Clear79° WeatherClear79° Weather

Athletes from eastern Hillsborough County high schools headed for college programs

BRANDON — The Tampa Bay area is a hotbed for athletic talent, and this year, eastern Hillsborough boasts a strong pool of high school seniors who plan to compete in college. Some had their choice of major-college programs, such as Armwood football standouts Petey Smith, Ryne Giddins and Mywan Jackson, and Brandon wrestler Eric Grajales, who won four state championships and never lost a match. The eastern Hillsborough athletes will attend schools ranging from state universities to military institutes. Here are some of them:

Armwood

Robert Benincasa, Florida State University, baseball

Justin Cabbagestalk, Vanderbilt University, football

Kristian Calibuso, Florida Community College, baseball

Casey Callahan, Stony Brook University, football

Matthew Eastman, Elon University, football

William Farrell, Northwood University, baseball

Sydney Fratarcangeli, Broward College, volleyball

Matthew Fritcher, Mount Union College, football

Ryne Giddins, University of South Florida, football

Desiree Heedy, South Florida Community College, volleyball

Sirchauncey Holloway, Liberty University, football

Dillard Hurley, Webber International University, football

Mywan Jackson, University of North Carolina, football

Robert Jones, University of Delaware, football

Daniel Lopez, Eckerd College, soccer

Chauntel Lumpkin, Florida Memorial University, basketball

Markais Neal, Montreat College, track and field

Corlissa Pope, Coahoma Community College, basketball

Petey Smith, University of Alabama, football

Jacob Spano, University of South Carolina Beaufort, baseball

Morgan Tomlinson, South Florida Community College, volleyball

Gilbert Vazquez, University of North Florida, track and field

Bloomingdale

R.J. Brown, Florida Gulf Coast University, baseball

Kaylyn Camacho, Hillsborough Community College, softball

Chelsea Campbell, Florida State University, cheerleading

Cristina Coca, Saint Leo University, soccer

Sam DeMott, University of the Cumberlands, swimming

Destani Frye, Hillsborough Community College, softball

Sean Hayes, Millsaps College, basketball

Hannah Hensley, Manatee Community College, softball

Joe Raga, Limestone College, basketball

Brittainy Migowski, Warner University, soccer

Jessa Robles, University of South Florida, cheerleading

Sean Rooks, Catholic University, basketball

Susie Schwartz, Florida Gulf Coast University, soccer

Joey Sheppard, University of Tampa, track and field

Caitlin Thomas, Florida State University, cheerleading

Callum Townsend, University of Tampa, basketball

Brandon

Chaz Austin, Harding College, football

Zac Berridge, Air Force Academy, wrestling

DeAndre Bowers, Texas A&M Commerce, football

Danny Gonzalez, Marian College, football

Eric Grajales, University of Michigan, wrestling

Greg LaClair, Rochester Community College, football

Dominique Lee, Waldorf College, football

Kirsten Lucas, Pasco Community College, softball

Ryan Renkey, West Point, wrestling

Mike Smith, St. Petersburg College, baseball

Kevin Timothy, the Citadel, wrestling

Durant

Adam Albers, Saint Leo University, baseball

Austin Buck, Saint Leo University, baseball

Kara Cecil, Ohio State University, tennis

Corrine Gordon, Florida A&M University, softball

Kelsey Horton, University of Florida, softball

Kelly Jones, Rollins College, softball

John Mitchell, University of Florida, cross country/track and field

Tarin Moses, University of Florida, cheerleading

Brandi Regan, Brevard Community College, softball

Ty Sullivan, University of West Florida, baseball

Amy West, Daytona State College, golf

East Bay

Peter Anaya, Waldorf College, football

Tyler Ball, Florida State University, swimming

Chaz Burrows, University of Charleston, football

Chelsea Hagan, Pasco/Hernando Community College, softball

Walter Pimental, Warner University, soccer

Lennard

Andrew Burdick, Cornell University, football

Newsome

Ana Cate, Auburn University, soccer

Ashley Evers, University of South Florida, soccer

Kendall Graham, University of Florida, soccer

Bryce Loudermilk, Florida Southern College, cross country

Conor O'Neal, Boston College, football

Morgan Sammons, Florida Southern College, soccer

Plant City

Amanda Alba, Brevard Community College, softball

Alli Boggs, Florida Tech, volleyball

Denzel Drone, Michigan State University, football

Emily Hoy, Liberty University, soccer

Duran Lowe, Wake Forest University, football

Kyle Martin, Brevard Community College, golf

Tara Thomas, Brevard Community College, softball

Riverview

Ozzie Ayra, Webber International University, soccer

Brett Blakey, Stillman College, baseball

Brett Clements, South Florida Community College, baseball

Michael Cornell, Webber International University, soccer

Ryan Gascon, Northwestern Oklahoma State University, football

Brian Greco, South Georgia College, soccer

Anne "Katie" Gwinn, Saint Leo University, softball

John Huggins, Belhaven College, football

Eric Lampe, Lenoir-Rhyne University, football

Spoto

Sergio Robinson, Charleston Southern University, football

Athletes from eastern Hillsborough County high schools headed for college programs

06/04/09 [Last modified: Thursday, June 4, 2009 5:04pm]

© 2014 Tampa Bay Times

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...