Scattered Clouds89° FULL FORECASTScattered Clouds89° FULL FORECAST
Make us your home page
Instagram

Today’s top headlines delivered to you daily.

(View our Privacy Policy)

Here are theTampa Bay Timesrecommendations for the Aug. 26 primary election. The full recommendations can be found at www.tampabay.com/opinion.

State

Governor, Republicans: Rick Scott

Governor, Democrats: Charlie Crist

Attorney General, Democrats: George Sheldon

Legislature

Senate District 20, Republicans: Jack Latvala

House District 36, Republicans: James Mathieu

House District 61, Democrats: Edwin "Ed" Narain

House District 64, Republicans: Miriam Steinberg

House District 65, Republicans: Chris Sprowls

House District 67, Democrats: Steve Sarnoff

House District 67, Republicans: Chris Latvala

House District 68, Republicans: Bill Young

Judicial

Circuit Judge, 5th Circuit

(including Hernando)

Group 3: Mary Hatcher

Circuit Judge, 6th Circuit

(Pinellas, Pasco)

Group 1: Susan St. John

Group 2: Alicia Polk

Group 16: Kimberly Sharpe

Group 21: Phil Matthey

Group 35: Bruce Boyer

Circuit Judge, 13th Circuit

(Hillsborough)

Group 8: Barbara Twine Thomas

Group 19: Michael Scionti

Group 20: Karen Stanley

Group 34: Robert Bauman

Hillsborough County Judge

Group 12: Chris Nash

Local

Hernando County

SCHOOL BOARD

District 1: Mark Johnson

District 3: Jay Rowden

District 5: Susan Duval

COUNTY COMMISSION

District 4: Laurie Pizzo

Hillsborough County

COUNTY COMMISSION

District 4, Republicans: Janet Dougherty

District 7, Democrats: Patricia "Pat" Kemp

District 7, Republicans: Al Higginbotham

SCHOOL BOARD

District 2: Michelle Popp Shimberg

District 4: Melissa Snively

District 6: Alison McGillivray Fernandez

Pasco County

SCHOOL BOARD

District 5: Steve Luikart

COUNTY COMMISSION

District 2: Bob Robertson

District 4: Mike Wells

Pinellas County

COUNTY COMMISSION

District 2, Republicans: Ed Hooper

District 4, Republicans: Dave Eggers

District 6, all voters: John Morroni

Pinellas County referendum on business tax exemption: Yes

SCHOOL BOARD

District 2: Terry Krassner

District 3: Peggy O'Shea

District 4: Ken Peluso

District 6: Linda Lerner

Here are theTampa Bay Timesrecommendations for the Aug. 26 primary election. The full recommendations can be found at www.tampabay.com/opinion. 08/11/14 [Last modified: Monday, August 11, 2014 6:11pm]
Photo reprints | Article reprints

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...