Make us your home page
Instagram

As backlog clears, Tampa Bay foreclosures rising again

Real estate experts have for some time predicted that foreclosures in the Tampa Bay area, which have fallen for five straight months, would start rising as lenders cleared a backlog of filings caused by allegations that thousands of them contained improper signatures.

They were right.

Initial foreclosure notices here increased 4.9 percent in April, according to a RealtyTrac report released Thursday. Lenders delivered new notices to 2,701 homeowners around Tampa Bay.

Filings in many other Florida regions climbed from March. Sarasota-Bradenton jumped 27.33 percent; Miami-Fort Lauderdale 6.18 percent; Orlando 18.29 percent; and Ocala 20.14 percent, the report said, although there was a slight dip in the state as a whole.

Peter Murphy, president of the Tampa real estate firm Home Encounter, predicts foreclosure filings to rise as lenders clear the backlog of cases that once had paperwork issues.

"They have to get these homes through foreclosure," he said. "We still have a lot of people who are delinquent."

Foreclosure filings statewide are down 59 percent from April 2010, with Tampa Bay down 57 percent in the same period. One of every 451 homes in Florida received a notice last month.

Nationally, initial filings have dropped 8.56 percent to a 40-month low, said James J. Saccacio, chief executive officer of RealtyTrac. He cautioned the decrease isn't connected to a housing recovery.

"This slowdown continues to be largely the result of massive delays in processing foreclosures rather than the result of a housing recovery that is lifting people out of foreclosure."

Foreclosure rates

LocationApril

filings
% change from March% change from

April 2010
Nation219,258-8.56-34.32
Florida19,649-0.31-59.39
Tampa Bay2,701+4.89-57.07
Hillsborough1,160+5.94-54.15
Pasco439-13.41-65.46
Pinellas921+18.38-51.19
Hernando181-7.18-70.03

As backlog clears, Tampa Bay foreclosures rising again 05/11/11 [Last modified: Friday, May 13, 2011 10:43am]
Photo reprints | Article reprints

© 2017 Tampa Bay Times

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...
  1. Datz to open in St. Petersburg, join the James Museum of Western and Wildlife Art

    Food & Dining

    Now Datz news.

    Get it? Tuesday, Datz, the longtime line-out-the-door, oft-Instagrammed and -Yelped Tampa stalwart known for shock-and-awe sandwiches and oh-so-much bacon, announced it is coming to St. Petersburg.

    Lunch guest eat at Datz Deli at 2616 South MacDill Ave. in Tampa. Times files.
  2. Equifax CEO Richard Smith steps down amid hacking scandal

    Personal Finance

    The chief executive of Equifax, the troubled credit reporting agency that suffered a massive data breach that affected as many as 143 million people, will retire, effective Tuesday, according to a statement by the company.

    Richard Smith, chief executive of Equifax, the troubled credit reporting agency that suffered a massive data breach that affected as many as 143 million people, will reportedly retire effective Tuesday.
[File photo: Joey Ivansco/Atlanta Journal-Constitution via AP]
  3. Bass Pro acquires Cabela's for $4 billion

    Retail

    Bass Pro Shops has acquired competitor Cabela's for a reported $4 billion. Bass Pro indicated it is seeking to appeal to all "outdoor enthusiasts" with the move, roping in hunting customers from Cabela's.

    Bass Pro Shops acquired Cabela's for $4 billion, Bass Pro announced Tuesday. | [JAMES BORCHUCK | Times]
  4. Tampa International named among least expensive airports

    News

    TAMPA — Florida airports apparently have a knack for getting it done cheaply.

    According to RewardExpert, Tampa International Airport is the fifth least expensive domestic airport. 
[CHARLIE KAIJO   |   Times
 file photo]

  5. Tampa-based vXchnge secures $200M loan to expand operations

    Corporate

    TAMPA — Tampa-based vXchnge, which operates data centers in 14 metro areas, has secured a loan for roughly $200 million for "major expansions and enhancements."

    Tampa-based vXchnge, a data center provider, secured a $200 million loan. Pictured is CEO Keith Olsen. | [Courtesy of vXchnge]