//comScore:

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

Facebook

 
 

Swimming 2013

Stories

Schedule/Results

Swimming: Wesley Chapel vs. Sunlake

Wednesday, Sept. 11, 2013

Boys:
Wesley Chapel 86, Sunlake 77

Events:
200 med relay: Sunlake 2:01.50; 200 free: Albrecht (S) 2:12.95; 200 IM: Veleznock (W) 2:10.01; 50 free: Holleran (W) 28.80; 100 fly: McMahan (W) 1:04.62; 100 free: Dezisfruto (W) 1:03.39; 500 free: McMahan (W) 5:42.09; 200 free relay: Wesley Chapel 1:52.56; 100 back: Slay (W) 1:23.56; 100 breast: Veleznock (W) 1:05.97; 400 free relay: Wesley Chapel 3:57.91

Girls:
Sunlake 123, Wesley Chapel 43

Events:
200 med relay: Sunlake 2:09.53; 200 free: Wilner (S) 2:29.34; 200 IM: Duncan (W) 2:15.07; 50 free: Rivera (S) 33.37; 100 fly: Duncan (W) 1:00.34; 100 free: Sturgess (S) 1:15.20; 500 free: Albrecht (S) 6:02.10; 200 free relay: Sunlake 2:18.94; 100 back: Wilkins (S) 1:03.59; 100 breast: Kartras (S) 1:25.04; 400 free relay: Sunlake 4:10.00

Permalink

Teams

Swimming: Wesley Chapel vs. Gulf

Wednesday, Sept. 18, 2013

BOYS
Wesley Chapel 101, Gulf 45;

200 medley: Wesley Chapel (Slay, Zeleznok, McMahan, Devisfruto) 2:09.64;
200 free: Miller (G) 2:45.58;
200 IM: McMahan (WC) 2:27.00;
50 free: Holleran (WC) 29.00;
100 fly: McMahan (WC) 1:08.50;
100 free: Devisfruto (WC) 1:03.00;
500 free: Zeleznok (WC) 5:38.31;
200 free relay: Wesley Chapel (Taylor, Devisfruto, McMahan, Zeleznok) 1:56.00;
100 back: Slay (WC) 1:27.00;
100 breast: Zeleznok (WC) 1:11.00;
400 free relay: Wesley Chapel (McPheron, Hargraves, Holleran, Taylor) 5:02.47;

GIRLS
Wesley Chapel 59, Gulf 52;

200 medley: Gulf (Deleon, Simpson, Chadwick, Blethroad) 2:54.00;
200 free: Devisfruto (WC) 2:54.00;
50 free: Loviglio (WC) 36.00;
100 fly: Duncan (WC) 1:04.00;
100 free: Blethroad (G) 1:00.00;
500 free: Loviglio (WC) 8:30.00;
200 free relay: Wesley Chapel (Smith, Loviglio, Carpenter, Duncan) 2:31.30;
100 back: Blethroad (G) 1:06.44;
100 breast: Duncan (WC) 1:20.00;
400 free relay: Gulf (Chadwick, Graves, Deleon, Blethroad) 5:34.09

Permalink

Teams

Swimming: SAC Championships

Saturday, Oct. 12, 2013

Boys team scores: 1. Land O’ Lakes 333; 2. Wiregrass Ranch 284; 3. Mitchell 269; 4. Pasco 221; 5. Sunlake 197; 6. River Ridge 194; 7. Fivay 155; 8. Hudson 136; 9. Ridgewood 136; 10. Wesley Chapel 113; 11. Zephyrhills 89; 12. Gulf 33
Girls team scores: 1. Land O’ Lakes 514; 2. Sunlake 334; 3. Wiregrass Ranch 293; 4. Mitchell 237; Pasco 137; 6. Anclote 117; 7. Hudson 116; 8. Wesley Chapel 100; 9. Zephyrhills 96; 10. Ridgewood 87; 11. River Ridge 86; 12. Fivay 54; 13. Gulf 51
Combined team scores: 1. Land O’ Lakes 847; 2. Wiregrass Ranch 577; 3. Sunlake 531; 4. Mitchell 506; 5. Pasco 358; 6. River Ridge 280; 7. Hudson 252; 8. Ridgewood 223; 9. Wesley Chapel 213; 10. Fivay 209; 11. Zephyrhills 185; 12. Anclote 117; 13. Gulf 84

Permalink

Teams

2A State Swimming

Saturday, Nov. 9, 2013

Girls
Team results: 1. Washington 233 2. 3. Holy Names 206 16. Land O’Lakes 43 20. Wesley Chapel 37 24. Sunlake 28 34. Spoto 7 39. Tarpon Springs 4 Hudson 2

Individual results: Diving — 1 Gerhardt (Sta) 427.95, 13 Gallagher (TS) 316.10, 15 Luis (Hud) 289.80, 20 Morris (Zep) 206.35, 22 Wyatt (Gib) 122.80, 24 Ingalls (LOL) 98.35; 200 medley relay — 1 Ferrara, Kinman, Diagne, Goram, (Wash) 1:47.16; 200 Freestyle — 1 Duncan (WC) 1:50.82, 9 Fleming (HN) 1:54.37; 200 IM — 1 Cattermole (LB) 2:00.39, 6 Nuyianes (HN) 2:09.20; 50; Free — 1 Bindi, (Gulf Breeze) 23.24, 4 Kirkpatrick, (HN) 23.84; 100; Fly — 1 DiMeo (Booker) 54.99, 2 Duncan, (WC) 56.23; 500 Free — 1 Hauser (Est) 4:54.34, 15 Moore, (Spo) 5:14.62; 200 Free Relay — 100 Back — Strom CHOC 55.83, 5 Kirkpatrick (HN) 57.57; 100 Breast — Leap (Bok) 1:03.01, 3 Timmons (HN) 1:05.72, 4 Shumake, (HN) 1:06.54, 5 Nuyianes, (HN) 1:07.27, 7 Williams (LOL) 1:09.28; 400 Freestyle Relay — 1 Ferrara, Kinman, Martin, Mount (Wash) 3:31.98, 5 Brewer, Lontoc, Driscoll, Fleming (HN) 3:39.95, 8 Thai, McKay, Williams, Demsher, Krystin (LOL) 3:48.23

Boys
Team results: 1. American Heritage 276 5. Jesuit 117 8. Lakewood 86 17. Land O’Lakes 56 21. Spoto 31 26. Robinson 21 27. Ridgewood 20 38. Fivay 9 38. Wesley Chapel 9 43. Sunlake 5 45. Springstead 4 47. Tarpon Springs 3
Individual results: Diving — 1 Johnson (Sat) 438.90, 8 Hutson (Jes) 339.15, 14 Sarmento (TS) 288.35; 200 medley relay — 1 Medina, Nothard, Bohorquez, Eaddy, A-Heritage Plant 1:36.31, 7 Litschgi, Sellers, Schaettle, Shaffer, (Jes) 1:40.85; 200 Free — 1 Dressel (CLA) 1:34.69, 2 Harasz (LW) 1:38.99; 200 IM — 1 Denswil (St. Brendan) 1:52.47, 5 Wheeler (LOL) 1:56.01, 6 Sellers (Jes) 1:56.86, 7 Graves, (Spo) 1:57.33; 50 Free — 1 Muratovic (RW) 20.81, 2 Brown (Rob) 21.30, 3 Hilgenberg LOL) 21.33, 4 Long LW 21.43; 100 Fly — 1 Dressel (CLA)45.99; 100 Free — 1 Olmsted (Eas) 45.03, 2 Harasz (LW) 45.34, 4 Long (LW) 47.25; 500 Free — 200 Free Relay — 1 Dressel, Heath, Bonna, Mahaffey, (CLAY) 1:24.26, 8 Harasz, Thistle-Adams, Kane, Long, (LW) 1:30.08; 100 Back — Olmsted (ES) 49.54; 100 Breast — 1 Denswil, (St.B) 56.97, 2 Sellers (Jes) 57.37, 6 Graves (Spo) 59.19, 7 Hilgenberg (LOL) 59.45; 400 Freestyle Relay — 1 Caeleb, Heath, Bonna, Mahaffey, (CLAY)
3:07.36, 4 Paul, Litschgi, Sellers, Shaffer, (Jes) 3:16.88

Permalink

Teams

Map

Wesley Chapel High School: Swimming: 2013