Make us your home page
Instagram

Today’s top headlines delivered to you daily.

(View our Privacy Policy)

Hernando school district's History Fair winners, place-finishers announced

The Hernando County school district's annual History Fair took place Feb. 25 at Springstead High School.

Students with first- or second-place finishes are eligible to advance to the state History Fair in Tallahassee on April 29 and 30 and May 1. These students placed at the fair:

Junior division

Individual exhibits: First place, Julia Kolbasiuk, Powell Middle; second, Emily Kolbasiuk, Powell; third, Holly Miranda, Challenger K-8; fourth, Caroline Johnston Challenger K-8.

Group exhibits: First place, Heather McCausland and Amelia Schmidt, Explorer K-8; second place, Cassidy Parkes and Jordyn Galarneau, Powell Middle; third place, Brice Bennett and Bradley Pierce, Challenger K-8; fourth place, Olivia Hughes and Devina Cappucci, Powell.

Historical papers: First place and Best of Show, Lane Whittaker, Parrott Middle; second place, Danielle DePaul, Powell; third place, Azalea Smith, Parrott; fourth place, Jerome Joynes Walker, Fox Chapel Middle.

Individual documentary: First place, P.J. DiGatetano, Powell Middle; second place, Rachel Bedard, Powell; third place, Matthew Haddadin, Challenger K-8; fourth place, Shannon Cook, Parrott Middle.

Group documentary: First place, Brittany David, Madison Smith and Kassandra Burbine, West Hernando Middle; second place, Savannah Bush and Grace Curren, Parrott Middle; third place, Kyler O'leske and Mackenzie Radtke, Challenger K-8; fourth place, Emma Roberts and Alyssa Smith, Powell.

Individual website: First place, Vasu Malhotra, Challenger K-8; second place, John Spatz, Challenger; third place, John Middleton, Powell Middle.

Group website: First place, Brett Labella and Zach Lane, Powell Middle; second place, Lindsay Croom, Danielle Carpenter and MaryKate Diffresco, Parrott Middle; third place, Colton Garrett, Ian Leibensperger and John Custer, Parrott; fourth place, Deen Brooks, Samantha French, Michelle Sommerman and Jessica Boswell, Fox Chapel Middle.

Individual performance: First place, Kalie Carlton, Powell Middle.

Group performance: First place, Savannah Nix and Abigal Linville, Powell Middle; second, Cameron Okula, Dylan Conrad and Gabriel Carlson, Powell.

Senior division

Individual performance: First place, Jacob Rice, Nature Coast Technical High.

Group performances: First place, Andrea Purvis, Sandy Bolis, Will Allen and Madison Jones, Springstead High; second place, Thoa Tran, Ngc Tran, Damien Forbell, Allyson Kuhn and Kasey Collins, Springstead.

Individual website: First place, Best of Show, Robyn Cotney, Springstead High; second, Lucy Fuller, Springstead; third, Maria Pelora, Nature Coast.

Group website: First place, Mikey Bennett, Alex Franklin and Jonas Gonzalez, Springstead High; second place, Sabrina Impreso and Chandler Griffin, Springstead; third, Courtney Jones, Nicole Lecours and Ashley Singer, Weeki Wachee High.

Historical papers: First place, Dominic Rufa, Springstead High; second place, Nicole Cannon, Springstead; third place, Joe Carolina, Nature Coast Technical High.

Individual documentary: First place, Livia Ohinion, Springstead High; second place, Hank Deslaurier, Springstead; third place, Kelsey Kolasa, Hernando High; fourth, Emily Cascio, Nature Coast Technical High.

Group documentaries: First place, Nina Morales and Sarina Singh, Springstead High; second place, Anthony Azzurro, John Brown, Dereck Newman and Richard Corbin, Nature Coast Technical High; third place, Alyssa Cooper and Erin Mitchell, Nature Coast.

Individual exhibit: First place, Gordon Appleton, Springstead High; second place, Elisha Pager, Hernando High; third place, Kylie Van Meter, Springstead; fourth place, Alexandria Gagnon, Nature Coast Technical High.

Group exhibits: First place, Ashley Principe, Monica Surrena and Alivia Duncan, Springstead High; second place, Cherline Bazille, Megan Armenilli, Mai Tran, Chemar Davis and Danish Hasan, Springstead; third place, Julia Rifino and Brooke Fausta, Nature Coast Technical High; fourth place, Justin Zimmerman and Brennan Ertle, Hernando High.

Hernando school district's History Fair winners, place-finishers announced 03/07/12 [Last modified: Wednesday, March 7, 2012 2:45pm]
Photo reprints | Article reprints

© 2017 Tampa Bay Times

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...
  1. Storm routs Cleveland

    Storm

    TAMPA — Alvin Ray Jackson intercepted two passes, returning one for a touchdown, and recovered two fumbles as the Storm routed Cleveland 57-27 Saturday night in its home regular-season finale at Amalie Arena.

  2. Miscue sends Rays to another stinging loss to Rangers (w/video)

    The Heater

    ST. PETERSBURG — The Rays gave away DJ Kitty onesies Saturday night. Then they gave away the game.

    Rays centerfielder Mallex Smith misses a drive hit by Adrian Beltre with two outs in the sixth, allowing the tying runs to score. Beltre puts Texas ahead 4-3 when he scores after two wild pitches.
  3. Rowdies shut out Charleston

    Soccer

    ST. PETERSBURG — The Rowdies know a thing or two about stalemates, with five of their past 10 games ending in a draw.

    Rowdies in the first half during the game between Tampa Bay Rowdies and the Charleston Battery at Al Lang Field in St. Petersburg, Fla., on Saturday, Jul 22, 2017.
  4. 13-year-old Janessa's father holds memorial service at Rogers Middle School

    Crime

    RIVERVIEW — About 100 people sat in the tile-floored multipurpose room Saturday at Rodgers Middle School where Janessa Shannon once sat as a student.

    A mourner embraces Nahshon Shannon after the memorial service for Nahshon’s daughter, Janessa, Saturday at Rodgers Middle School in Riverview.
  5. Trump: Aircraft carrier a symbol of America's might (w/video)

    Politics

    NORFOLK, Va. — With praise and a blessing for the military, President Donald Trump helped hand over the USS Gerald R. Ford to the Navy on Saturday and said the state-of-the-art aircraft carrier will send a "100,000-ton message to the world" about America's military might when it is ultimately deployed.

    President Donald Trump commissions the USS Gerald R. Ford on Saturday in Norfolk, Va.