Make us your home page
Instagram

Florida ranks second in number of foreclosures for 2010

Florida foreclosure activity dropped last year, but the state still finished 2010 with the second most filings in the country.

Nationally, a record 2.9 million properties — a 2 percent jump from 2009 — were flagged with foreclosure filings in 2010. Statewide, the numbers dropped more than 6 percent to 485,286 from 516,711 last year, according to a RealtyTrac report released today.

For just December, the filing activity dropped 22 percent in the state and nearly 34 percent in the Tampa Bay area. Still, nearly 65,000 Tampa Bay homes — almost 5 percent of all area households — received foreclosure filings in 2010.

RealtyTrac attributed the December decrease to the foreclosure moratorium that several lenders imposed on themselves temporarily in September and October, amid allegations that thousands of documents were signed improperly.

Is there a glimmer of hope in 2011? Not likely.

RealtyTrac's chief executive officer, James J. Saccacio, said the December dip wasn't good news for the new year.

"Many of the foreclosure proceedings that were stopped in late 2010 — which we estimate may be as high as a quarter million — will likely be restarted and add to the numbers in early 2011," he said.

Five states — California, Florida, Arizona, Illinois and Michigan — accounted for 51 percent of all foreclosures in 2010.

The numbers were much lower just a few years ago. In 2005, the nation recorded 885,000 foreclosure filings, about 122,000 of which were in Florida.

University of Central Florida economist Sean Snaith said it could take several more years for the housing market to fully recover. He said the monthly, quarterly and yearly foreclosure numbers will not improve until jobs are created and unemployment drops.

"Those two fates are intertwined," he said. "There's a lot of healing that needs to be done in those markets."

Thousands of foreclosure cases still clog bay area courts.

No magic wand exists to solve the foreclosure problems, said Matthew Weidner, a St. Petersburg lawyer who focuses on foreclosures. The news, he said, is the same each month, even as banks temporarily stopped foreclosures.

The problem, he stressed, will not subside until economic issues are solved.

"Nothing is on the horizon to address that," Weidner said. "We just keep kicking the can down the field."

Mark Puente can be reached at mpuente@sptimes.com or (727) 893-8459.

Locations 2010 filings December filings % change from Nov. % change from Dec. '09

Nation 2,871,891 257,747 -2% -26%

Florida 485,286 25,641 -22.15% -53.64%

Tampa Bay 64,693 3,874 -33.69% -33.15%

Hillsborough 30,014 1,425 -58.25% -43.88%

Pasco 11,369 844 +1.56% -17.34%

Pinellas 19,447 1291 -7.65% -22.93%

Hernando 4,133 314 +57% -43.93%



Better December, but bad year overall

Location2010

filings
December filings% change from Nov.% change from Dec. '09
Nation2,871,891257,747-2%-26%
Florida485,28625,641-22.15%-53.64%
Tampa Bay64,6933,874-33.69%-33.15%
Hillsborough30,0141,425-58.25%-43.88%
Pasco11,369844+1.56%-17.34%
Pinellas19,4471291-7.65%-22.93%
Hernando4,133314+57%-43.93%























































































































Location



2010

filings



December filings



% change from Nov.



% change from Dec. '09



Nation



2,871,891



257,747



-2%



-26%



Florida



485,286



25,641



-22.15%



-53.64%



Tampa Bay



64,693



3,874



-33.69%



-33.15%



Hillsborough



30,014



1,425



-58.25%



-43.88%



Pasco



11,369



844



+1.56%



-17.34%



Pinellas



19,447



1291



-7.65%



-22.93%



Hernando



4,133



314



+57%



-43.93%

Florida ranks second in number of foreclosures for 2010 01/13/11 [Last modified: Thursday, January 13, 2011 10:04pm]
Photo reprints | Article reprints

© 2017 Tampa Bay Times

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...
  1. New owners take over downtown St. Petersburg's Hofbräuhaus

    Retail

    ST. PETERSBURG — The downtown German beer-hall Hofbräuhaus St. Petersburg has been bought by a partnership led by former Checkers Drive-In Restaurants president Keith Sirois.

    The Hofbrauhaus, St. Petersburg, located in the former historic Tramor Cafeteria, St. Petersburg, is under new ownership.
[SCOTT KEELER  |  TIMES]

  2. Boho Hunter will target fashions in Hyde Park

    Business

    Boho Hunter, a boutique based in Miami's Wynwood District, will expand into Tampa with its very first franchise.

    Palma Canaria bags will be among the featured items at Boho Hunter when it opens in October. Photo courtesy of Boho Hunter.
  3. Gallery now bringing useful art to Hyde Park customers

    Business

    HYDE PARK — In 1998, Mike and Sue Shapiro opened a gallery in St. Petersburg along Central Ave., with a majority of the space dedicated to Sue's clay studio.

     As Sue Shapiro continued to work on her pottery in St. Petersburg, her retail space grew and her studio shrunk. Now Shapiro's is bringing wares like these to Hyde Park Village. Photo courtesy of Shapiro's.
  4. Appointments at Raymond James Bank and Saint Leo University highlight this week's Tampa Bay business Movers & Shakers

    Business

    Banking

    Raymond James Bank has hired Grace Jackson to serve as executive vice president and chief operating officer. Jackson will oversee all of Raymond James Bank's operational business elements, risk management and strategic planning functions. Kackson joins Raymond James Bank after senior …

    Raymond James Bank has hired Grace Jackson to serve as executive vice president and chief operating officer. [Company handout]
  5. Cooking passion spurs owner to pull open AJ's Kitchen Drawer

    Business

    TAMPA — After graduating from the University of Tampa in May 2016, AJ Albrecht spent four months traveling around Southeast Asia and Australia.

    AJs Kitchen Drawer offers a wide variety of unique kitchenware items, such as handcrafted knives and wooden items, as well as local gourmet products. Photo by Danielle Hauser