East Lake High band wins top honors at Tarpon Springs festival

Tarpon Springs High color guard practices before competing in the Annual Outdoor Music Festival, hosted Saturday by the Tarpon Springs High School Leadership Conservatory for the Arts. Several Tampa Bay area high school bands entered the competition.

JIM DAMASKE | Times

Tarpon Springs High color guard practices before competing in the Annual Outdoor Music Festival, hosted Saturday by the Tarpon Springs High School Leadership Conservatory for the Arts. Several Tampa Bay area high school bands entered the competition.

TARPON SPRINGS — East Lake High School's marching band registered the best visual performance and best percussion in Class 1-A on Saturday to lead North Pinellas schools in the 15th annual Tarpon Springs Outdoor Music Festival.

As the host school, Tarpon Springs High did not compete for scores.

East Lake placed second in Class 1-A to Northside Christian of St. Petersburg, which also placed first in best music performance, best general effect and best auxiliary in its class.

Seminole High School took first place overall, won Class 4-A and also took first place in best auxiliary in Class 4-A.

Palm Harbor placed third in Class 3-A and Dunedin took fifth in Class 2-A.

The complete results:

Overall finishes, scores

Seminole 88.90, West Broward 88.60, Hagerty 86.85, Cypress Creek 85.20, Fred Page and Lakewood Ranch 84.60, Plant 80.90, East Ridge 80.30, Spanish River 80.05, Palmetto Ridge 77.85, Northside Christian 74.60, East Lake 71.20, Osceola 70.20, Palm Harbor 70.15, Crystal River 68.35, Thomas Jefferson 65.90, Boca Ciega 63.00, Indian Rocks Christian 62.20, Citrus 61.10, Dunedin 57.50, Ridgewood 55.50, Dixie Hollins 51.50

Best in Caption Awards

Class 1-A

Best music performance: Northside Christian 23.80

Best visual performance: East Lake 21.50

Best general effect: Northside Christian 29.40

Best auxiliary: Northside Christian 74.10

Best percussion: East Lake 75.00

Class 2-A

Best music performance: Fred Page 26.00

Best visual performance: Fred Page 25.80

Best general effect: Fred Page 32.80

Best auxiliary: Fred Page 80.90

Best percussion: Fred Page 80.00

Class 3-A

Best music performance: Cypress Creek 26.60

Best visual performance: Cypress Creek 24.50

Best general effect: Cypress Creek 34.10

Best auxiliary: Cypress Creek 85.10

Best percussion: Cypress Creek 85.00

Class 4-A

Best music performance: Lakewood Ranch 27.10

Best visual performance: West Broward 27.10

Best general effect: Hagerty 36.10

Best auxiliary: Seminole 88.90

Best percussion: East Ridge 82.00

Place in class with scores, ratings

Class 1-A

1. Northside Christian, St. Petersburg, 74.60, superior

2. East Lake, 71.20, superior

3. Thomas Jefferson, 65.90, proficient

4. Dixie Hollins, 51.50, proficient

Class 2-A

1. Fred Page, 84.60, superior

2. Osceola, 70.20, superior

3. Indian Rocks Christian, 62.20, proficient

4. Citrus, 61.10, proficient

5. Dunedin, 57.50, proficient

6. Ridgewood, 55.50, proficient

Class 3-A

1. Cypress Creek, 85.20, distinguished

2. Palmetto Ridge, 77.85, superior

3. Palm Harbor, 70.15, superior

4. Crystal River, 68.35, proficient

5. Boca Ciega, 63.00, proficient

Class 4-A

1. Seminole, 88.90, distinguished

2. West Broward, 88.60, distinguished

3. Hagerty, 86.85, distinguished

4. Lakewood Ranch, 84.60, superior

5. Plant, 80.90, superior

6. East Ridge, 80.30, superior

7. Spanish River, 80.05, superior

East Lake High band wins top honors at Tarpon Springs festival 10/20/10 [Last modified: Wednesday, October 20, 2010 8:46pm]

© 2014 Tampa Bay Times

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...