Make us your home page
Instagram

This month, foreclosure activity is down

The foreclosure noose that choked the Tampa Bay area in August loosened some in September.

The number of bay area properties in some phase of the foreclosure process — a default notice, scheduled auction or bank repossession — fell more than 17 percent in September, according to a RealtyTrac report released today. Lenders delivered new default notices to 1,540 homeowners last month in the bay area.

On the heels of a 74 percent rise in August, the Hillsborough County figure sank 30 percent. Filing activity fell 23 percent in Hernando and 13 percent in Pasco. Pinellas filings rose 13 percent. Overall bay area filings are 60 percent lower than September 2010.

In Florida, filing activity rose 2 percent in September, but the figure is still nearly 60 percent lower than September 2010. Nationally, initial filings fell almost 6 percent last month and represent a decrease of 38 percent from September 2010.

Earlier this year, experts had predicted that a second wave of foreclosures would hit Florida, following the collapse last fall of three huge law firms amid allegations of sloppy and fraudulent documentation, stalling thousands of cases. The predicted wave has turned into a roller coaster as numbers rise then fall.

Mark Puente can be reached at mpuente@sptimes.com or (727) 893-8459. Follow him at Twitter at twitter.com/markpuente.

September foreclosure figures for Tampa Bay

September filingsPercentage change from AugustPercentage change from September 2010

Nation214,855-5.81-38.16

Florida24,0772.16-59.54

Tampa Bay2,896-17.40-60.62

Hillsborough1,379-30.28-57.17

Pasco444-13.45-53.41

Pinellas91712.79-67.26

Hernando156-22.77-58.95

This month, foreclosure activity is down 10/13/11 [Last modified: Friday, October 14, 2011 6:25am]
Photo reprints | Article reprints

© 2017 Tampa Bay Times

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...
  1. Appointments at the Tampa Metropolitan Area YMCA and the Straz Center highlight this week's Tampa Bay business Movers & Shakers

    Business

    Charities

    The Tampa Metropolitan Area YMCA has named Matt Mitchell its new chief executive officer, effective Oct. 16. Selected by the Y's CEO Search Committee following a five-month search, Mitchell will succeed Tom Looby, who is retiring. Looby has served the Y Movement for 37 years, the past 10 …

    The Tampa Metropolitan Area YMCA has named Matt Mitchell as its new Chief Executive Officer. [Handout photo]
  2. Rep. Larry Ahern gets roughed up by Clearwater City Council

    State Roundup

    It seemed innocuous enough: an "end of session report" from state Rep. Larry Ahern, R-Seminole, to the Clearwater City Council.

    Then Ahern got taken to the woodshed.

    Rep. Larry Ahern is vying for a seat on the Pinellas commission.
  3. There's a bar in Tampa where you can roller skate and eat sushi

    Food & Dining

    Roller skating, it's not just for kids birthday parties and the 1970s anymore.

    The exterior of Pattinis features this mural by Art Aliens! [Pattinis South Tampa via Facebook]
  4. Lockdown: Florida's 97,000 prison inmates confined through weekend

    State Roundup

    All of Florida's 97,000 state prison inmates are on lockdown — and will remain confined to their dorms at least through the weekend — in response to unspecified threats about possible uprisings, officials from the Florida Department of Corrections confirmed Thursday.

    Blackwater River Correctional Facility. [Florida Department of Corrections]
  5. Carnival announces five more cruises from Tampa to Cuba

    Tourism

    TAMPA — Carnival Cruise Line is adding five more cruises from Tampa to Cuba in 2018, Port Tampa Bay announced Thursday.

      Carnival Cruise Line announced additional cruises to  Cuba. Pictured is its Paradise cruise ship departing on its inaugural voyage to Cuba from Tampa. | [MONICA HERNDON | Times]