Partly Cloudy81° WeatherPartly Cloudy81° Weather
Open houses

School open houses

Elementary schools

Alexander, 5602 Lois Ave. N, (813) 872-5395, 1:30 to 3 p.m., Aug. 15.

Bay Crest, 4925 Webb Road, (813) 872-5382, 5 to 7 p.m. Thursday.

Bellamy, 9720 Wilsky Blvd., (813) 872-5387, 4:30 to 6:30 p.m., Aug. 15.

Bryant, 13920 Nine Eagles Drive, (813) 356-1645, 1 to 3 p.m., Aug. 15.

Cannella, 10707 Nixon Road, (813) 975-6941, 1 to 2 p.m., Aug. 15.

Carrollwood, 3516 MacFarland Road, (813) 975-7640, 5 to 7 p.m. Thursday; Kindergarten Sip and Sob at 8 a.m. Aug. 18.

Chiles, 16541 Tampa Palms Blvd., (813) 558-5422. 4 to 6 p.m. Thursday.

Citrus Park, 7700 Gunn Hwy., (813) 558-5356. 5:30 to 8:15 p.m. Aug. 16.

Clark, 19002 Wood Sage Drive, (813) 631-4333. 5 to 7 p.m., Thursday.

Claywell, 4500 Northdale Blvd., (813) 975-7300. 3:30 to 5:30 p.m. Thursday. Kindergarten orientation, 9 a.m. Aug. 15.

Crestwood, 7824 Manhattan Ave. N., (813) 872-5374. Kindergarten and first grade, 11 a.m. to noon; second and third grade, 1:30 to 2:30 p.m.; fourth and fifth grade, noon, Aug. 15.

Davis, 10907 Memorial Hwy., (813) 854-6010. 4 to 6 p.m. Thursday

Dickenson, 4720 Kelly Road, (813) 873-4732. 1 to 2 p.m. Aug. 15

Deer Park, 11605 Citrus Park Drive, (813) 956-6636. 1 to 2 p.m. and from 6 to 7 p.m. Aug. 15.

Essrig, 13131 Lynn Road, (813) 975-7307, Kindergarten and EELP classes, 9:30 to 10:30 a.m.; first through third grade, 4 to 7 p.m.; fourth to fifth grade and specials, 6 to 8 p.m. Aug. 15.

Forest Hills, 10112 Ola Ave. N, (813) 975-7633, 5 to 7 p.m. Aug. 15.

Hammond, 8008 Mobley Road E., (813) 792-5120, 5 to 7 p.m. Thursday

Heritage, 18201 Meadows Road E, (813) 740-4580, 1:30 to 2:30 p.m. Aug. 15

Hunter's Green, 9202 Highland Oak Drive, (813) 973-7394, 1:30 p.m. Aug. 15

Lake Magdalene, 2002 Pine Lake Drive, (813) 975-7625, 3:30 to 5:30 p.m. Thursday

Lewis, 6700 Whiteway Drive, (813) 987-6947. Open house information was not ready at press time.

Lowry, 11505 Country Hollow Drive, (813) 855-8178, 1:30 to 3:30 Aug. 15.

Lutz, 202 Fifth Ave. SE, (813) 949-1452, 5 to 7 p.m., Thursday

Maniscalco, 939 Debuel Road, (813) 949-0337, 5 to 7 p.m., Thursday

McKitrick, 5503 Lutz-Lake Fern Rd., (813) 558-5427. Kindergarten to second grade, 6 to 7:15 p.m.; third through fifth grade, 7:30 to 8:45 p.m. Thursday

Morgan Woods, 7001 Armand Dr., (813) 872-5369. 6:30 p.m., Wednesday

Mort, 1806 Bearss Ave. E, (813) 975-7373, 3 to 5:30 p.m. ThursdayMuller, 13615 22nd St. N., (813) 558-1355. New parent orientation from 5:45 to 6:45 p.m.; meet the teacher and open house from 3:30 to 5:40 p.m. Thursday.

Northwest, 16438 Hutchison Road, (813) 975-7315, Kindergarten to second grade, 5 to 7 p.m. Thursday; third to fifth grade, 5 to 7 p.m. Aug. 21

Pizzo, 11701 USF Bull Run Drive, (813) 987-6500, 4 to 6 p.m. Thursday

Pride, 10301 Lions Den Drive, (813) 558-5400, 1 to 2 p.m. Aug. 15

Riverhills, 405 Riverhills Dr., (813) 987-6911, 1 to 2 p.m., Aug. 15

Schwarzkopf, 18333 Calusa Trail Blvd., (813) 975-6945, 5 to 7:30 p.m., ThursdayShaw, 11311 15th St. N, (813) 975-7366, 4 to 6 p.m., Thursday

Tampa Palms, 6100 Tampa Palms Blvd., (813) 975-7390, 1 to 2 p.m., Aug. 15.

Temple Terrace, 124 Flotto Ave., (813) 987-6903, 5:30 to 7:30 p.m., Thursday4

Town 'N Country, 6025 Hanley Rd., (813) 971-7500, 10 a.m., Aug. 15

Turner, 9190 Imperial Oak Blvd.,

(813) 907-9066. Kindergarten orientation, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Meet the Teacher, 4 to 6 p.m. Thursday.

Westchase, 9517 W Linebaugh Ave., (813) 631-4600, Kindergarten 12:30 to 1:30 p.m., 1st to 5th grade 1:30 to 2:30 p.m., Aug. 15

Witter, 10801 22nd St., (813) 975-7383, 4 to 7 p.m. Aug. 15

Woodbridge, 8301 Woodbridge Blvd., (813) 871-7460, 9 to 11 a.m. Aug. 15.

Middle schools

Adams, 10201 N Blvd., (813) 975-7665, 4 to 8 p.m. Thursday

Bartels, 9020 Imperial Oak Blvd., (813) 907-6801, Last names A to L, 4 to 6 p.m. Wednesday; M to Z, 4 to 6 p.m. Thursday

Benito, 10101 Cross Creek Blvd., (813) 631-4694, 5 p.m., Thursday; 10 a.m. Aug. 15

Buchanan, 1001 Bearss Ave., (813) 975-7600, 6:30 to 7:30 p.m. Aug. 28

Davidsen, 10501 Montague St., (813) 558-5300, 6:30 to 7:30 p.m., Sept. 9

Farnell, 13912 Nine Eagles Dr., (813) 356-1640, Sixth grade, 6 to 8 p.m. Wednesday; seventh and eighth grade, 6 to 8 p.m. Thursday

Greco, 6925 E Fowler Ave., (813) 987-6926, 5 p.m. Thursday

Hill, 5200 Ehrlich Rd., (813) 975-7325, 3:30 to 6:30 p.m. Wednesday

Liberty, 17400 Commerce Park Blvd., (813) 558-1180, Sixth grade, 1:30 to 3 p.m.; seventh grade, 3:30 to 5 p.m.; eighth grade, 5:30 to 7 p.m. Thursday

Martinez, 5601 Lutz-Lake Fern Rd., (813) 558-1190, Sixth grade, 6 p.m. Tuesday; seventh grade, 6 p.m. Wednesday; eighth grade, 6 p.m. Thursday

Pierce, 5511 Hesperides Ave., (813) 872-5344, 5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Thursday

Roland Park, 1510 N Manhattan Ave., (813) 872-5212, 4:30 to 6:30 p.m. Aug. 15

Sergeant Paul R. Smith, 14303 Citrus Pointe Dr., (813) 792-5125, Sixth grade, Tuesday; seventh grade, Monday; eighth grade, Wednesday, all 5 to 7:30 p.m.

Walker, 8282 N Mobley Rd., (813) 631-4726, 10 a.m. to noon Aug. 16

Webb, 6035 Hanley Rd., (813) 872-5351, 5 to 7:30 p.m. Wednesday

High schools

Alonso, 8302 Montague St., (813) 356-1525, 5 to 7:30 p.m. Thursday

Chamberlain, 9401 N Blvd., (813) 975-7677. Freshmen: 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturday. Open house, 4:30 p.m. Thursday.

Freedom, 17410 Commerce Park Blvd., (813) 558-1185. Open house is Thursday. Call school for time.

Gaither, 16200 N Dale Mabry Hwy., (813) 975-7340. 6 p.m., Thursday.

Jefferson, 4401 Cypress St., (813) 872-5241. 6 p.m., Thursday.

King, 6815 56th St. N, (813) 744-8333. 5 p.m., Thursday.

Leto, 4409 W Sligh Ave., (813) 872-5300, 6:30 to 9 p.m., Thursday.

Sickles, 7950 Gunn Hwy., (813) 631-4742, 5 p.m., Thursday.

Wharton, 20150 Bruce B. Downs Blvd., (813) 631-4710. Freshman Orientation, 6 p.m., Aug. 14.

School open houses 07/31/08 [Last modified: Thursday, August 7, 2008 2:21pm]

© 2014 Tampa Bay Times

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...