Make us your home page
Instagram

Today’s top headlines delivered to you daily.

(View our Privacy Policy)

Winners announced at Hernando County Regional Science and Engineering Fair

The Hernando County Science and Engineer Fair took place on Feb. 7 at the Hernando County Fairgrounds in Brooksville. On Feb. 13, the students placed at the junior (middle school) and senior (high school) levels. One-hundred-eleven students participated in the district fair from both public and private schools.

Here are the Hernando County Regional Science and Engineering Fair winners:

Senior Division (high school)

Botany: second place-Joy Anatala, Springstead High.

Behavioral science: first place-Bailey Brannan, Weeki Wachee High; second place-Amanda Le Claire, Springstead High.

Math: second place-Celine Cui, Hernando Christian Academy.

Environmental: first place-Nicole Sills, home school; second place-Taylor Rejsek, Nature Coast Technical High.

Engineering: third place-Dominic Anatala, Springstead High.

Medicine/health: first place-Delany Rose Ahrens, Hernando High; second place-Natalia Sidhom, Springstead High.

Physics: first place-Allyson Fielder, Springstead High; second place-Kristina McCane, Springstead High; third place-Matthew Anoos, Springstead High.

Zoology: first place-Addison Hilyard, Central High; second place-Vasu Malhotra, Springstead High; third place-Savanna Wells, Hernando High; third place-Ahmad Samad, Springstead High.

Junior Division (middle school)

Botany: first place-Brett Maharaj, Challenger K-8; second place-Carolyn Shrader, Methodist School Center; third place-Haley Neuhausen, Powell Middle.

Behavioral science: first place-Ivey Whitaker, Parrott Middle; second place-Grace Andress, Challenger K-8; third place-Gabrielle Boswell, Winding Waters K-8.

Chemistry: first place (tie)-Charles Buckner and Jordyn Ranfone, Challenger K-8; second place (tie)-Karli Kimbrough and Ava Gomez, Challenger K-8; third place (tie)-Nicholas Petters, Hernando Christian Academy, and Aya Beilani, J.D. Floyd K-8.

Earth/space: first place-Billy Marquis, Challenger K-8; second place-Asra Sami, Challenger K-8.

Environmental: first place-Holden Jung, Challenger K-8; second place-Alexander Haley, J.D. Floyd K-8; third place-Emily Carr, Challenger K-8.

Engineering: third place-Dylan Kelly, Winding Waters K-8.

Medicine/health: first place-Eduardo Davila-Garcia, Challenger K-8; second place-Olivia Guerin, Challenger K-8; third place (tie)-Sidney Dill and Katie Sinsko, Challenger K-8.

Microbiology: first place-Basima Ali, Challenger K-8; second place-Joshua Wickstead, J.D. Floyd K-8.

Physics: first place (tie)-Carl Boutin, Challenger K-8, and Heather Jacobs, Methodist School Center; second place (tie)-Kaycee Steinman, Parrott Middle, and Kareem Zuhdi, Challenger K-8; third place (tie)-Kanishka Ekanayake and Raleigh Forbell, Challenger K-8.

Zoology: first place-Nathaniel Toler, Challenger K-8; third place-Madison Zernick, Winding Waters K-8.

Students advancing to State Science Fair

Students eligible to represent Hernando County at State Science Fair in Lakeland, March 26 to 28.

Junior Division

Ivey Whitaker, Parrott Middle; Heather Jacobs, Methodist School Center; Alexander Haley, J.D. Floyd K-8; Holden Jung, Brett Maharaj, Sidney Dill, Eduardo Davila-Garcia, Olivia Guerin, Katie Sinsko, Ammar Ali, Basima Ali, Carl Boutin, Nathaniel Toler, Charles Buckner, Jordyn Ranfone, Billy Marquis, Asra Sami and Emily Carr, Challenger K-8 Magnet/Quest Academy.

Senior Division

Allyson Fielder, Springstead High; Taylor Rejsek, Nature Coast Technical High; Addison Hilyard, Central High; Delaney Rose Ahrens, Hernando High; Bailey Brannan, Weeki Wachie High School, and Nicole Sills, home school.

Winners announced at Hernando County Regional Science and Engineering Fair 02/20/13 [Last modified: Wednesday, February 20, 2013 4:22pm]
Photo reprints | Article reprints

© 2017 Tampa Bay Times

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...
  1. Lightning edges Red Wings on road

    Lightning Strikes

    DETROIT — The digs were different, the Lightning seeing the masterfully-done new Little Caesar's Arena for the first time.

    Lightning center/Red Wings’ killer Tyler Johnson gets past defenseman Trevor Daley on his way to the first goal of the game.
  2. Armwood pulls away to defeat Plant 27-7, remain undefeated

    Footballpreps

    SEFFNER — First-year Armwood coach Evan Davis pulled out all the stops to get his team psyched for Monday's annual grudge match against Plant.

    Armwood defensive end Malcolm Lamar (97) gets fired up before the start of the game between Plant High School Panthers and the Armwood High School Hawks in Suffer, Fla. on Monday, Oct. 16, 2017.
  3. Clearwater police: Car thief dead after owner fires gun

    Crime

    CLEARWATER — One man is dead after the owner of a car fired shots at the thieves who were stealing it Monday night, police said.

  4. Iraqi forces sweep into Kirkuk, checking Kurdish independence drive

    World

    KIRKUK, Iraq — After weeks of threats and posturing, the Iraqi government began a military assault Monday to curb the independence drive by the nation's Kurdish minority, wresting oil fields and a contested city from separatists pushing to break away from Iraq.

    Iraqi security forces patrol Monday in Tuz Khormato, about 45 miles south of Kirkuk, a disputed city that the government seized in response to last month’s Kurdish vote for independence.
  5. Trump and McConnell strive for unity amid rising tensions

    National

    WASHINGTON — President Donald Trump and Sen. Mitch McConnell, the Republican leader, tried to convey a sense of harmony Monday after months of private feuding that threatened to undermine their party's legislative push in the coming weeks to enact a sweeping tax cut.

    President Donald Trump and Senate Majority Leader Mitch McConnell field questions Monday in the Rose Garden of the White House. “We have been friends for a long time,” Trump said.