Search Site   Web   Archives - back to 1987 Google Newspaper Archive - back to 1901Powered by Google
2010 General Election Results

Federal and state election results

Florida statewide results will appear at 8 p.m. after polls in the central time zone close. Refresh this page to see the latest returns.

See results of local races in: Hernando | Hillsborough | Pasco | Pinellas

Find out how your neighbors voted: Florida county results map | Pinellas precincts map | Hillsborough

Latest stories

Governor

U.S. Senate

Marco Rubio elected to U.S. Senate

Congressional races in the Tampa Bay area

U.S. House - District 5

U.S. House - District 9

U.S. House - District 10

Young cruises to re-election

U.S. House - District 11

Castor ahead early in U.S. House District 11 race

U.S. House - District 12

Early on, this race was in a dead heat

Statewide races

Republicans take lead in early voting for state cabinet races

Attorney General

Chief Financial Officer

Agricultural Commissioner

Amendment 1: Repeal public campaign finance

Note: Florida constitutional amendments require a 60 percent majority to pass.

Amendment 2: Military homestead tax credit

Note: Florida constitutional amendments require a 60 percent majority to pass.

Amendment 4: Land use/hometown democracy

Note: Florida constitutional amendments require a 60 percent majority to pass.

Amendment 5: State legislative redistricting

Note: Florida constitutional amendments require a 60 percent majority to pass.

Amendment 6: Congressional district redistricting

Note: Florida constitutional amendments require a 60 percent majority to pass.

Amendment 8: Class size

Note: Florida constitutional amendments require a 60 percent majority to pass.

Non-binding referendum 1: Balanced federal budget

State legislature races

Florida Senate District 16

Florida House District 44

Florida House District 47

Florida House District 48

Palm Harbor Republican Nehr wins third term in state House

Florida House District 50

Clearwater Republican Hooper wins third term in state House

Florida House District 51

First-time candidate Larry Ahern wins state House District 51

Florida House District 52

Florida House District 53

Kriseman an exception in bad year for Democrats, sailing to easy victory

Florida House District 54

Florida House District 56

Florida House District 57

Florida House District 58

Florida House District 60

Florida House District 61

Florida House District 67

Judicial retention

Florida Supreme Court Justince Charles Canady

Florida Supreme Court Justince Jorge Labarga

Florida Supreme Court Justince James Perry

Florida Supreme Court Justince Ricky Polston

District Court of Appeal, 2nd District Judge Marva Crenshaw

District Court of Appeal, 2nd District Judge Patricia Kelly

District Court of Appeal, 2nd District Judge Nelly Khouzam

District Court of Appeal, 2nd District Judge Robert Morris

District Court of Appeal, 2nd District Judge Stevan Northcutt

District Court of Appeal, 2nd District Judge Craig Villanti

District Court of Appeal, 2nd District Judge Douglas Wallace

Subscribe to the Times
Click here for daily delivery
of the Tampa Bay Times.

Email Newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT