Make us your home page
Instagram

Florida ranks second in number of foreclosures for 2010

Florida foreclosure activity dropped last year, but the state still finished 2010 with the second most filings in the country.

Nationally, a record 2.9 million properties — a 2 percent jump from 2009 — were flagged with foreclosure filings in 2010. Statewide, the numbers dropped more than 6 percent to 485,286 from 516,711 last year, according to a RealtyTrac report released today.

For just December, the filing activity dropped 22 percent in the state and nearly 34 percent in the Tampa Bay area. Still, nearly 65,000 Tampa Bay homes — almost 5 percent of all area households — received foreclosure filings in 2010.

RealtyTrac attributed the December decrease to the foreclosure moratorium that several lenders imposed on themselves temporarily in September and October, amid allegations that thousands of documents were signed improperly.

Is there a glimmer of hope in 2011? Not likely.

RealtyTrac's chief executive officer, James J. Saccacio, said the December dip wasn't good news for the new year.

"Many of the foreclosure proceedings that were stopped in late 2010 — which we estimate may be as high as a quarter million — will likely be restarted and add to the numbers in early 2011," he said.

Five states — California, Florida, Arizona, Illinois and Michigan — accounted for 51 percent of all foreclosures in 2010.

The numbers were much lower just a few years ago. In 2005, the nation recorded 885,000 foreclosure filings, about 122,000 of which were in Florida.

University of Central Florida economist Sean Snaith said it could take several more years for the housing market to fully recover. He said the monthly, quarterly and yearly foreclosure numbers will not improve until jobs are created and unemployment drops.

"Those two fates are intertwined," he said. "There's a lot of healing that needs to be done in those markets."

Thousands of foreclosure cases still clog bay area courts.

No magic wand exists to solve the foreclosure problems, said Matthew Weidner, a St. Petersburg lawyer who focuses on foreclosures. The news, he said, is the same each month, even as banks temporarily stopped foreclosures.

The problem, he stressed, will not subside until economic issues are solved.

"Nothing is on the horizon to address that," Weidner said. "We just keep kicking the can down the field."

Mark Puente can be reached at mpuente@sptimes.com or (727) 893-8459.

Locations 2010 filings December filings % change from Nov. % change from Dec. '09

Nation 2,871,891 257,747 -2% -26%

Florida 485,286 25,641 -22.15% -53.64%

Tampa Bay 64,693 3,874 -33.69% -33.15%

Hillsborough 30,014 1,425 -58.25% -43.88%

Pasco 11,369 844 +1.56% -17.34%

Pinellas 19,447 1291 -7.65% -22.93%

Hernando 4,133 314 +57% -43.93%



Better December, but bad year overall

Location2010

filings
December filings% change from Nov.% change from Dec. '09
Nation2,871,891257,747-2%-26%
Florida485,28625,641-22.15%-53.64%
Tampa Bay64,6933,874-33.69%-33.15%
Hillsborough30,0141,425-58.25%-43.88%
Pasco11,369844+1.56%-17.34%
Pinellas19,4471291-7.65%-22.93%
Hernando4,133314+57%-43.93%























































































































Location



2010

filings



December filings



% change from Nov.



% change from Dec. '09



Nation



2,871,891



257,747



-2%



-26%



Florida



485,286



25,641



-22.15%



-53.64%



Tampa Bay



64,693



3,874



-33.69%



-33.15%



Hillsborough



30,014



1,425



-58.25%



-43.88%



Pasco



11,369



844



+1.56%



-17.34%



Pinellas



19,447



1291



-7.65%



-22.93%



Hernando



4,133



314



+57%



-43.93%

Florida ranks second in number of foreclosures for 2010 01/13/11 [Last modified: Thursday, January 13, 2011 10:04pm]
Photo reprints | Article reprints

© 2017 Tampa Bay Times

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...
  1. Legalized medical marijuana signed into law by Rick Scott

    State Roundup

    TALLAHASSEE — Gov. Rick Scott on Friday signed into law a broader medical marijuana system for the state, following through on a promise he made earlier this month.

    Gov. Rick Scott signed legislation on Friday that legalizes medical marijuana in Florida.
  2. Line of moms welcome Once Upon A Child to Carrollwood

    Business

    CARROLLWOOD — Strollers of all shapes and sizes are lined up in front of the store, and inside, there are racks of children's clothing in every color of the rainbow.

    At Once Upon A Child, you often as many baby strollers outside as you find baby furniture and accessories. It recently opened this location in Carrollwood. Photo by Danielle Hauser
  3. Pastries N Chaat brings North India cuisine to North Tampa

    Business

    TAMPA — Pastries N Chaat, a new restaurant offering Indian street food, opened this week near the University of South Florida.

    The menu at Pastries N Chaat includes a large variety of Biriyani, an entree owners say is beloved by millions. Photo courtesy of Pastries N Chaat.
  4. 'Garbage juice' seen as threat to drinking water in Florida Panhandle county

    Water

    To Waste Management, the nation's largest handler of garbage, the liquid that winds up at the bottom of a landfill is called "leachate," and it can safely be disposed of in a well that's 4,200 feet deep.

    Three samples that were displayed by Jackson County NAACP President Ronstance Pittman at a public meeting on Waste Management's deep well injection proposal. The sample on the left is full of leachate from the Jackson County landfill, the stuff that would be injected into the well. The sample on the right shows leachate after it's been treated at a wastewater treatment plant. The one in the middle is tap water.
  5. Honda denies covering up dangers of Takata air bags

    Autos

    With just a third of the defective Takata air bag inflators replaced nationwide, the corporate blame game of who will take responsibility — and pay — for the issue has shifted into another gear.

    Honda is denying covering up dangers of Takata air bags. | [Scott McIntyre, New York Times]