Clear65° FULL FORECASTClear65° FULL FORECAST
Make us your home page
Instagram

Hernando County Science and Engineer Fair winners

The Hernando County Science and Engineer Fair was held Feb. 2 at the Hernando County Fairgrounds. On Feb. 8, the winning projects were announced at the senior (high school) and junior (middle school) levels.

One hundred forty-one students participated in the district fair, and students scoring an average of 48 points or higher were selected to compete at the State Science and Engineering Fair in Lakeland, April 3-5.

Senior (high school)

Botany: First place, Sabrina Impreso, Springstead; second place, Bryn Buckner, Springstead, and Janet Ho, Weeki Wachee; third place, Stephanie Kidd, Hernando.

Behavioral Science: First place, Bailey Brannan, Weeki Wachee.

Chemistry: First place, William Vonada, Springstead; second place, Hanora M. Cassels, Springstead; third place, Natalya Davis, Springstead.

Computer/math: First place, Margherita Prestigiacomo, Springstead; second place, Christopher Stier, Nature Coast; third place, Stephen Skipper, Hernando.

Engineering: Second place, Alyssa Cooper, Nature Coast.

Environmental science: First place, Nicole Sills, Florida Virtual School; second place, Annie McGrath, Springstead; third place, Delaney Rose Ahrens, Hernando.

Earth science: First place, Ying Grace Li, Hernando Christian Academy.

Medicine and health sciences: First place, Shamir Qureshi, Springstead; second place, Josh Crane, Springstead; third place, Christine Sniffen, Nature Coast.

Physics: First place, Brandon Geiger, Springstead; second place, Erin Moynihan, Weeki Wachee; third place, Katie Barta, Springstead.

Zoology: First place, Addison Hilyard, Central; second place, Savanna Wells, Hernando.

Junior (middle school)

Botany: First place, Brett Maharaj and Nate Rushnell, Challenger; second place, Jordan Ranfone, Challenger, and Ruby Graham, Notre Dame Catholic School; third place, Hanna Crider, Powell, and Shawenda Alexis, West Hernando.

Behavioral science: First place, Emily McHugh, Challenger; second place, Kristina McCane, Challenger; third place, Kallie Carlton, Powell.

Chemistry: First place, Katie Sinsko, Challenger; second place, Vasu Mahlotra, Challenger; third place, Kenzie Phillips, Powell.

ComputerS: First place, Ashton Hunter, Challenger.

Earth space: First place, Alexa Lacy, Challenger; second place, Billy Marquis, Challenger; third place, Xavier Graham, J.D. Floyd.

Environmental science: First place, Holden Jung, Challenger; second place, Taylor Rejsek, Challenger; third place, Pierce Kimbrough, Challenger.

Engineering: First place, Allyson Fielder, Challenger; second place, Richie Hopper, Challenger; third place, Sasha Garcia, J.D. Floyd.

Medicine and health sciences: First place, Rahne Skoglund, Powell; second place, Eduardo Davila-Garcia, Challenger; third place, Katrina Nelson, Challenger.

Physics: First place, Joe Lacy, Challenger, and Heather Jacobs, Methodist School Center; second place, Zachary Dill and Karli Kimbrough, Challenger; third place, Ivey Whitaker, Methodist School Center, and Carl Boutin, Challenger.

Zoology: First place, Cole Kolasa, Challenger; second place, Sidney Dill, Challenger; third place, Devon Dupuis-Salado, West Hernando.

Moving on

These students are eligible for the State Science Fair:

Junior Division: Rahne Skog-lund, Heather Jacobs, Holden Jung, Emily McHugh, Kristina McCane, Joe Lacy, Alexa Lacy, Taylor Rejsek, Brett Maharaj, Zack Dill, Sidney Dill, Cole Kolasa and Eduardo Davila-Garcia.

Senior Division: Sabrina Impreso, Shamir Qureshi, Josh Crane, Ann McGrath, Margherita Prestigiacomo, Christine Sniffen, Addison Hilyard, Delaney Rose Ahrens, Bailey Brannan, Janet Ho and Nicole Sills.

Hernando County Science and Engineer Fair winners 02/15/12 [Last modified: Wednesday, February 15, 2012 8:14pm]
Photo reprints | Article reprints

© 2014 Tampa Bay Times

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...