Clear73° FULL FORECASTClear73° FULL FORECAST
Make us your home page
Instagram

Late applications start Monday for special programs in Pinellas schools

The Pinellas County School District will start accepting late applications Monday for students who still want to get into a magnet, fundamental or high school career program next school year.

The accompanying charts provide a look at how elementary and middle school programs fared during the regular application period that came to a close last month.

The Times published a similar list for high schools on March 23.

The "seats left" column shows which programs still have space. The numbers are based on a statistical snapshot of the system taken March 3, meaning that a few programs have since filled some seats by calling students from their waiting lists.

But district officials say hundreds of seats in a variety of programs remain open.

For updated numbers on open seats, parents can contact the coordinators of the programs.

The district will accept late applications until Dec. 31.

To apply, visit reservation.pcsb.org.

For additional information about the applications, contact the district's student assignment office at (727) 588-6210 or visit pcsb.org.



* Programs often invite more students than they have seats for, knowing some students will decline invitations. ** The district has lifted geographic restrictions for these programs during the late application period, but bus service is not guaranteed.

*** Applicants enter the Ridgecrest gifted program in first grade.

**** Invitations still being processed from first application period. Late applications will be accepted too.

High school programsNinth- grade seatsTotal

applicants, all rankings
Applicants who ranked program No. 1Invitations*Invitations acceptedSeats leftThose on wait list who ranked program No. 1
Center for Wellness/Medical Professions, Boca Ciega High14446219518112915
Center for Wellness/Medical Professions, Palm Harbor University High165577306165165088
Cambridge Program, Dixie Hollins High100221511124555
Cambridge Program, Clearwater High100272801208020
Cambridge Program, Tarpon Springs High100153171112476
Center for Advanced Technologies (CAT), Lakewood High1443971241859945
Science/Technology/Engineering/Math (ISTEM), Countryside High **95255851406530
International Baccalaureate (IB), Largo High 150268731537773
International Baccalaureate (IB), Palm Harbor University High1653411771651578
International Baccalaureate (IB), St. Petersburg High16545922116715312
Osceola Fundamental High4601,0625964604451539
Fundamental School-Within-A-School, Boca Ciega High 1444389118011628
Fundamental School-Within-A-School, Dunedin High95232541205441
International Culture/Commerce (CAICC), Clearwater High 9526384125941
Center for Computer Technologies, Countryside High **95167281373560
Graphic Arts Academy, Dixie Hollins High95243541506332
Center for Culinary Arts, Dixie Hollins High4515933553312
Architectural Drafting Program, Dunedin High75114211123045
Electrical Wiring/Technology Program, Dunedin High3542742827
Building Construction Technology Program, Dunedin High3557756926
Business/Economics/Technology Academy (BETA), Gibbs High120152311484674
Pinellas County Center for the Arts (PCCA), Gibbs High 121561141178121 0 ^
Aquatic Management/Environmental Technology, Lakewood High4510923752817
Center for Journalism/Multimedia (CJAM), Lakewood High **45122181112520
Exploring Careers/Education in Leadership (ExCEL), Largo High144268752306876
Automotive Academy — Technology, Northeast High231183225212
Automotive Academy — Collision Repair, Northeast High236045221
Academy of Finance, Northeast High95211621256035
Academy of Information Technology, Northeast High7526749955025
Center for Culinary Arts, Northeast High451835155405
Criminal Justice Academy (CJA), Pinellas Park High14452918118011529
First Responders/Emergency Management, Pinellas Park High1443741041808955
Center for Construction Technologies, St. Petersburg High451505065387
Center for Education and Leadership (CEL), Seminole High9523074105869
Veterinary Science Academy, Tarpon Springs High7521664906114
Jacobson Culinary Arts Academy, Tarpon Springs High7513041904530
Leadership Conservatory/Vocal Music, Tarpon Springs High454912491332
Leadership Conservatory/Instrumental Music, Tarpon Springs High759445944629
Academy of Engineering, East Lake High161480224161161020
Middle school programs

6th grade seats
Total

applicants, all rankings
Applicants who ranked program No. 1

Invitations*


Invitations accepted


Seats left, as of March 3
Those on wait list who ranked program No. 1, as of March 3
Center for Sciences/Technology, Bay Point Middle13250214115012111
Clearwater Fundamental Middle286659390286286082
Center for Gifted Studies, Dunedin Highland Middle1101821061109020
Center for Gifted Studies, Morgan Fitzgerald Middle110181991178327
Center for Gifted Studies, Thurgood Marshall Middle1323001431321239
Thurgood Marshall Fundamental Middle1767823191781715114
Madeira Beach Fundamental Middle (6-8)2378444272372352166
James Sanderlin K-8 IB World School66449105666609
Center for the Arts, John Hopkins Middle 1804688529560120
Center for Journalism and Multimedia, John Hopkins Middle1801721711813167
Gateway to Technology Pre-Engineering, Azalea Midde **88212451975533
East Lake Middle School Academy of Engineering132282153132132012
Pre-Cambridge AICE, Pinellas Park Middle **8812841993949
Leadership Conservatory/Pre-Cambridge, Tarpon Springs Middle **88144611284642
Elementary school programsK seats
Bay Vista Fundamental Elementary1084671171081062
Curtis Fundamental Elementary9037627288882180
Lakeview Fundamental Elementary5443266535316
Pasadena Fundamental Elementary725111556970272
Tarpon Springs Fundamental Elementary36190912828863
Center for Sciences/Technology, Bay Point Elementary10826156928127
Center for the Arts/International Studies, Perkins Elementary905241738583772
Montessori Academy, Gulfport Elementary **5412614691935
Center for Mathematics/Engineering, Jamerson Elementary904241419090038
Madeira Beach Fundamental Elementary (K-5)7255025065648182
Center for Journalism/Multimedia, Melrose Elementary1867135315
James Sanderlin K-8 IB World School54365995150437
Center for Gifted, Ridgecrest Elementary ***7210164635715
Center for Innovation/Digital Learning, Gulf Beaches Elementary ****547474****************
Center for Innovation/Digital Learning, Kings Highway Elementary ****364141****************

Late applications start Monday for special programs in Pinellas schools 03/28/14 [Last modified: Friday, March 28, 2014 6:29pm]
Photo reprints | Article reprints

© 2014 Tampa Bay Times

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...