//comScore:

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

Facebook

 
 

Tennis 2014

Stories

Schedule/Results

Tennis: Tampa Prep vs. Tampa Catholic

Thursday, Feb. 6, 2014

BOYS
Tampa Prep 6, Tampa Catholic 1;

Singles
Golinello (TC) d. Vequesada 8-5;
Palmer (TP) d. Boyer 8-3;
Ladd (TP) d. Vaughn 8-1;
Maya (TP) d. Keyser 8-5;
Karcham (TP) d. Brill 8-0;

Doubles
Asada-Palmer (TP) d. Golinello-Boyer 7-7, 12-10;
Ladd-Maya (TP) d. Richards-Winter 8-1;

Records
Tampa Prep 1-0;

GIRLS
Tampa Prep 7, Tampa Catholic 0;

Singles
Leavy d. Lupton 8-0;
DaSilva d. Killian 8-2;
Baskette d. Power 8-3;
Hamzah d. Neil 8-0;
Blair d. Tocobo 8-1;

Doubles
Hamzah-DaSilva d. Tocobo-Neil 8-5;
Torman-Restrepo d. Killian-Lupton 8-0;

Records
Tampa Prep 1-0

Permalink

Teams

Boys Tennis: Tampa Prep vs. Calvary Chr.

Thursday, Feb. 13, 2014

Tampa Prep 6, Calvary Chr. 1;

Singles
Dequesada (TP) d. Stark 8-2;
Palmer (TP) d. Rowan 8-2;
Ladd (TP) d. Hancock 8-1;
Maya (TP) d. Samuelsen 8-0;
Kartham (TP) d. Bassford 8-1;

Doubles
Stark-Rowan (CC) d. Dequesada-Marshall 8-4;
Ladd-Whiting (TP) d. Hancock-Holbrook 8-5;

Records
Tampa Prep 3-0

Permalink

Teams

Girls Tennis: Tampa Prep vs. Calvary Chr.

Thursday, Feb. 13, 2014

Tampa Prep 7, Calvary Chr. 0;

Singles
Baskette d. Carden 8-3;
DaSilva d. Spoerl 8-1;
Hamzah d. De Olivieira 8-1;
Blair d. Sowlliere 8-4;
Dorman d. Ryu 8-2;

Doubles
Hamzah-DaSilva d. Carden-Spoerl 8-2;
Blair-Dorman d. De Olivieira-Sowlliere 8-2;

Records
Tampa Prep 3-0, Calvary Chr. 2-2

Permalink

Teams

Tennis: Carrollwood Day vs. Tampa Prep

Thursday, Feb. 27, 2014

BOYS
Tampa Prep 4, Carrollwood Day 3;

Singles
Palmer (TP) d. Chamberlain 8-4;
Bapna (CDS) d. De Quesada 9-8;
Ladd (TP) d. Thomas 8-2;
Basket (CDS) d. Kartham 8-5;
Maya (TP) d. Ahmed 8-1;

Doubles
Palmer-De Quesada (TP) d. Chamberlain-Bapna 8-4;
Basket-Thomas (CDS) d. Ladd-Maya 8-2;

Records
Tampa Prep 4-3, CDS 4-3;

GIRLS
Carrollwood Day 5, Tampa Prep 2;

Singles
Baskett (TP) d. List 8-0;
Ca. Brynjolsson (CDS) d. Da Silva 8-6;
Ch. Brynjolsson (CDS) d. Hamzah 9-7;
Weissman (CDS) d. Blair 8-3;
Rami (CDS) d. Dorman 8-6;

Doubles
Ca. Brynjolsson-Ch. Brynjolsson (CDS) d. Baskett-Hamzah 8-6;
Blair-Restrepo (TP) d. McMurray-Rami 8-1;

Records
Tampa Prep 6-1

Permalink

Teams

Tennis: Tampa Prep vs. Academy at the Lakes

Tuesday, March 4, 2014

Boys:
Tampa Prep 7, Academy at the Lakes 0

Singles:
DeQuesada d. Leslie 8-0
Ladd d. Gupta 8-1
Maya d. Warmon 8-0
Kargham d. Dillon 8-0
Whiting d. Gamero 8-0

Doubles:
Palmer and DeQuesda d. Leslie and Warmon 8-1
Marshall and Ladd d. Gupta and Pillavisanis 8-3

Tampa Prep 4-2

Girls:
Tampa Prep 7, Academy at the Lakes 0

Singles:
Leavy d. Lillenthal 8-2
Hamzah d. Torres 8-0
DaSilva d. Gupta 8-0
Blair d. Senias 8-0
Tampa Prep by forfeit

Doubles:
Leavy and Hamzah d. Gupta and Torres 8-1
Tampa PRep by forfeit

Tampa Prep 5-1

Permalink

Teams

Tennis: Tampa Prep vs. Berkeley Prep

Monday, March 10, 2014

Girls Tennis:
TP 5, BP 2
Singles:
Levy (T) d. Hurwitz, 8-0
Diasti (B) d. Baskette, 8-6
Hamzah (T) d. Constant, 8-1
Dasilva (T) d. Singh, 8-0
Paterman (B) d. Blair, 8-6
Doubles:
Levy and Baskette d. Hurwitz and Livingstone, 8-0
Hamzah and Dasilva d. Diasti and James 8-6

Boys Final
BP 5, TP 2
Singles:
Aloian (B) d. DeQuesada, 8-0
Palmer (T) d. Jordan, 8-6
Cedro (B) d. Marshell, 8-0
Maya (T) d. Von Greiss, 8-6
Aloian and Jordan d. DeQuesada andPalmer , 8-3
Maya and Marshell d. Von Greiss and Cedro 8-0

Permalink

Teams

Tennis: CC Catholic vs. Tampa Prep

Thursday, March 13, 2014

BOYS
Tampa Prep 4, CC Catholic 3;

Singles
Hayslett (CCC) d. Dequesada 8-1;
Berning (CCC) d. Marshall 8-2;
Maya (TP) d. Teixeira 8-6;
Kartha (TP) d. Klopfer 8-1;
Vincent (TP) d. Matusewicz 8-5;

Doubles
Hayslett-Klopfer (CCC) d. Dequesada-Marshall 8-3;
Maya-Kartha (TP) d. Berning-Teixeira 9-7;

Records
CC Catholic 6-2;

GIRLS
CC Catholic 7, Tampa Prep 0;

Singles
Dohse d. Homzah 8-1;
Chen d. Dasilva 8-3;
Yang d. Blair 9-7;
Abood d. Dormin 8-3;
Collares-Williams win by default;

Doubles
Dohse-Chen d. Homzah-Dasilva 8-1;
Abood-Collares-Williams d. Blair-Dormin 8-6;

Records
CC Catholic 8-0

Permalink

Teams

Boys Tennis: Tampa Prep vs. Carrollwood Day

Tuesday, March 25, 2014

Final
TP 7, CDS
Singles:
DeQueseda d. Chamberlain, 6-1 6-2
Palmer d. Bapna, 7-6 6-3
Ladd d. Barkett, 7-5 6-4
Maya d. Thomas, 6-1 6-1
Kartham d. Frost, 6-3 6-2
Doubles:
DeQueseda and Palmer d. Chamberlain and Bapna 8-5
Marshall and Ladd d. Barkett and Thomas, 8-4

TP 7-5, CDS 6-6

Permalink

Teams

Map

Tampa Prep: Tennis: 2014