Tuesday, December 12, 2017
Health

Take our Times Summer Health Quiz

1. New sunscreen labeling guidelines are out, but one recommendation hasn't changed — do you know how often sunscreen should be applied?

A. Every half hour

B. Every two hours

C. Every six hours

Answer: B, every two hours, if you don't sweat or get wet; or immediately after going in the water or sweating heavily.

3. We recently reported (last week on this page) on deer ticks and Lyme disease, a serious health condition that often causes what hallmark symptoms?

A. Swelling and redness of the lips and ears

B. Bloodshot eyes and blurry vision

C. Bulls-eye shaped skin lesion and body aches

Answer: C, a bulls-eye shaped skin lesion, a red center and a clear area surrounded by a ring of red skin, and muscle and joint aches.

6. What place can become as hot as an oven in a matter of minutes on a sunny day and was a deathtrap for 32 U.S. children last year?

A. A driveway

B. A screened porch

C. The inside of a car

Answer: C, the inside of a car. The temperature can rise almost 30 degrees in 20 minutes, even with a window cracked. Young children can't cool themselves the way an adult can. Never leave a child in a car. Period.

12. Hurricane season is just around the corner. We all know to stock up on batteries, bottled water and peanut butter. But can you name at least three other important measures Floridians should take now to prepare?

Correct answers include: collect several extra days of prescription medications; stockpile any medical supplies or equipment necessary for your care including chargers, wires, tubing, testing supplies, etc.; register for a special needs shelter if you are disabled or have a medical condition that relies on electricity; arrange for the care of your pets if you live in an evacuation zone; gather important papers, files and personal documents and place them in sealed plastic bags where they are accessible; consider whether you need a generator for your home, boards for your windows or an extra fuel tank for outdoor grills.

Planning a big trip this summer or just a picnic at a local park? Whether your plans take you outdoors or out of town, there are some basic facts you should know to ensure your adventure doesn't end at the nearest hospital. And, that you're prepared for whatever Mother Nature sends our way.

Take our quiz to test your knowledge of summer safety tips.

1. New sunscreen labeling guidelines are out, but one recommendation hasn't changed — do you know how often sunscreen should be applied?

A. Every half hour

B. Every two hours

C. Every six hours

Answer: B, every two hours, if you don't sweat or get wet; or immediately after going in the water or sweating heavily.

2. How much sunscreen should you use?

A. enough to fill a shot glass

B. about a teaspoonful

C. a soda bottle cap full

Answer: A, an ounce, enough to fill a shot glass or a dollop the size of a golf ball.

3. We recently reported (last week on this page) on deer ticks and Lyme disease, a serious health problem that often causes what hallmark symptoms?

A. Swelling and redness of the lips and ears

B. Bloodshot eyes and blurry vision

C. Bulls-eye shaped skin lesion and body aches

Answer: C, a bulls-eye shaped skin lesion, a red center and a clear area surrounded by a ring of red skin, and muscle and joint aches.

4. How long does it take the tick to attach to your body and start spreading bacteria in your blood?

A. About 30 minutes

B. Up to 36 hours

C. More than 3 days

Answer: B, up to 36 hours, which is why you should check yourself for ticks immediately after walking in the woods or high grass.

5. What insect is a bigger threat than ticks to Floridians?

A. Mosquitoes

B. Wasps

C. Hornets

Answer: A, mosquitoes which carry West Nile virus and other potentially life-threatening diseases.

6. What place can become as hot as an oven in a matter of minutes on a sunny day and was a deathtrap for 32 U.S. children last year?

A. A driveway

B. A screened porch

C. The inside of a car

Answer: C, the inside of a car. The temperature can rise almost 30 degrees in 20 minutes, even with a window cracked. Young children can't cool themselves the way an adult can. Never leave a child in a car. Period.

7. What heat-related illness is a medical emergency and warrants a call to 911?

A. Heatstroke: skin dry, body temp high, victim confused.

B. Heat exhaustion: heavy sweating, nausea, headache.

C. Heat cramps: spasms, pain in arms, legs

Answer: A, heat stroke. Call 911, move person to shade, wet skin with cool water, give fluids, fan air. With heat exhaustion that doesn't improve within an hour, seek medical care.

8. How long is it safe to leave cold cuts, cheeses and condiments out for a buffet in your air conditioned home?

A. All day

B. 2 hours

C. 8-10 hours

Answer: B, two hours, after that microorganisms grow rapidly and can cause food borne illness.

9. What about at an outdoor picnic in Florida in June?

A. All day, as long as there's shade

B. Two hours

C. One hour

Answer: C, one hour is the limit when the air temperature indoors or outdoors is 90 degrees or above.

10. In short, the USDA advises keeping hot food hot and cold food cold. But do you know what that is on a food thermometer?

Answer: Hot food, 140 degrees or higher; cold food, 40 degrees or lower.

11. True or False? If you're at a city park and notice thunder and lightning, it's fine to stay under a picnic shelter until the storm passes.

Answer: False. Open sided shelters and gazebos designed to protect you from sun and rain showers may not protect you from lightning. Go to the nearest, largest, permanent, fully enclosed building or a vehicle. Keep all windows and doors closed. Wait 20 to 30 minutes after the last lightning flash or rumble of thunder to go back outside.

12. Hurricane season is just around the corner. We all know to stock up on batteries, bottled water and peanut butter. But can you name at least three other important measures Floridians should take now to prepare?

Correct answers include: collect several extra days of prescription medications; stockpile any medical supplies or equipment necessary for your care including chargers, wires, tubing, testing supplies, etc.; register for a special needs shelter if you are disabled or have a medical condition that relies on electricity; arrange for the care of your pets if you live in an evacuation zone; gather important papers, files and personal documents and place them in sealed plastic bags where they are accessible; consider whether you need a generator for your home, boards for your windows or an extra fuel tank for outdoor grills.

Sources: CDC, Harvard Medical School, The Weather Channel, San Francisco State University, USDA, Florida Dept. of Health.



Comments
Record numbers are signing up for Obamacare in Florida as enrollment period draws to a close

Record numbers are signing up for Obamacare in Florida as enrollment period draws to a close

With just four days left to enroll for health insurance on the federal exchange, advocates for the Affordable Care Act say Florida is headed for a record-breaking year. In week five of the six-week open enrollment period, about 823,180 people signed ...
Updated: 12 hours ago
Driven by demand, Planned Parenthood opens second clinic in Tampa

Driven by demand, Planned Parenthood opens second clinic in Tampa

The floor-to-ceiling glass windows are heavily tinted and the inside is hidden behind rows of curtains. Security cameras monitor every corner, and only patients with an appointment and valid identification can pass through the intentionally cramped e...
Published: 12/12/17
A boy shares the pain of being bullied - inspiring thousands to show him love (w/video)

A boy shares the pain of being bullied - inspiring thousands to show him love (w/video)

While fighting back tears, young Keaton Jones couldn’t stop asking one question: Why?"Just out of curiosity, why do they bully? What’s the point of it?" he asks his mother while in the passenger seat of a parked car. "Why do you find joy in taking in...
Published: 12/10/17
Updated: 12/11/17
Legalization of marijuana for adults poses problems for people dealing with teens

Legalization of marijuana for adults poses problems for people dealing with teens

WESTMINSTER, Calif. — After Yarly Raygoza attended the drug prevention program at the Boys & Girls Club here last year, she used what she learned to talk a few friends out of using marijuana.The 14-year-old took the class again this year but worries ...
Published: 12/10/17
Millions gained coverage since Obamacare, but many are worse off as premiums soar

Millions gained coverage since Obamacare, but many are worse off as premiums soar

As open enrollment for Affordable Care Act coverage nears the deadline of Dec. 15, and Florida once again leads all states using the federal exchange at healthcare.gov, Heidi and Richard Reiter sit at the kitchen table at their Davie home and struggl...
Published: 12/10/17
A gift of hands: After loss, a man finds hope from healing ones (w/video)

A gift of hands: After loss, a man finds hope from healing ones (w/video)

ST. PETERSBURG — Francisco Piedra fixed his eyes on the man sitting beside him. His name was Richard Brown, and in his hands he held Piedra’s new ones.The prosthetics were black and plastic. Each one took about 20 hours to build from a 3D printer. Pi...
Published: 12/08/17
The solar eclipse burned a crescent wound on a woman’s retina. She wasn’t wearing proper glasses.

The solar eclipse burned a crescent wound on a woman’s retina. She wasn’t wearing proper glasses.

Like so many others, 26-year-old Nia Payne wanted to view of August’s historic solar eclipse but didn’t have a pair of protective glasses. She walked outside on Staten Island and glanced at the sun - 70 percent was covered - for about six seconds bef...
Published: 12/08/17
At St. Joseph’s Women’s Hospital, death of a colleague inspires ‘hats with heart’

At St. Joseph’s Women’s Hospital, death of a colleague inspires ‘hats with heart’

TAMPA — Brittany Weatherby didn’t know how to crochet when she started her job as a registered nurse at St. Joseph’s Women’s Hospital, and she never dreamed of learning how.Maybe her grandma used to, she tried to remember, but Weatherby never really ...
Published: 12/08/17
How kids’ books can introduce a lifetime of fitness

How kids’ books can introduce a lifetime of fitness

When I became a parent last year, it seemed likely my marathon running days were behind me.Running had made me a grittier person. It had given me the very specific self-assurance that comes from calmly enduring 26 miles on foot, a quality that would ...
Published: 12/08/17

Mayo Clinic Q&A: seek attention for mole that bleeds; a look at lung restoration

DON’T WAIT: BLEEDING MOLE SHOULD BE EVALUATED BY A DOCTOR Should I see a health care provider for a mole that bleeds occasionally?Yes. Although it may not be serious, a mole that bleeds is a possible sign of melanoma, a rare but serious skin cancer t...
Published: 12/08/17