skjaerpe, Tampa Prep 54.78
2) Gregory Campo, Tampa Prep 56.87
3) Tyler Heath, Bayshore Christian 57.14
Girls 100 yard freestyle
1) Rebecca Werdine, Tampa Prep 53.40
2) Martha Morrissey, Robinson 59.82
3) Caroline Alexander, Tampa Prep 1:00.06
Boys 100 yard freestyle
1) John Nolte, Robinson 47.84
2) Will Miller, Berkeley Prep 49.11
3) Zack Bandes, Berkeley Prep 50.82
Girls 500 yard freestyle
1) Kristin Martin, Tampa Catholic, 5:20.14
2) Emily Carideo, Tampa Prep 5:20.16
3) Emma Volz, Steinbrenner 5:20.31
Boys 500 yard freestyle
1) Tyler Heath, Bayshore Christian 4:59.03
2) Chase Mayer, Berkeley Prep 5:02.35
3) Harrison Keane, Berkeley Prep 5:35.47
Girls 200 yard freestyle relay
1) Tampa Prep 1:44.02
2) Steinbrenner 1:50.08
3) Tampa Catholic 1:52.17
Boys 200 yard freestyle relay
1) CCC 1:32.56
2) Berkeley Prep 1:34.79
3) Robinson 1:36.64
Girls 100 yard backstroke
1) Carrie Cramer, CCC 1:04.53
2) Samantha Holland, Steinbrenner 1:07.00
3) Lauryn Howell, Berkeley Prep 1:07.84
Boys 100 yard backstroke
1) Gregory Campo, Tampa Prep 58.38
2) Eric Thatch, CCC 59.56
3) Graham Olney, Berkeley Prep 1:02.31
Girls 100 yard breaststroke
1) Carylyn Waite, Tampa Prep 1:13.92
2) Nicole Thatch, CCC 1:17.09
3) Sami Mauder, CCC 1:18.92
Boys 100 yard breaststroke
1) Andreas Hatoum, Berkeley Prep 1:03.65
2) William West, Steinbrenner 1:05.73
3) Jared Brown, CCC 1:06.18
Girls 400 yard freestyle relay
1) Tampa Prep 3:56.02
2) Berkeley Prep 4:13.39
3) Tampa Catholic 4:21.57
Boys 400 yard freestyle relay
1) Berkeley Prep 3:26.62
2) Tampa Prep 3:34.32
3) Robinson 3:39.36

Permalink

Teams

Class A state swimming and diving

Thursday, Nov. 11, 2010

At Orlando
Girls
Team scores: 1. Bolles 420.5; 2. Pine Crest School 221; 3. American Heritage 179; 4. Lake Highland Prep 171.5; 5. Saint Andrew’s 165; 6. Tampa Prep 141; 7. Trinity Prep 125; 8. Westminster Academy 94; 9. Ransom Everglades 80; 10. Episcopal 74; 11. Cocoa Beach 64; 12. University 56; 13. Cardinal Gibbons 54; 14. South Florida Heat 46; 15. Pine School 42; 16. Doral Academy 34; 17. Fernandina Beach 30; 18. Monsignor Pace 28; 19. Shorecrest 24; 19. Coral Springs Charter School 24; 19. Providence 24; 22. Lincoln Park 23; 23. Mast Academy 20; 24. Community School 19; 25. St. Brendan 18; 26. Northside Christian 16; 26. Wellington Christian School 16; 28. Carrollton 15; 28. Cardinal Mooney 15; 30. Circle Christian 9; 31. Holy Trinity Episcopal 6; 31. Haven Christian 6; 31. Berkeley Prep 6; 34. Posnack Jewish 5; 34. Bishop Verot 5; 36. St. Stephen’s Episcopal 4; 36. Satellite 4; 38. Canterbury (Fort Myers) 2; 39. West Shore 1; 39. Maclay 1
Results: 200 Medley: 1. American Heritage (Driscoll, McKnight, Bouthillier, Randolph) 1:44.24, 7. Tampa Prep (Werdine, Waite, Siewert, Carter) 1:51.36. 200 Free: Driscoll (AH) 1:45.37. 200 IM: 1. Smiddy (SFH) 2:04.70. 50 Free: 1. Pigot (DA) 23.52, 2. Werdine (TP) 23.85. Diving: 1. Kranz (WA) 488.95, 4. Stein (Sho) 411.85, 11. Everson-Saji (BP) 348.60, 14. Thigpen (Sho) 334.05, 15. McNally (Nor) 323.45, 17. Punzak (BP) 236.50, 22. Potts (BP) 143.50, 23. Siebold (Bishop McLaughlin) 134.70. 100 Fly: 1. Britt (LH) 53.83, 7. Siewert (TP) 57.48. 100 Free: 1. Mcknight (AH) 49.24, 3. Werdine (TP) 51.53. 500 Free: 1. Driscoll (AH) 4:39.17. 200 Free Relay: 1. Bolles (Neidigh, Fernandez, Rahael, Neidigh) 1:36.35, 4. Tampa Prep (Siewert, Waite, Carter, Werdine) 1:37.31. 100 Back: 1. Smiddy (SFH) 54.76. 100 Breast: 1. Mcknight (AH) 1:02.03. 400 Free Relay: 1. American Heritage (Driscoll, Randolph, Bouthillier, Mcknight), 5. Tampa Prep (Siewert, Carideo, Waite, Spada) 3:40.11
Boys
Team scores: 1. Bolles 503; 2. Pine Crest School 280.5; 3. American Heritage 162; 4. Lake Highland Prep 160; 5. Cardinal Gibbons 142; 6. Saint Andrew’s 114; 7. Westminster Academy 108; 8. Providence 91.5; 9. Seacrest Country Day School 47; 10. Ransom Everglades 46; 11. Grandview Prep 45; 12. Immaculata-LaSalle 38; 13. Trinity Prep 36; 14. Arnold 34; 15. Coral Shores 32; 15. P.K. Yonge 32; 15. Clearwater Central Catholic 32; 18. Gulliver Prep 26; 19. Pompano Beach 24; 20. Berkeley Prep 22; 21. Tampa Prep 21; 22. Coral Springs Charter School 20; 22. Robinson 20; 24. University 19; 24. Episcopal 19; 26. Satellite 18; 27. Shorecrest 17; 28. Lincoln Park 16; 28. Rickards 16; 30. Rutherford 15; 31. All Saints Academy 12; 31. Steinbrenner 12; 33. Crystal River 10; 34. Archbishop McCarthy 8; 35. Bishop Verot 7; 35. Cardinal Mooney 7; 35. Zion Lutheran Christian 7; 38. Cardinal Newman 6; 39. Sarasota Christian 5; 39. Maclay 5; 39. Atlantic 5; 42. Pine School 4; 43. Lake Nona 2; 43. Mourning 2; 43. Cocoa Beach 2; 46. Frostproof 1; 46. John Carroll 1; 46. Bay 1
Results: 200 Medley: 1. Bolles (Murphy, Lujan Rivera, Schooling, Sadsad) 1:30.78. 200 Free: 1. Hamilton (Bol) 1:38.12. 200 IM: Murphy (Bol) 1:49.45. 50 Free: 1. Sadsad (Bol) 21.04, 8. Nolte (Rob) 21.9. Diving: 1. Jacobson (CSC) 449.65, 2. Stein (Sho) 448.00, 7. Meyer (Stei) 385.25, 20. Potts (BP) 206.45. 100 Fly: 1. Alaskari (AH) 49.58. 100 Free: Hamilton (Bol) 45.38. 500 Free: Veale (PC) 4:25.55. 200 Free Relay: Pine Crest (Betschart, Eisenberger, Holland, Veale) 1:24.2, 7. CCC (Haas, Thatch, Mattox, Brown) 1:29.66. 100 Back: Murphy (Bol) 48.58. 100 Breast: Lujan Rivera (Bol) 55.34. 400 Free Relay: Bolles (Hamilton, Frank, D’Alessandro, Murphy) 3:02.2

Permalink

Teams

Map

Tampa Prep: Swimming: 2010