Make us your home page
Instagram

Florida population rate tumbles

Florida's population is increasing at the slowest pace in 30 years, which will put a damper on economic growth, University of Florida researchers said Thursday.

"The state has not experienced a decline of this magnitude since the mid '70s, when we were in a national recession," said Stan Smith, who directs population studies for the university's Bureau of Economic and Business Research.

The slowdown will affect everything from housing starts and new jobs to corporate relocations and state and local taxes. It also reinforces a recent perception that Florida's days are waning as a low-cost place in the sunshine.

The state's population grew about 2.4 percent a year from 2000 to 2007. The new UF forecast is for just 1.1 percent annual growth from 2007 to 2010, which translates into about 200,000 fewer new residents each year. Between 2010 and 2020, growth is expected to pick up to about 1.6 percent a year.

Smith said the bureau revised its forecast downward based on recent trends that researchers don't expect to turn around quickly.

"Historically, during recessions people tend not to move from one state to another," Smith said. He said the slowdown in job creation is a primary reason. Companies aren't transferring people in from other states to fill new positions, and people who want to move to Florida aren't finding jobs.

In addition, many people need to sell their homes elsewhere to have enough money to buy a new home in Florida.

"Part of the slowdown has to do with the higher price of real estate and higher cost of living in the state," said University of Central Florida economist Sean Snaith. "You also have people leaving Florida, and within Florida there is a move away from coastal areas where real estate prices are particularly expensive and a push toward the interior of the state."

UF estimates only Monroe County in the Florida Keys will lose population over the next two decades. However, growth is expected to be so small in several other counties, including Pinellas, that they could easily fall into the negative column. The most recent Census Bureau data show Pinellas lost population the last two years.

Slower population growth means less demand for housing and related products such as building supplies and home furnishings. It also means there won't be as many new customers for retailers and service providers.

"It affects the public coffers as well," Smith said. Fewer new homes mean fewer construction-related taxes and fees. Sales tax and property tax collections grow more slowly as well. The plus side: less demand for new schools, roads and other public services.

"Some people view a slowdown as a beneficial thing because of quality of life reasons related to congestion and loss of green space," Smith said.

Florida's growth depends primarily on people moving here from elsewhere because births outnumber deaths by only about 65,000 a year. By 2035 that number is expected to shrink to about 10,000 thanks to an aging population. Foreign immigrants are expected to make up an increasingly larger share of new residents.

Even with the slowdown, Florida's population, now 18.7-million, is expected to be 26.6-million in 2035. UCF's Snaith said Florida's slowdown should be put in perspective.

"We're forecasting slower but continued growth that would be the envy of many places across the U.S.," he said. "It's still going to be an important driver of the economy."

Helen Huntley can be reached at hhuntley@sptimes.com or (727) 893-8230.

>>FAST FACTS

Still upward trend

Projected population growth 2007-2010:

Pasco 4.55%

Hernando 4.26%

Hillsborough 3.52%

Pinellas 0.65%

Florida 3.36%

Source: Bureau of Economic and Business Research, University of Florida

Projected population growth

County2007201020202035
Hillsborough1,192,8611,234,9001,449,9001,729,300
Pinellas944,199950,300982,2001,023,700
Pasco 434,425454,200556,600691,000
Hernando 162,193169,100205,100252,200
Florida18,680,36719,308,10022,477,90026,616,600

Source: Bureau of Economic and Business Research, University of Florida

Florida population rate tumbles 03/27/08 [Last modified: Monday, March 31, 2008 2:12pm]
Photo reprints | Article reprints

© 2017 Tampa Bay Times

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...
  1. Appointments at Raymond James Bank and Saint Leo University highlight this week's Tampa Bay business Movers & Shakers

    Business

    Banking

    Raymond James Bank has hired Grace Jackson to serve as executive vice president and chief operating officer. Jackson will oversee all of Raymond James Bank's operational business elements, risk management and strategic planning functions. Kackson joins Raymond James Bank after senior …

    Raymond James Bank has hired Grace Jackson to serve as executive vice president and chief operating officer. [Company handout]
  2. Cooking passion spurs owner to pull open AJ's Kitchen Drawer

    Business

    TAMPA — After graduating from the University of Tampa in May 2016, AJ Albrecht spent four months traveling around Southeast Asia and Australia.

    AJs Kitchen Drawer offers a wide variety of unique kitchenware items, such as handcrafted knives and wooden items, as well as local gourmet products. Photo by Danielle Hauser
  3. Charter school finds home in University Mall

    Business

    TAMPA — A new charter school recently opened in Hillsborough County for the 2017-2018 school year.

    Excelsior Prep, a new charter school, has found a home inside the University Mall. Photo courtesy of Excelsior Prep.
  4. Across Tampa Bay, local commercial banks and credit unions appear healthy

    Banking

    In another sign of economic vitality, Florida's home-grown banking industry demonstrated strong bench strength in the latest quarterly analysis by Bauer Financial. The vast majority of commercial banks with headquarters in Florida received five "stars" from Bauer, which is the highest ranking of health on its 0-to-5 …

    Several years ago, First Home Bank in Seminole faced regulators breathing down its neck for inaedquate controls and financial weakness. Under CEO 
Anthony N. Leo, the bank has rebounded. It received a top-rated "5" star rating from Bauer Financial in the latest quarter. Most area banks are doing better these days. [SCOTT KEELER      |     TIMES]
  5. Do you want Walmart in your home when you're not?

    Retail

    Delivery workers who drop off Walmart groceries may soon also bring them into your kitchen and unload them into your refrigerator, even if you're not home.

    Delivery workers who drop off Walmart groceries may soon also bring them into your kitchen and unload them into your refrigerator, even if you're not home.
[ALESSANDRA DA PRA   |   Times file photo]