Make us your home page
Instagram

Today’s top headlines delivered to you daily.

(View our Privacy Policy)

Winners announced at Hernando County Regional Science and Engineering Fair

The Hernando County Science and Engineer Fair took place on Feb. 7 at the Hernando County Fairgrounds in Brooksville. On Feb. 13, the students placed at the junior (middle school) and senior (high school) levels. One-hundred-eleven students participated in the district fair from both public and private schools.

Here are the Hernando County Regional Science and Engineering Fair winners:

Senior Division (high school)

Botany: second place-Joy Anatala, Springstead High.

Behavioral science: first place-Bailey Brannan, Weeki Wachee High; second place-Amanda Le Claire, Springstead High.

Math: second place-Celine Cui, Hernando Christian Academy.

Environmental: first place-Nicole Sills, home school; second place-Taylor Rejsek, Nature Coast Technical High.

Engineering: third place-Dominic Anatala, Springstead High.

Medicine/health: first place-Delany Rose Ahrens, Hernando High; second place-Natalia Sidhom, Springstead High.

Physics: first place-Allyson Fielder, Springstead High; second place-Kristina McCane, Springstead High; third place-Matthew Anoos, Springstead High.

Zoology: first place-Addison Hilyard, Central High; second place-Vasu Malhotra, Springstead High; third place-Savanna Wells, Hernando High; third place-Ahmad Samad, Springstead High.

Junior Division (middle school)

Botany: first place-Brett Maharaj, Challenger K-8; second place-Carolyn Shrader, Methodist School Center; third place-Haley Neuhausen, Powell Middle.

Behavioral science: first place-Ivey Whitaker, Parrott Middle; second place-Grace Andress, Challenger K-8; third place-Gabrielle Boswell, Winding Waters K-8.

Chemistry: first place (tie)-Charles Buckner and Jordyn Ranfone, Challenger K-8; second place (tie)-Karli Kimbrough and Ava Gomez, Challenger K-8; third place (tie)-Nicholas Petters, Hernando Christian Academy, and Aya Beilani, J.D. Floyd K-8.

Earth/space: first place-Billy Marquis, Challenger K-8; second place-Asra Sami, Challenger K-8.

Environmental: first place-Holden Jung, Challenger K-8; second place-Alexander Haley, J.D. Floyd K-8; third place-Emily Carr, Challenger K-8.

Engineering: third place-Dylan Kelly, Winding Waters K-8.

Medicine/health: first place-Eduardo Davila-Garcia, Challenger K-8; second place-Olivia Guerin, Challenger K-8; third place (tie)-Sidney Dill and Katie Sinsko, Challenger K-8.

Microbiology: first place-Basima Ali, Challenger K-8; second place-Joshua Wickstead, J.D. Floyd K-8.

Physics: first place (tie)-Carl Boutin, Challenger K-8, and Heather Jacobs, Methodist School Center; second place (tie)-Kaycee Steinman, Parrott Middle, and Kareem Zuhdi, Challenger K-8; third place (tie)-Kanishka Ekanayake and Raleigh Forbell, Challenger K-8.

Zoology: first place-Nathaniel Toler, Challenger K-8; third place-Madison Zernick, Winding Waters K-8.

Students advancing to State Science Fair

Students eligible to represent Hernando County at State Science Fair in Lakeland, March 26 to 28.

Junior Division

Ivey Whitaker, Parrott Middle; Heather Jacobs, Methodist School Center; Alexander Haley, J.D. Floyd K-8; Holden Jung, Brett Maharaj, Sidney Dill, Eduardo Davila-Garcia, Olivia Guerin, Katie Sinsko, Ammar Ali, Basima Ali, Carl Boutin, Nathaniel Toler, Charles Buckner, Jordyn Ranfone, Billy Marquis, Asra Sami and Emily Carr, Challenger K-8 Magnet/Quest Academy.

Senior Division

Allyson Fielder, Springstead High; Taylor Rejsek, Nature Coast Technical High; Addison Hilyard, Central High; Delaney Rose Ahrens, Hernando High; Bailey Brannan, Weeki Wachie High School, and Nicole Sills, home school.

Winners announced at Hernando County Regional Science and Engineering Fair 02/20/13 [Last modified: Wednesday, February 20, 2013 4:22pm]
Photo reprints | Article reprints

© 2017 Tampa Bay Times

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...
  1. Once 'angry' about Obamacare, Republican David Jolly came to see it as 'safety net'

    Blogs

    Former Congressman David Jolly, who ran against Obamacare in 2013, said in an interview Monday night that he now considers it a "safety net."

  2. Five children hospitalized after chlorine release at Tampa pool store

    Accidents

    Five children were sickened at a pool store north of Tampa on Monday after a cloud of chlorine was released, according to Hillsborough County Fire Rescue.

  3. Deputies find unidentified decomposing body in Dunedin canal

    Public Safety

    DUNEDIN — Pinellas County sheriff's deputies found an unidentified male body floating in a Dunedin canal Monday afternoon, the Sheriff's Office said.

  4. Rays acquire slick-fielding shortstop Adeiny Hechavarria from Marlins

    The Heater

    ST. PETERSBURG — Chaim Bloom said the Rays weren't necessarily in the market for a shortstop. The team has a number of those. But when the Marlins recently began shopping Adeiny Hechavarria, well, that was too much to pass up.

    Adeiny Hechavarria has emerged as one of baseball’s top defensive shortstops in the past three seasons with the Marlins.
  5. Lightning journal: Forward Yanni Gourde agrees to two-year deal

    Lightning Strikes

    TAMPA — Just three years ago, Yanni Gourde was fighting to stay in pro hockey.

    Tampa Bay Lightning center Yanni Gourde celebrates after scoring against the Florida Panthers during the second period of an NHL hockey game, Saturday, March 11, 2017, in Tampa, Fla. (AP Photo/Chris O'Meara) TPA108