Make us your home page
Instagram

Today’s top headlines delivered to you daily.

(View our Privacy Policy)

Hernando science fair has lots of winners

BROOKSVILLE — The Hernando County Science and Engineering Fair held Feb. 18 at the Hernando County Fairgrounds saw 131 middle and high school students demonstrating a variety of skills and talents.

Students who scored 140 points or more became eligible to compete at the State Science and Engineering Fair in Orlando on April 7-9.

The winners

Junior division

Botany: first place, Rebecca Laing, Challenger K-8; second, Sabrina Impreso, Challenger K-8; third, Jared Alese, Powell Middle School.

Behavioral science: first place (tie), Daniel Sills, Challenger K-8, and Bailey Brannan, West Hernando Middle School; second, Adam Jackson, West Hernando Middle.

Computer science: first place, Josh Crane, Challenger K-8; second, Maggie Prestigiacomo, Challenger K-8.

Chemistry: first place, Cole Lanning, Challenger K-8; second, Kierra Schau, Challenger K-8; third, Emma Roberts, Powell Middle.

Earth space: first place, William Vonada, Challenger K-8; second, Daniel Schonborn, Powell Middle; third, Hussien Mohamed, Powell Middle.

Environmental: first place (tie), Alexa Lacy, Challenger K-8, and Bryn Buckner, Challenger K-8; second place (tie), Nicole Sills, Challenger K-8, and Andrew Jensen, West Hernando Middle School; third (tie), Christina DeInnocenties, Challenger K-8, and Chandler Griffin, Challenger K-8.

Engineering: first place, Ryan McCane, Challenger K-8; second, James Kern, Powell Middle; third, Sammi Kane, West Hernando.

Medicine health: first place, Zachary Dill, Challenger K-8; second, Alissa Augugliaro, Challenger K-8; third, Kyle Cotilletta, Powell Middle.

Microbiology: first place, MacKenzie Quinn, Challenger K-8; second, Alison Wilfong, Challenger K-8; third, Darby Peck, J.D. Floyd K-8.

Physics: first place, Katie Barta, Challenger K-8; second, Alyssa Shinaberry, West Hernando Middle; third, Jonathan Lasswell, West Hernando Middle.

Zoology: first place, Addison Hilyard, West Hernando Middle; second, Cole Kolasa, Challenger K-8; third, Rebecca Coniglio, Challenger K-8.

Seniors division

Botany: first place, Chemar Davis, Springstead High School; second, Hansan Danish, Springstead High; third, Amanda Wilcher, Hernando Christian Academy.

Behavioral science: first place, Sumer Doulk, Nature Coast Technical High School; second, Sagheer Hamad, Springstead High; third, Mai Tran, Springstead High.

Chemistry: first place, Christine Sniffen, Nature Coast Technical High; second, Adrian Kussmaul, Hernando Christian Academy; third, Harsh Patil, Springstead High.

Engineering: first place, Jacob Pulawski, Springstead High; second, Nathaniel Heinecke, Hernando Christian Academy; third, Christopher Sarabalis and Stephen Sullivan, Springstead High School.

Environmental: second place, Ashley Spradlin, Hernando High.

Computer/math: first place, Alexandra Rey, Hernando High.

Medicine health: first place, Taylor Hopper, Springstead High; second, Ashley Vonada, Springstead High; third, Alexander Sidhom, Springstead High.

Physics: first place, Adam Schuster, Springstead High; second, Katie Mills, Springstead High; third, Damian Forbell, Springstead High.

Zoology: first place, Charles Watson, Springstead High; second, Noah DeWitt, Springstead High; third, Kiersten Gorse, Hernando High.

These students are eligible to represent Hernando County at the State Science Fair.

Junior division: from Challenger K-8, Sabrina Impreso, Rebecca Laing, Maggie Prestigiacomo, Daniel Sills, Nicole Sills, Bryn Buckner, Cole Lanning, MacKenzie Quinn, Alexa Lacy, William Vonanda, Josh Crane, Zack Dill, Alison Wilfong, Cole Kolasa; from West Hernando Middle, Addison Hilyard, Brannan Baily, Andrew Jensen, Adam Jackson.

Senior division: Springstead High School, Jacob Pulawski, Adam Schuster, Sagheer Hamad; from Nature Coast Technical High School, Sumer Doulk, Christen Sniffen; from Hernando High School, Alexandra Rey.

These students will represent Hernando County Schools at the International Science Fair in San Jose, Calif., May 8-16: from Springstead High School, Jacob Pulawski, Adam Schuster; from Nature Coast Technical High School, Sumer Doulk; from Hernando High School, Alexandra Rey.

Two students received the Florida Association of Science Teachers Best of Show award ($25).

Junior division: Alexa Lacy, Challenger K-8.

Senior division: Jacob Pulawski, Springstead High School.

Hernando science fair has lots of winners 03/17/10 [Last modified: Wednesday, March 17, 2010 3:52pm]
Photo reprints | Article reprints

© 2017 Tampa Bay Times

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...
  1. Rubio attacked for not attacking 'Antifa'

    Blogs

    The far right is angry with Sen. Marco Rubio for condemning white nationalist groups in Charlottesville -- and faulting President Trump for not doing some more clearly – while not …

  2. Prosecutors tried to delay a trial because of the eclipse. Florida judge cited 'Star Trek' in ruling

    Criminal

    The wheels of justice may grind slowly, but they cannot be stopped by Monday's total eclipse, a judge has ruled.

    Schweta Kulkarni, from left, Rhea Kulkarni and Saanvi Kulkarni, from Seattle, try out their eclipse glasses on the sun at a gathering of eclipse viewers in Salem, Ore., early Monday, Aug. 21, 2017. (AP Photo/Don Ryan) ORDR102
  3. Top 5 at Noon: Mayoral race affects ballpark decision; stream the eclipse live

    News

    Here are the latest headlines and updates on tampabay.com:

    Looking east at Tropicana Field and downtown St. Petersburg.  SCOTT KEELER    |    Times

  4. Full disclosure: My AP Top 25 ballot

    Blogs

    Now that you've seen the preseason AP Top 25, here's what I submitted in my first year as a voter. The AP doesn't give us many guidelines in the preseason. I didn't try to predict how …

  5. AP Top 25: Alabama first, FSU, UF, Miami and USF all in top 20

    Blogs

    As expected, Alabama will start the season at No. 1 in the AP Top 25.