Make us your home page
Instagram

As backlog clears, Tampa Bay foreclosures rising again

Real estate experts have for some time predicted that foreclosures in the Tampa Bay area, which have fallen for five straight months, would start rising as lenders cleared a backlog of filings caused by allegations that thousands of them contained improper signatures.

They were right.

Initial foreclosure notices here increased 4.9 percent in April, according to a RealtyTrac report released Thursday. Lenders delivered new notices to 2,701 homeowners around Tampa Bay.

Filings in many other Florida regions climbed from March. Sarasota-Bradenton jumped 27.33 percent; Miami-Fort Lauderdale 6.18 percent; Orlando 18.29 percent; and Ocala 20.14 percent, the report said, although there was a slight dip in the state as a whole.

Peter Murphy, president of the Tampa real estate firm Home Encounter, predicts foreclosure filings to rise as lenders clear the backlog of cases that once had paperwork issues.

"They have to get these homes through foreclosure," he said. "We still have a lot of people who are delinquent."

Foreclosure filings statewide are down 59 percent from April 2010, with Tampa Bay down 57 percent in the same period. One of every 451 homes in Florida received a notice last month.

Nationally, initial filings have dropped 8.56 percent to a 40-month low, said James J. Saccacio, chief executive officer of RealtyTrac. He cautioned the decrease isn't connected to a housing recovery.

"This slowdown continues to be largely the result of massive delays in processing foreclosures rather than the result of a housing recovery that is lifting people out of foreclosure."

Foreclosure rates

LocationApril

filings
% change from March% change from

April 2010
Nation219,258-8.56-34.32
Florida19,649-0.31-59.39
Tampa Bay2,701+4.89-57.07
Hillsborough1,160+5.94-54.15
Pasco439-13.41-65.46
Pinellas921+18.38-51.19
Hernando181-7.18-70.03

As backlog clears, Tampa Bay foreclosures rising again 05/11/11 [Last modified: Friday, May 13, 2011 10:43am]
Photo reprints | Article reprints

© 2017 Tampa Bay Times

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...
  1. McMansions, state sewage order on tap at St. Petersburg City Council

    Local Government

    ST. PETERSBURG — The City Council is set Thursday to vote on two major issues: controversial zoning changes aimed at curbing big McMansion-style homes and a consent order with the state that will require St. Petersburg to fix its ailing sewage system.

    Two big, blocky homes on the 2300 block of Dartmouth, Ave N under construction in April. Several new homes under construction.
in St. Petersburg's Historic Kenwood Neighborhood are too big, residents complain. The St. Petersburg City Council on Thursday is set to consider ordinances aimed at curbing the construction of big "McMansions." [LARA CERRI   |   Times]
  2. Tom James and wife, Mary, talk about their James Museum of Western and Wildlife Art

    Human Interest

    ST. PETERSBURG — As a child, businessman and philanthropist Tom James loved cowboy movies, an affinity that would later play out in a vast collection of Western art amassed over the years with his wife, Mary.

    Tom and Mary James at the site of the Tom and Mary James Museum of Western and Wildlife Art.
Photo courtesy of Raymond James
  3. A reliable Rick Scott ally, Pete Antonacci, named CEO of Enterprise Florida

    State Roundup

    Pete Antonacci, who last week made headlines when he advised scientists to stay in their lane rather than criticize his water agency's work on Everglades restoration, is getting a new job.

    Pete Antonacci, an attorney seen here in 2009, has served many roles for Gov. Rick Scott: general counsel, executive director of the South Florida Water Management District and now, CEO of Enterprise Florida.  [
COLIN HACKLEY | Special to the Times]
  4. Pinellas County budget on the rise thanks to high property values

    Local Government

    CLEARWATER –– After another year of growth, Pinellas County commissioners won't have to fight to pay for critical needs in the 2017-2018 budget.

    The Pinellas County Commission on Tuesday learned the first details of its $2.3 billion spending plan for next fiscal year, which includes funding for the Pinellas County Sheriff's Office. [Courtesy of Pinellas County Sheriff's Office]
  5. Tampa Bay chefs go head to head and Disney Springs gets another James Beard winner

    Food & Dining

    Epic Chef Showdown: Feeding Tampa Bay

    In a shoulder-to-shoulder format cook-off competition, chefs from Parkshore Grill and Mise En Place strove Monday night to become the Epic Chef of Tampa Bay. In this course, using ramen as a mystery box ingredient.