Clear68° FULL FORECASTClear68° FULL FORECAST
Make us your home page
Instagram

Winners show flair at Science and Engineering Fair

The annual Hernando County Science and Engineering Fair took place Feb. 5 at the Hernando County Fairgrounds in Brooksville. One hundred eleven private and public school students took part. Winners included:

Senior division

Biochemistry: first place, Kaycee Steinman, Hernando High; second place, Victoria Adesso, Weeki Wachee High

Botany: first place, Asra Sami, Springstead High

Behavioral science: first place, Tully Goldrick, Springstead High; second place, Rachel Bedard, Springstead High; third place, Jerry Lee, Springstead High

Computer: second place, Henry Deslaurier, Springstead High

Environmental: first place, Cole Kolasa, Hernando High; second place, Taylor Rejsek, Nature Coast Technical High; third place, Rebecca Laing, Hernando High

Engineering: first place, Zachary Dill, Hernando High; second place, Raquel Libell, Springstead High

Medicine health: first place, Vasu Malhotra, Springstead High; second place, Lane Whitaker, Hernando High

Microbiology: first place, Basima Ali, Springstead High; second place, Ashley Escoffery, Springstead High

Physics: first place, Frank Schooley, Weeki Wachee High; second place, Elijah Preuss, Springstead High; third place, Dale Turnball, Springstead High

Zoology: first place, Addison Hilyard, Central High; second place, Raleigh Forbell, Springstead High; third place, Kyle Keefer, Weeki Wachee High

Junior division

Botany: first place, Thamid Ahmed, Challenger K-8; second place, Alexis Thompson, Challenger K-8; third place, Mackenzie McKinnon, Powell Middle

Behavioral science: first place, Chad Kimble, Challenger K-8, second place, D. Vaughn Sykora, Powell Middle; third place, Ivey Whitaker, Parrott Middle

Chemistry: first place, Carl Boutin, Challenger K-8; second place, Kyler O'Leske, Challenger K-8; third place, MacKenzie Mitchell, Parrott Middle

Earth space: first place, Kareem Zuhdi, Challenger K-8, second place, Alyssa Sullivan, Challenger K-8; third place, Kaitlyn Kiekintveld, Hernando Christian Academy.

Environmental: first place, Emily Carr, Challenger K-8; second place, Roger Sniffen, Challenger K-8; third place, Katherine Conrad, Winding Waters K-8

Engineering: first place, Nicholas Petters, Hernando Christian Academy; second place, Ashley Doers, Powell Middle; third place, William An, Powell Middle

Medicine/health: first place, Katie Sinsko, Challenger K-8; second place, Olivia Guerin, Challenger K-8; third place, Ammar Ali, Challenger K-8

Microbiology: first place, Maude Boutin, Challenger K-8; second place, Caleb Adams, Methodist School Center; third place, Ashley Gannon, Challenger K-8

Physics: first place, Grace Andress, Challenger K-8; second place, Makenna Messaris, Challenger K-8; third place (tie), Alison Pager, Parrott Middle, and Siena Cook, Challenge K-8

Zoology: first place, Nathaniel Toler, Challenger K-8; second place, Jordyn Ranfone, Challenger K-8; third place, Ashley DeRosa, Winding Waters K-8

Headed to State Science Fair

Students who will represent Hernando County at the State Science Fair in Lakeland, April 8 to 10, include:

Senior division

Springstead High: Vasu Malhotra, Basima Ali, Tully Goldrick, Asra Sami, Elijah Preuss and Raleigh Forbell

Nature Coast Technical High: Taylor Rejsek

Central High: Addison Hilyard

Hernando High: Zachary Dill, Lane Whitaker, Cole Kolasa and Rebecca Laing

Weeki Wachee High: Frank Schooley and Kyle Keefer

Junior division

Challenger K-8/Quest Academy: Olivia Guerin, Katie Sinsko, Ammar Ali, Carl Boutin, Maude Boutin, Kyler O'Leske, Kareem Zuhdi, Roger Sniffen, Grace Andress, Nathanial Toler, Jordyn Ranfone, Emily Carr and McKenna Messaris

Winners show flair at Science and Engineering Fair 02/21/14 [Last modified: Friday, February 21, 2014 2:32pm]
Photo reprints | Article reprints

© 2014 Tampa Bay Times

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...