Hernando County Science and Engineer Fair winners announced

Brett Maharaj, 12, right, talks with science fair judge Richard Estabrook about his project on the porosity of different soil types at the Hernando County District Science and Engineering Fair at the Hernando County Fairgrounds on Feb. 3. Brett’s project won second place in the Earth space category.

WILL VRAGOVIC | Times

Brett Maharaj, 12, right, talks with science fair judge Richard Estabrook about his project on the porosity of different soil types at the Hernando County District Science and Engineering Fair at the Hernando County Fairgrounds on Feb. 3. Brett’s project won second place in the Earth space category.

BROOKSVILLE

The Hernando County Science and Engineer Fair was Feb. 3 at the Hernando County Fairgrounds with 131 students participating. On Feb. 9, senior and junior category winners were announced. Students whose projects scored 140 points or more are eligible to compete at the State Science and Engineering Fair March 23-25 in Orlando.

Two students — Adam Schuster of Springstead High School and Addison Hilyard of Central High School —were selected to compete in the International Science Fair, May 8-15 in Los Angeles.

Senior (high school) division category winners.

Botany

First place: Laura Bennett, Springstead High.

Behavioral science

First place: Baily Brannan, Weeki Wachee High; second place: Janet Ho, WWHS.

Chemistry

First place: Christine Sniffen, Nature Coast Technology High; second place: Sarina Singh, SHS; third place: Emily Hall, SHS.

Engineering

First place: Ashley Roth, NCTHS.

Environmental

First place: Kelsey Kolasa, Hernando High; second place: Shayanne Mumma, HHS.

Medicine and health

First place: Anna Clark, HHS; second place: Cheyenne Sowder, HHS.

Microbiology

First place: Adam Schuster, SHS; second place: Delaney Ahrens, HHS; third place: Sophia Sidhom, SHS.

Physics

First place: Dominic Rufa, SHS; second place: Henry Deslaureir, SHS; third place: Nicole Jacquot, SHS.

Zoology

First place: Addison Hilyard, Central High School; second place: Nicole Cannon, HHS.

Junior (middle school) division category winners.

Botany

First place: Sabrina Impreso, Challenger K8; second place: Mac­Kenzie Quinn, CK8; third place: Hanna Crider, Powell Middle School.

Behavioral science

First place: Maggie Prestigiacomo, CK8; second place: Emily Ann McHugh, CK8; third place: Austin Smith, CK8.

Chemistry

First place (tie): Josh Crane, CK8, Natalia Sidhom, Hernando Christian Academy; second place (tie): Carolyn Shrader, Methodist School Center, Logan Ross, MSC; third place: Cheyenne Marshall, HCA.

Earth space

First place: William Vonada, CK8; second place: Brett Maharaj, CK8; third place (tie): Ashton Hunter, CK8, and Alyson Galoci, CK8

Environmental

First place: Holden Jung, CK8, second place: Rebecca Laing, CK8; third place (3-way tie): Taylor Rejsek, CK8, Chandler Griffin, CK8, Nicole Sills, homeschool.

Engineering

First place: Joshua Carr, CK8 (Quest)

Medicine and health

First place: Rahne Skoglund, PMS; second place: Zachary Dill, CK8; third place: Garrett Jones, CK8.

Physics

First place (tie): Allyson Fielder, CK8, Kameron Faulkenberry, CK8; second place (tie): Cole Lanning, CK8, Ahmad Samad, Fox Chapel Middle School; third place (tie): Joe Lacyl, CK8, Stacey Flynn, PMS.

Zoology

First place: Bryn Buckner, CK8; second place: Cole Kolasa, CK8; third place: Jack McKay, HCA.

• • •

Students eligible to compete in the State Science Fair in Orlando, March 23-25.

Junior division

Fox Chapel Middle School: Ahmad Samad; J.D. Floyd K8 School of Environmental Science: Annie McGrath; Home school: Nicole Sills; Challenger K8 School of Science and Mathematics: Sabrina Impreso, Rebecca Laing, Maggie Prestigiacomo, Holden Jung, Bryn Buckner, Cole Lanning, MacKenzie Quinn, William Vonada, Josh Crane, Emily McHugh, Chandler Griffin, Alexa Lacy, Taylor Rejsek, Allyson Fielder, Alyson Galoci, Brett Maharaj, Austin Smith, Garrett Jones, Zack Dill, Cole Kolasa; Powell Middle School: Rahne Skoglund.

Senior division

Springstead High School: Adam Schuster, Sarina Singh; Nature Coast Technical High School: Christen Sniffen; Central High School: Addison Hilyard.

Top winners

Best in Show: (middle school) Holden Jung, Challenger K8.

Best in Show: (high school) Addison Hilyard, Central HS.

Hernando County Science and Engineer Fair winners announced 02/23/11 [Last modified: Wednesday, February 23, 2011 2:47pm]

© 2014 Tampa Bay Times

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...