Make us your home page
Instagram

This month, foreclosure activity is down

The foreclosure noose that choked the Tampa Bay area in August loosened some in September.

The number of bay area properties in some phase of the foreclosure process — a default notice, scheduled auction or bank repossession — fell more than 17 percent in September, according to a RealtyTrac report released today. Lenders delivered new default notices to 1,540 homeowners last month in the bay area.

On the heels of a 74 percent rise in August, the Hillsborough County figure sank 30 percent. Filing activity fell 23 percent in Hernando and 13 percent in Pasco. Pinellas filings rose 13 percent. Overall bay area filings are 60 percent lower than September 2010.

In Florida, filing activity rose 2 percent in September, but the figure is still nearly 60 percent lower than September 2010. Nationally, initial filings fell almost 6 percent last month and represent a decrease of 38 percent from September 2010.

Earlier this year, experts had predicted that a second wave of foreclosures would hit Florida, following the collapse last fall of three huge law firms amid allegations of sloppy and fraudulent documentation, stalling thousands of cases. The predicted wave has turned into a roller coaster as numbers rise then fall.

Mark Puente can be reached at mpuente@sptimes.com or (727) 893-8459. Follow him at Twitter at twitter.com/markpuente.

September foreclosure figures for Tampa Bay

September filingsPercentage change from AugustPercentage change from September 2010

Nation214,855-5.81-38.16

Florida24,0772.16-59.54

Tampa Bay2,896-17.40-60.62

Hillsborough1,379-30.28-57.17

Pasco444-13.45-53.41

Pinellas91712.79-67.26

Hernando156-22.77-58.95

This month, foreclosure activity is down 10/13/11 [Last modified: Friday, October 14, 2011 6:25am]
Photo reprints | Article reprints

© 2017 Tampa Bay Times

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...
  1. DOT shows alternatives to former Tampa Bay Express toll lanes

    Transportation

    TAMPA — State transportation officials are evaluating at least a half-dozen alternatives to the controversial Tampa Bay interstate plan that they will workshop with the community for the next 18 months.

    Florida Department of Transportation consultant Brad Flom explains potential alternatives to adding toll lanes to Interstate 275 during a meeting Wednesday at DOT's Tampa office. Flom presented seven diagrams, all of which swapped toll lanes for transit, such as light rail or express bus, in the I-275 corridor from downtown Tampa to Bearss Ave. [CAITLIN JOHNSTON | Times]
  2. Claim: State pressured CFO, used secret recordings to shut down Universal Health Care

    Banking

    ST. PETERSBURG — The founder of St. Petersburg's Universal Health Care alleges that Florida regulators conspired with the company's chief financial officer to drive the once high-flying Medicare insurer out of business.

    Federal agents raided the headquarters of Universal Health Care in 2013, ordering employees to leave the building. The insolvent St. Petersburg Medicare insurer was then in the process of being liquidated by state regulators.
[DIRK SHADD   |   Times file photo]

  3. Aramis Ayala defends stance against death penalty: 'I did what I believe was proper'

    State Roundup

    TALLAHASSEE — Orlando prosecutor Aramis Ayala on Wednesday defended her "absolute discretion" to never seek the death penalty in murder cases, as skeptical justices of the Florida Supreme Court bombarded her lawyer with sharp questions.

    Orlando prosecutor Aramis Ayala, far right, said she was "very well pleased" with her lawyer's case. "I violated no laws." [STEVE BOUSQUET | Times]
  4. Tampa Chamber of Commerce offers boost to black and Hispanic-owned businesses

    Economic Development

    TAMPA — There's a disconnect in Hillsborough County's minority business community.

    Gaston Meredith of Gaston's Culinary Services listens to LaKendria Robinson, Director of Minority Business Accelerator & Economic Inclusion during an information session at the Robert W. Saunders Library in Tampa on Tuesday.
[OCTAVIO JONES   |   Times]
  5. Wesley Chapel, Greater Pasco chambers of commerce merge

    Business

    LAND O'LAKES — Two chambers of commerce representing more than 850 business members from west Pasco to Wesley Chapel and New Tampa are merging into a single organization.

    Greater Wesley Chapel Chamber of Commerce President and CEO Hope Allen will lead the combined chambers of commerce announced Wednesday. The yet-to-be-named chamber will represent more than 850 businesses that currenlty are members of the Greater Pasco and Greater Wesley Chapel chambers.
[JAMES BORCHUCK   |   Times]