Make us your home page
Instagram

Tampa Bay leads nation in foreclosure filings

Once again, Tampa Bay leads the nation in foreclosures, by a lot.

The number of bay area properties receiving a notice of default, scheduled auction or bank repossession jumped nearly 18 percent from March to April according to a RealtyTrac report released today.

Year-over-year, the jump topped the nation rising 59 percent; Miami placed second with 38 percent.

Notices for scheduled auctions and bank repossession accounted for about 59 percent of the 4,295 filings last month in the bay area, the report said. The filings indicate banks are attacking a glut of homes near the end of the foreclosure process.

That's good news.

With less than a five-month supply of homes on the market, Realtors and buyers are clamoring for more listings. Bidding wars have erupted throughout the region.

"We're running out of houses," said Craig Beggins, owner of Century 21 Beggins Enterprises in Apollo Beach. "This is the only way we can get inventory. It still costs more to build houses compared to the prices of these homes."

A healthy inventory supply is six months, meaning it would take about six months to sell all the inventory that is currently on the market. The lower the supply, the stronger the market.

As distressed properties clear the market and prices start to rise, nondistressed homeowners will put their homes up for sale with the hope of attracting higher prices.

Statewide, foreclosure filings fell nearly 8 percent last month.

Lenders delivered initial default notices to 1,755 homeowners around Tampa Bay and 12,784 in Florida.

Nationally, the 188,780 filings on U.S. properties in April was the lowest monthly total since July 2007. RealtyTrac attributes the decrease to lenders pushing homeowners into short sales by offering cash incentives to bypass the lengthy foreclosure process.

Local real estate data confirm that trend in Hillsborough, Hernando, Pinellas, and Pasco counties:

• From January through May 15, short sales rose from 2,549 last year to 3,248 this year, according to My Florida Regional MLS data. But median prices fell from $103,000 to $89,000 in that period.

Foreclosure sales have plummeted.

• From January through May 15, the sales fell from 3,929 last year to 1,273 this year. Median prices rose slightly from $62,000 to $62,700 in the period.

Experts had predicted that a flood of homes hitting the market from the bank inventory would further depress selling prices. But with the unsold inventory of homes being low, experts say the market can absorb the extra bank-owned properties.

• Lenders have put 972 bank-owned homes on the market this year in the four-county area.

Kevin Chadwick, owner of six Keller Williams offices with more than 400 agents in Tampa Bay, said banks have finally realized the market has stabilized in the bay area. More bank-owned homes for sale are necessary, he added.

"It's needed for this market to recover," Chadwick said. "Until this inventory is cleared up, we are not going to see price increases."

Mark Puente can be reached at mpuente@tampabay.com or (727) 893-8459. Follow him at Twitter at twitter.com/markpuente.

New foreclosure filings

April

filings
% change from March% change

from April 2011
Nation188,870-5.07-13.90
Florida24,712-7.6525.77
Tampa Bay4,29518.1959.02
Hillsborough1,96113.4269.05
Pasco891-3.68102.96
Pinellas1,01248.399.88
Hernando43144.63138.12


Tampa Bay leads nation in foreclosure filings 05/17/12 [Last modified: Thursday, May 17, 2012 12:21am]
Photo reprints | Article reprints

© 2017 Tampa Bay Times

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...
  1. Despite soaring home prices, Tampa Bay still an affordable market

    Real Estate

    Times Staff Writer

    Finally, some good news for Tampa Bay home buyers. Despite rising prices, the bay area remains relatively affordable compared to many other parts of the country.

    Despite rising prices, the bay area remains relatively affordable compared to many other parts of the country. [Associated Press file photo]
  2. National economy off to a luckluster start this year

    Business

    WASHINGTON — The U.S. economy got off to a lackluster start during the first three months of 2017, though it enjoyed more momentum than earlier estimates indicated.

    he U.S. economy got off to a lackluster start during the first three months of 2017, though it enjoyed more momentum than earlier estimates indicated.
[Associated Press file photo]
  3. Last steel beam marks construction milestone for Tom and Mary James' museum

    Growth

    ST. PETERSBURG — Tom and Mary James on Wednesday signed their names to the last steel beam framing the 105-ton stone mesa that will be built at the entrance of the museum that bears their name: the James Museum of Western and Wildlife Art.

    The topping-out ceremony of the James Museum of Western & Wildlife Art was held Wednesday morning in downtown St. Petersburg. Mary James (from left), husband Tom and Mayor Rick Kriseman signed the final beam before it was put into place. When finished, the $55 million museum at 100 Central Ave. will hold up to 500 pieces of the couple's 3,000-piece art collection. [Courtesy of James Museum of Western & Wildlife Art]
  4. Heights Public Market to host two Tampa Bay food trucks

    Business

    TAMPA — The Heights Public Market announced the first two food trucks for its "rotating stall," which will feature new restaurants every four months. Surf and Turf and Empamamas will be rolled out first.

    Heights Public Market is opening this summer inside the Tampa Armature Works building.
[SKIP O'ROURKE   |   Times file photo]

  5. Author Randy Wayne White could open St. Pete's biggest restaurant on the pier

    Food & Dining

    ST. PETERSBURG — The story begins with Yucatan shrimp.

    St. Petersburg Deputy Mayor Kanika Tomalin, pilot Mark Futch, Boca Grande, St. Petersburg Mayor Rick Kriseman, and author and businessman Randy Wayne White,  Sanibel, exit a Maule Super Rocket seaplane after taking a fight around Tampa Bay off the St. Petersburg waterfront, 6/28/17.  White and his business partners are in negotiations with the City of St. Petersburg to build a fourth Doc Ford's Rum Bar & Grille on the approach to the St. Petersburg Pier with a second event space on the pier according to White. The group met near Spa Beach after a ground breaking ceremony for the new pier. "We want to have our business open by the time the pier opens," said White. Other Dr. Ford restaurants are located on Sanibel, Captiva and Ft. Myers Beach. SCOTT KEELER   |   Times