Make us your home page
Instagram

Today’s top headlines delivered to you daily.

(View our Privacy Policy)

Hernando County Science and Engineer Fair winners

The Hernando County Science and Engineer Fair was held Feb. 2 at the Hernando County Fairgrounds. On Feb. 8, the winning projects were announced at the senior (high school) and junior (middle school) levels.

One hundred forty-one students participated in the district fair, and students scoring an average of 48 points or higher were selected to compete at the State Science and Engineering Fair in Lakeland, April 3-5.

Senior (high school)

Botany: First place, Sabrina Impreso, Springstead; second place, Bryn Buckner, Springstead, and Janet Ho, Weeki Wachee; third place, Stephanie Kidd, Hernando.

Behavioral Science: First place, Bailey Brannan, Weeki Wachee.

Chemistry: First place, William Vonada, Springstead; second place, Hanora M. Cassels, Springstead; third place, Natalya Davis, Springstead.

Computer/math: First place, Margherita Prestigiacomo, Springstead; second place, Christopher Stier, Nature Coast; third place, Stephen Skipper, Hernando.

Engineering: Second place, Alyssa Cooper, Nature Coast.

Environmental science: First place, Nicole Sills, Florida Virtual School; second place, Annie McGrath, Springstead; third place, Delaney Rose Ahrens, Hernando.

Earth science: First place, Ying Grace Li, Hernando Christian Academy.

Medicine and health sciences: First place, Shamir Qureshi, Springstead; second place, Josh Crane, Springstead; third place, Christine Sniffen, Nature Coast.

Physics: First place, Brandon Geiger, Springstead; second place, Erin Moynihan, Weeki Wachee; third place, Katie Barta, Springstead.

Zoology: First place, Addison Hilyard, Central; second place, Savanna Wells, Hernando.

Junior (middle school)

Botany: First place, Brett Maharaj and Nate Rushnell, Challenger; second place, Jordan Ranfone, Challenger, and Ruby Graham, Notre Dame Catholic School; third place, Hanna Crider, Powell, and Shawenda Alexis, West Hernando.

Behavioral science: First place, Emily McHugh, Challenger; second place, Kristina McCane, Challenger; third place, Kallie Carlton, Powell.

Chemistry: First place, Katie Sinsko, Challenger; second place, Vasu Mahlotra, Challenger; third place, Kenzie Phillips, Powell.

ComputerS: First place, Ashton Hunter, Challenger.

Earth space: First place, Alexa Lacy, Challenger; second place, Billy Marquis, Challenger; third place, Xavier Graham, J.D. Floyd.

Environmental science: First place, Holden Jung, Challenger; second place, Taylor Rejsek, Challenger; third place, Pierce Kimbrough, Challenger.

Engineering: First place, Allyson Fielder, Challenger; second place, Richie Hopper, Challenger; third place, Sasha Garcia, J.D. Floyd.

Medicine and health sciences: First place, Rahne Skoglund, Powell; second place, Eduardo Davila-Garcia, Challenger; third place, Katrina Nelson, Challenger.

Physics: First place, Joe Lacy, Challenger, and Heather Jacobs, Methodist School Center; second place, Zachary Dill and Karli Kimbrough, Challenger; third place, Ivey Whitaker, Methodist School Center, and Carl Boutin, Challenger.

Zoology: First place, Cole Kolasa, Challenger; second place, Sidney Dill, Challenger; third place, Devon Dupuis-Salado, West Hernando.

Moving on

These students are eligible for the State Science Fair:

Junior Division: Rahne Skog-lund, Heather Jacobs, Holden Jung, Emily McHugh, Kristina McCane, Joe Lacy, Alexa Lacy, Taylor Rejsek, Brett Maharaj, Zack Dill, Sidney Dill, Cole Kolasa and Eduardo Davila-Garcia.

Senior Division: Sabrina Impreso, Shamir Qureshi, Josh Crane, Ann McGrath, Margherita Prestigiacomo, Christine Sniffen, Addison Hilyard, Delaney Rose Ahrens, Bailey Brannan, Janet Ho and Nicole Sills.

Hernando County Science and Engineer Fair winners 02/15/12 [Last modified: Wednesday, February 15, 2012 8:14pm]
Photo reprints | Article reprints

© 2017 Tampa Bay Times

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...
  1. Hillsborough approves miniscule cut to property tax rate, give $2 million to bus system

    Local

    TAMPA — Hillsborough County Commissioners on Thursday approved a decrease in the property tax rate for next year that will save most homeowners a little pocket change.

    Passengers are seen near a bus at Westfield-Brandon Transit Center Thursday, July 13 in Brandon. On Thursday, commissioners approved a $2 million one-time payment for the Hillsborough Area Regional Transit Authority. ALESSANDRA DA PRA  |   Times
  2. 5 things to know before Tampa Bay Comic Con this weekend

    Events

    Tampa Bay Comic Con returns to the Tampa Convention Center this weekend, expected to attract more than 55,000 like-minded nerds mingling with cosplayers, celebrities, artists and sellers of comic books and collectibles.

    Surrounded by the bridesmaids dressed as Disney princesses and groomsmen dressed as Marvel superheroes, Gwen Walter of Venice, Fla., kisses her husband, Shawn Walter, also of Venice, after their wedding ceremony on day two of the 2016 Tampa Bay Comic Con in the Tampa Convention Center on August 6, 2016. The pair got engaged at Megacon 2015 and were married wearing "Nightmare Before Christmas"-themed costumes. Two different couples were married in Room 24 on the second day of the Tampa Bay Comic Con 2016. ANDRES LEIVA   |   Times
  3. Baker releases endorsement of 40 Midtown pastors

    Blogs

    Rick Baker announced Thursday that he has the support of 40 Midtown pastors and religious leaders, evidence he says of his "overwhelming support" in a crucial part of the city.

  4. A Taste of Tampa Bay: Noble Crust in St. Petersburg

    Food & Dining

    Noble Crust opened on north 4th Street in St. Petersburg, an area light on ambitious restaurants, in 2015. Chef Rob Reinsmith and his team are serving up a blend of southern cuisine and Italian-style cooking, including the restaurant's signature fried chicken. The Noble Crust brand recently expanded beyond its St. …

    Pizza at Noble Crust. [Photo by MONICA HERNDON | TIMES]
  5. HomeTeam 100: Players 11-20

    Footballpreps

     Rising senior DE/TE Judge Culpepper (right) tackles OL Bryce Love during practice at Plant High School in Tampa, on Tuesday May 2, 2017.