Clear46° WeatherClear46° Weather
Senior Games participants from Tampa Bay

Tampa Bay athletes who competed in National Senior Games

Florida was represented by nearly 600 participants — including 71 from the Tampa Bay area — in the 2013 National Senior Games in Cleveland last month. They competed in 19 sports against some 10,000 50-and-over participants from across the country. Here's the list of Tampa Bay athletes who were registered to compete:

Badminton

Sue Vartanian, Bushnell

Basketball

Mike Campbell, Tampa

Harry Carothers, Pinellas Park

Dennis McDonald, Palm Harbor

Bowling

Linda Donaldson, Spring Hill

Tammy Gissinger, Apollo Beach

Christine Srock, Pinellas Park

Cycling

Timothy Davies, St. Petersburg

Phyllis Goodlad, Dade City

Timothy Grossnickle, St. Petersburg

Cathy Kamhi, Largo

Michael McCollum, Largo

Frank Mullen, Clearwater

Rose Marie Ray, Seminole

Michael Rhoades, Holiday

Gary Rucker, Largo

John Tanner, Clearwater

Golf

Richard Checket, Palm Harbor

John Graves, Tampa

Pickleball

Marsha Freso, Wimauma

Byron Freso, Wimauma

Dominic Grillo, Dunedin

Margo Lindsay, Clearwater

Alfred Palumbo, Clearwater

Shuffleboard

Clyde Kleinhardt, Ruskin

Softball

Roseann Bolone, Valrico

Del Bowyer, Pinellas Park

Beverly Eggert, Largo

Jan Ellis, St. Petersburg

Marilyn Heitman, St. Petersburg

Janet Hooper, Clearwater

Susan Hopkins, Odessa

Ethel Lehmann, Largo

Mel Miller, Pinellas Park

Amanda Penley, Brooksville

Gerald Pickett, St. Petersburg

Lisa Policastri, Hudson

Karen Sellers, Sun City Center

Catherine Taylor, Hudson

Jean Toberman, St. Petersburg

Ramon Valdes, Tampa

Carol Walther, Clearwater

Swimming

Bruce Bathurst, New Port Richey

Janice Miller, Apollo Beach

Hans Wendel, Hudson

Table tennis

Audrey Columbia, Sun City Center

Leurene Hildenbrand, Pinellas Park/Hartville, Ohio

Robert Johnson, Sun City Center

Margo Lindsay, Clearwater

Charles Michell, St. Petersburg

Alfred Palumbo, Clearwater

John Reynolds, Palm Harbor

William Wolf, Oldsmar

Tennis

Jonathan Bortner, Valrico

Sally Grieco, St. Pete Beach

Johnie Howard, Indian Rocks Beach

Dee Howard, Indian Rocks Beach

Ed Klein, Clearwater

Mark Landgrebe, Ruskin

Sharon Lucas, Wimauma

Charles Wallace, Port Richey

Nancy Williams, Sun City Center

Barbara Jones, Brandon

Track & Field

Richard Lowery, Spring Hill

Richard Matthews, Lutz

Gary Miller, Odessa

Triathlon

Phyllis Goodlad, Dade City

James Phillips, St. Petersburg

Rose Marie Ray, Seminole

Volleyball

Ron Biehl, St. Petersburg

Wayne Flora, Sun City Center

Julius Hasko, Largo

Shan Hise, Sun City Center

John Lund, Tarpon Springs

John Smalley, Largo

Tim Weldon, Largo

Source: National Senior Games Association

Tampa Bay athletes who competed in National Senior Games 08/28/13 [Last modified: Wednesday, August 28, 2013 5:31pm]

© 2014 Tampa Bay Times

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...