Make us your home page

Today’s top headlines delivered to you daily.

(View our Privacy Policy)

Winners announced at Hernando County Regional Science and Engineering Fair

The Hernando County Science and Engineer Fair took place on Feb. 7 at the Hernando County Fairgrounds in Brooksville. On Feb. 13, the students placed at the junior (middle school) and senior (high school) levels. One-hundred-eleven students participated in the district fair from both public and private schools.

Here are the Hernando County Regional Science and Engineering Fair winners:

Senior Division (high school)

Botany: second place-Joy Anatala, Springstead High.

Behavioral science: first place-Bailey Brannan, Weeki Wachee High; second place-Amanda Le Claire, Springstead High.

Math: second place-Celine Cui, Hernando Christian Academy.

Environmental: first place-Nicole Sills, home school; second place-Taylor Rejsek, Nature Coast Technical High.

Engineering: third place-Dominic Anatala, Springstead High.

Medicine/health: first place-Delany Rose Ahrens, Hernando High; second place-Natalia Sidhom, Springstead High.

Physics: first place-Allyson Fielder, Springstead High; second place-Kristina McCane, Springstead High; third place-Matthew Anoos, Springstead High.

Zoology: first place-Addison Hilyard, Central High; second place-Vasu Malhotra, Springstead High; third place-Savanna Wells, Hernando High; third place-Ahmad Samad, Springstead High.

Junior Division (middle school)

Botany: first place-Brett Maharaj, Challenger K-8; second place-Carolyn Shrader, Methodist School Center; third place-Haley Neuhausen, Powell Middle.

Behavioral science: first place-Ivey Whitaker, Parrott Middle; second place-Grace Andress, Challenger K-8; third place-Gabrielle Boswell, Winding Waters K-8.

Chemistry: first place (tie)-Charles Buckner and Jordyn Ranfone, Challenger K-8; second place (tie)-Karli Kimbrough and Ava Gomez, Challenger K-8; third place (tie)-Nicholas Petters, Hernando Christian Academy, and Aya Beilani, J.D. Floyd K-8.

Earth/space: first place-Billy Marquis, Challenger K-8; second place-Asra Sami, Challenger K-8.

Environmental: first place-Holden Jung, Challenger K-8; second place-Alexander Haley, J.D. Floyd K-8; third place-Emily Carr, Challenger K-8.

Engineering: third place-Dylan Kelly, Winding Waters K-8.

Medicine/health: first place-Eduardo Davila-Garcia, Challenger K-8; second place-Olivia Guerin, Challenger K-8; third place (tie)-Sidney Dill and Katie Sinsko, Challenger K-8.

Microbiology: first place-Basima Ali, Challenger K-8; second place-Joshua Wickstead, J.D. Floyd K-8.

Physics: first place (tie)-Carl Boutin, Challenger K-8, and Heather Jacobs, Methodist School Center; second place (tie)-Kaycee Steinman, Parrott Middle, and Kareem Zuhdi, Challenger K-8; third place (tie)-Kanishka Ekanayake and Raleigh Forbell, Challenger K-8.

Zoology: first place-Nathaniel Toler, Challenger K-8; third place-Madison Zernick, Winding Waters K-8.

Students advancing to State Science Fair

Students eligible to represent Hernando County at State Science Fair in Lakeland, March 26 to 28.

Junior Division

Ivey Whitaker, Parrott Middle; Heather Jacobs, Methodist School Center; Alexander Haley, J.D. Floyd K-8; Holden Jung, Brett Maharaj, Sidney Dill, Eduardo Davila-Garcia, Olivia Guerin, Katie Sinsko, Ammar Ali, Basima Ali, Carl Boutin, Nathaniel Toler, Charles Buckner, Jordyn Ranfone, Billy Marquis, Asra Sami and Emily Carr, Challenger K-8 Magnet/Quest Academy.

Senior Division

Allyson Fielder, Springstead High; Taylor Rejsek, Nature Coast Technical High; Addison Hilyard, Central High; Delaney Rose Ahrens, Hernando High; Bailey Brannan, Weeki Wachie High School, and Nicole Sills, home school.

Winners announced at Hernando County Regional Science and Engineering Fair 02/20/13 [Last modified: Wednesday, February 20, 2013 4:22pm]
Photo reprints | Article reprints

© 2015 Tampa Bay Times


Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours