//comScore:

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

Facebook

 
 

Swimming 2009

Stories

Schedule/Results

Boys swimming: Sunlake 94, Zephyrhills 90. Girls swimming: Sunlake 118, Zephyrhills 67

Wednesday, Sept. 2, 2009

Boys:
Sunlake 94, Zephyrhills 90


200 medley relay: Sun (Keach, Shaffer, Battistini, Anderson) 2:03.41; 200 free: VanVilet (S) 2:12.62; 200 IM: Scaffer (S) 2:27.82; 50 free: Novack (Z) 26.53. Diving: Wachsman (S) 192.4; 100 fly: Wachsman (S) 1:15.44; 100 free: Shaffer (S) 59.22; 500 free: Van Buren (Z) 6:01.53; 200 free relay: Zep (Goss, Coy, Cay, Novack) 1:55.75; 100 backstroke: Keach (S) 1:06.79; 100 breast: Betoncourt (Z) 1:23.37; 400 free relay: Sun (Keach, Anderson, Shaffer, VanVilet) 3:54.90


Girls:
Sunlake 118, Zephyhills 67


200 medley relay: Sun (Sylvester, Harder, Mattox, Huyhn) 2:10.69; 200 free: Clark (Z) 2:06.38; 200 IM: Harder (S) 2:31.75; 50 free: Huyhn (S) 27.66. Diving: Tillman (S) 236.5; 100 fly: Sylvester (S) 1:13.41; 100 free: Huynh (S) 1:00.32; 500 free: Jones (S) 6:35.53; 200 free relay: Zep (Gorden, Anderson, Durrett, Clark) 2:00.60; 100 backstroke: Sylvester (S) 1:05.41; 100 breast: O'Shaugnessy (S) 1:27.47; 400 free relay: Sun (Mattox, Harder, Sylvester, Huyhn) 4:11.25.


 

Permalink

Teams

Boys swimming: Zephyrhills 113, Pasco 64. Girls swimming: Zephyrhills 129, Pasco 54

Wednesday, Sept. 16, 2009

Boys:
Zephyrhills 113, Pasco 64.


200 medley relay: Zep (Betancourt, Co. Yingling, Ca. Yingling, Moss) 2:01.77; 200 free: Van Buren (Z) 2:11.69; 200 IM: Dombrowski (P) 2:34.94; 50 free: Adams (Z) 27.78. Diving: Betancourt (Z) 208.05; 100 fly: Starnes (Z) 1:18.66; 100 free: Carrico (Z) 1:01.54; 500 free: Van Buren (Z) 5:59.57; 200 free relay: Zep (Moss, Co. Yingling, Ca. Yingling, Carrico) 1:47.63; 100 backstroke: Moss (Z) 1:11.32; 100 breast: Betancourt (Z) 1:17.52; 400 free relay: Zep.


Girls:
Zephyrhills 129, Pasco 54


200 medley relay: Zep (Sumner, Doughty, Sullivan, Durrett) 2:24.88; 200 free: Gorden (Z) 2:05.45; 200 IM: Clark (Z) 2:26.52; 50 free: Anderton (Z) 31.69. Diving: Davis (P) 184; 100 fly: Durrett (Z) 1:21.32; 100 free: Taylor (P) 1:11.83; 500 free: Clark (Z) 5:35.68; 200 free relay: Zep (Gorden, Anderton, Durrett, Clark) 2:00.68; 100 backstroke: Gorgen (Z) 1:06.85; 100 breast: Doughty (Z) 1:28.93; 400 free relay: Zep (Clark, Anderton, Durrett, Gorgen) 4:29.07


 

Permalink

Teams

Boys swimming: Zephyrhills 95, Gulf 88. Girls swimming: Zephyrhills 106, Gulf 74

Wednesday, Oct. 7, 2009

Boys: Zephyrhills 95, Gulf 88


200 medley relay: Zep (Ca. Yingling, Betancourt, Carrico, Co. Yingling) 2:04.45; 200 free: Bachard (G) 2:05.79; 200 IM: Wade (G) 2:28.49; 50 free: H. Swartzel (G) 23.75. Diving: Heyman (G) 174.30; 100 fly: Pimenter (G) 1:07.55; 100 free: H. Swartzel (G) 50.73; 500 free: Wade (G) 5:34.74; 200 free relay: Zep (D. Moss, Co. Yingling, Betancourt, Novach) 1:45.10; 100 backstroke: D. Moss (Z) 1:09.76; 100 breast: Betancourt (Z) 1:16.42; 400 free relay: Gulf (H. Swartzer, Glehorn, Ramach, Bachand) 3:53.70


Girls:
Zephyrhills 106, Gulf 74


200 medley relay: Zep (Sumner, Doughty, Durrett, Anderton) 2:23.88; 200 free: Jacobs (G) 2:23.70; 200 IM: Clark (Z) 2:29.50; 50 free: Anderton (Z) 30.33. Diving: Jauch (G) 187.45; 100 fly: Gorgen (Z) 1:08.19; 100 free: Durrett (Z) 1:09.69; 500 free: Clark (Z) 5:45.77; 200 free relay: Zep (Gorgen, Anderton, Durrett, Clark) 1:56.25; 100 backstroke: Gorgen (Z) 1:07.21; 100 breast: Bean (G) 1:26.19; 400 free relay: Zep (Clark, Durrett, Barnett, Gorgen) no time available.


 

Permalink

Teams

Boys swimming: Mitchell 107, Zephyrhills 79. Girls swimming: Mitchell 98, Zephyrhills 88

Wednesday, Oct. 14, 2009

Boys: Mitchell 107, Zephyrhills 79.


200 medley relay: Mit (Wegener, Ondrejka, McCaffrey, Hunt) 1:54.13; 200 free: Tomczyk (M) 2:07.92; 200 IM: Ondrejka (M) 2:23.72; 50 free: Hunt (M) 25.17. Diving: Betancourt (Z) 171; 100 fly: McCaffrey (M) 59.83; 100 free: Hunt (M) 54.82; 500 free: Tomczyk (M) 5:56.69; 200 free relay: Mit (Hunt, Ondrejka, Wegener, McCaffrey) 1:43.44; 100 backstroke: Wegener (M) 1:09.29; 100 breast: McCaffrey (M) 1:08.36; 400 free relay: Mit (Ondrejka, Tomczyk, Wert, Wegener) 4:04.53.


Girls: Mitchell 98, Zephyrhills 88


200 medley relay: Mit (Hammer, Green, Siddens, Gluck) 2:10.77; 200 free: Clark (Z) 2:09.51; 200 IM: Siddens (M) 2:20.75; 50 free: Gorden (Z) 27.47. Diving: Maser (M) 205.80; 100 fly: Siddens (M) 1:03.38; 100 free: Green (M) 1:06.47; 500 free: Clark (Z) 5:38.62; 200 free relay: Zep (Gorgen, Anderton, Durrett, Clark) 1:56.48; 100 backstroke: Gorgen (Z) 1:05.63; 100 breast: Green (M) 1:22.85; 400 free relay: Zep (Hainley, Sumner, Barnett, Durrett) 4:54.85.


 

Permalink

Teams

SAC Meet

Saturday, Oct. 24, 2009

Sunshine Athletic Conference championships
AT NEW TAMPA YMCA


Boys
Land O’Lakes 132, Mitchell 116, Gulf 77, Zephyrhills 54, Hudson 48, Wiregrass Ranch 43, Sunlake 43, Ridgewood 18, Pasco 13, Wesley Chapel 6, River Ridge 5, Anclote 0
200 medley relay: Mitchell (Wegener, Ondrejka, McCaffrey, Hunt) 1:46.75; 200 free: J. Geschke (RID) 1:51.62; 200 IM: A. Mapugay (LOL) 2:15.50; 50 free: H. Swartsel (GULF) 22.30; Diving: K. Betancourt-Reyes (ZEP) 315.00; 100 fly: D. McCaffrey (MIT) 53.55; 100 free: H. Swartsel (GULF) 49.24; 500 free: J. Geschke (RID) 5:05.96; 200 free relay: Mitchell (Hunt, Wegener, Ondrejka, McCaffrey) 1:33.51; 100 back: P. Gray (LOL) 1:01.04; 100 breast: D. McCaffrey (MIT) 1:02.43; 400 free: Land O’Lakes (Dolente, Jones, Busot, Mapugay) 3:38.79.


Girls
Land O’Lakes 152, Sunlake 105, Mitchell 70, Zephyrhills 68, Hudson 55, Wiregrass Ranch 45, Gulf, 32, River Ridge 13, Wesley Chapel 11, Pasco 4, Anclote 0
200 medley relay: Land O’Lakes (Nelson, Pierovich, Mapugay, Oliver) 2:02.08; 200 free: N. Clark (ZEP) 2:00.42; 200 IM: A. Pierovich (LOL) 2:12.83; 50 free: K. Nelson (LOL) 26.42; Diving: M. Diamond (LOL) 380.80; 100 fly: M. Siddens (MIT) 1:00.43; 100 free: L. Gorgen (ZEP) 57.02; 500 free: N. Clark (ZEP) 5:24.18; 200 free relay: Land O’Lakes (McCullough, Oliver, Long, Pierovich) 1:49.69; 100 back: L. Gorgen (ZEP) 1:03.66; 100 breast: A. Pierovich (LOL) 1:08.97; 400 free: Sunlake (Mattox, Sylvester, Harder, Huynh) 3:58.03.

Permalink

Teams

Boys swimming: Zephyrhills 97, Wiregrass Ranch 79. Girls swimming: Wiregrass Ranch 89, Zephyrhills 81

Wednesday, Oct. 28, 2009

Boys: Zephyrhills 97, Wiregrass Ranch 79.


200 medley relay: WR (Hernandez, Serota, Kovelenko, Leroche) 2:06.46; 200 free: Van Buren (Z) 2:10.95; 200 IM: Serota (W) 2:26.93; 50 free: Moss (Z) 25.50. 100 fly: Kovelenko (W) 1:07.08; 100 free: Moss (Z) 55.86; 500 free: Serota (W) 5:48.86; 200 free relay: Zep (Moss, Betancourt, Crrico, Co. Yingling) 1:48.32; 100 backstroke: Hernandez (W) 1:10.33; 100 breast: Kovelenko (W) 1:15.11; 400 free relay: Zep (Moss, Co. Yingling, Ca. Yingling, Novack) 4:42.00


Girls: Wiregrass Ranch 89, Zephyrhills 81


200 medley relay: WR (Strickland, Pindral, Poewell, Tomel) 2:10.13; 200 free: Clark (Z) 2:07.96; 200 IM: Strickland (W) 2:42.63; 50 free: Gorgen (Z) 28.14. 100 fly: Pindral (W) 1:07.38; 100 free: Clark (Z) 60.05; 500 free: Harbison (W) 6:43.13; 200 free relay: Zep (Gorgen, Anderton, Durrett, Clark) 1:58.56; 100 backstroke: Gorgen (Z) 1:06.61; 100 breast: Pindral (W) 1:14.98; 400 free relay: WR (Powell, Strickland, Tomey, Pindral) 4:29.20.


 

Permalink

Teams

CLASS 2A REGION 2

Thursday, Nov. 5, 2009

 


Boys


1. Lecanto 193.50; 2. Mitchell 185; 3. Gainesville 176; 4. Land O'Lakes 173; 5. Titusville 157; 6. West Port 138; 7. Harmony 133; 8. Orlando Edgewater 127; 9. Titusville Astronaut 123; 10. Viera 109.50; 11. Merritt Island 105; 12. Space Coast 88; 13. St. Cloud 80; 14. New Smyrna Beach 78; 15. Ocala Vanguard 71; 16. Gulf 63; 17. Citrus 61; 18. Belleview 55; 19. Eastside 38; 20. Hudson, Ridgewood 33; 22. Sunlake 25; 23. Zephyrhills 19; 24. Wiregrass Ranch 15; 25. Nature Coast 12; 26. Leesburg 8; 27. Palm Coast Matanzas 7; 28. Mainland 6; 29. Wesley Chapel 3; 30. Central 2.


200 medley relay: Mitchell (Wegener, Ondrejka, McCaffrey, Hunt) 1:43.29. 200 free: Boynton (West Port) 1:47.89.  200 IM: Cunio (Titusville) 2:03.57. 50 free: Ware (Space Coast) 22.36. Diving: Zippi (Viera) 515.05. 100 fly: McCaffrey (Mitchell) 52.28. 100 free: Swartsel (Gulf) 49.00. 500 free: Tamposi (Lecanto) 4:56.92. 200 relay: Mitchell (Hunt, Wegener, Ondrejka, McCaffrey) 1:31.68. 100 back: Dunton (St. Cloud) 55.41. 100 breast: McCaffrey (Mitchell) 1:01.46. 400 free relay: Lecanto 3:27.28.     


    Girls


1. Eastside 296; 2. Gainesville 206; 3. Viera 196; 4. Titusville 170; 5. Sea Breeze 154; 6. Astronaut 146; 7. Land O'Lakes 138; 8. Lecanto 118; 9. Sunlake 109; 10. Ocala Vanguard, New Smyrna Beach 96; 12. Harmony, Zephyrhills 81; 14. Space Coast 60; 15. Merritt Island, Mitchell 56; 17. Orlando Edgewater 45; 18. Citrus 41; 19. Wiregrass Ranch 40; 20. Central 25; 21. Eau Gallie. Hudson 21; 23. Leesburg 15; 24. Palm Coast Matanzas 12; 25. Gulf 8; 26. Wesley Chapel 6; 27. St. Cloud 4; 28. River Ridge 2.


200 medley relay: Viera, 1:53.70. 200 free: Kerr (Eastside) 1:52.57. 200 IM: Kerr (Eastside) 2:07.45. 50 free: Carter (Astronaut) 23.93. Diving: Jensen (Viera) 426.85. 100 fly: Kerr (Eastside) 57.61. 100 free: Kerr (Eastside) 52.17. 500 free: Carnley (Gainesville) 5:07.24. 200 relay: Eastside 1:40.61. 100 back: McCallan (Viera) 59.36. 100 breast: Duquet (Titusville) 1:07.01. 400 free relay: Eastside 3:37.10.                   

Permalink

Teams

Map

Zephyrhills High School: Swimming: 2009