Clear72° WeatherClear72° Weather

Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority presents its debutantes

Every other year, the Zeta Upsilon Omega Chapter of Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority presents young women in high school in a debutante scholarship cotillion. The 2009 event, held in the Coliseum on March 21, featured 34 debutantes, also known as the Essence of Ebony Pearls. More than $13,000 in scholarships were presented. Mary Jane Park, Times Staff Writer

Jarelle Symone Avery, St. Petersburg High, daughter of Michael and Joycelyn Wright, presented by Edwin Avery and escorted by Russell Allen.

Nia Berthelot, St. Petersburg High, daughter of Richard and Angela Berthelot, escorted by Jarrett Carter.

Brittany Marie Booze, Gibbs High School, daughter of David and Bridget Booze, escorted by Dominic Lane.

India Chantel Pressley Boyd, Gibbs High, daughter of Wanda Reese, presented by Ernest Hicks Jr. and escorted by Raymond Freeman.

Tanesha Bryan, Gibbs High, daughter of Sherman and Arlene Bryan, escorted by Ken Lawson.

Julia Burke, Gibbs High, daughter of Hermie Roberson, presented by Wayne Wells and escorted by Mykel Hutchinson.

Jasimine Lachelle Cohen, Shorecrest Preparatory School, daughter of James Denard Cohen Sr. and DeMetria Lynn Mond, escorted by Taeshaun Vincent Scarlett.

Ashli Doss, Lakewood High, daughter of Derrick and Delia Doss, escorted by Justin Brown.

Tiarah D'Shonne Dukes, Gibbs High, daughter of Terrell Dukes and Jessica Crumb, escorted by Josh Long.

Brianna Forde, Lakewood High, daughter of Anthony and Faya Forde, presented by Rick Yarrington and escorted by Bruce Blackshear.

Marita Jamilah Harris, Gibbs High, daughter of Bernard and Morresia Harris, escorted by Matthew Cabassa.

Cabrea Hayes, Gibbs High, daughter of Carol McBride and the late Warren Hayes, presented by Curtis McBride and escorted by Todd Lambert.

L'oreal Nicole Hill, St. Petersburg High, daughter of David and Rosalyn Hill, escorted by Keith Ash.

Mariah Holland, Boca Ciega High School, daughter of Dwight Holland and Angela Godwin, presented by Rawn Godwin and escorted by Justin Matthews.

Fashay ShaRon Hurst, Boca Ciega High, daughter of Fernard and Joyce Hurst, escorted by Shaquille Lumpkin.

Bra'Nica Hyman-Muhammad, Gibbs High, daughter of Brad Hyman and Tivica Greene-Muhammad, escorted by Julian A. Dudley.

Olessia Mone't Jones, Gibbs High, daughter of Henry Jones and Gail Figgs, escorted by Kevin Michael Rose.

Christa Denisha Keys, Gibbs High, daughter of Carole Gordon Keys and the late Andrew L. Keys, presented by Terrell Keys and escorted by Jaime Wilson.

Chauntea Jacel Kirnes, Gibbs High, daughter of Mardi Veon Kirnes and Romona Manning and granddaughter of Bessie Kirnes, escorted by Kevin Smith.

Whitney LaShaun Kyles, Lakewood High, daughter of Walter Kyles and Monica Pickens, presented by Louis Landers, escorted by Anthony Bittler.

Ebony Marie LaMar, Gibbs High, daughter of Bonnie LaMar, presented by McArthur Church and escorted by Rayce Williams.

Dominique Nicole Lynch, Pinellas Park High, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Nicholas Lynch and Mr. and Mrs. Michael Johnson, presented by Nicholas Lynch and escorted by Reggie Smith.

Briana Annette McDonald, Gibbs High, daughter of Don and Ondria McDonald, escorted by Oscar Hadley II.

Myia Millissa Mills, Boca Ciega High, daughter of Myron Mills and Kathy Mills-Herring, escorted by Dean Wilson.

Brittney Anise Mitchell, Boca Ciega High, daughter of Thaddeus and Phyllis Mitchell, escorted by Jakobi Wheeler.

Maghan Morin, St. Petersburg High, daughter of Gerald Morin and goddaughter of Rosalind Major, escorted by Cameron Lane.

Reanna Jenae Oliver, Gibbs High, daughter of Reginald and Renee Oliver, escorted by Arreon Antario Frazier.

Ayanna Diane Rentz, Northeast High, daughter of Andre and Yolanda Rentz, escorted by Leonard Settle.

Olivia Hortencia Scarlett, St. Petersburg Catholic High, daughter of Oliver Scarlett and Shyan Grant, presented by Phillip Scarlett and escorted by Keylan Bryant.

Jasia Curri Shaver, Boca Ciega High, daughter of Pete and Jackie Lang and Bernard Shaver, presented by Pete Lang and escorted by Darrian Skinner.

Kristin Jheryl Tellis, Gibbs High, daughter of Jerome and Ann Tellis, escorted by Antonio Cromartie.

Asia Ariel Willliams, Gibbs High, daughter of Roderick and Arlene Williams, escorted by Rickey Grant Jr.

Netanya Charmaine Wynn, Gibbs High, daughter of Charles and Deborah Wynn, escorted by James Beamon.

Andria Rene Young, Life Skills of Pinellas County, daughter of Phyllis Young, presented by Reginald Davis and escorted by Frank Peterman III.

Special recognition at AKA's fifth debutante scholarship cotillion went to:

Chauntea Kirnes, Miss Debutante 2009; Brittany Booze, first attendant; Myia Mills, second attendant; Briana McDonald, third attendant; Christa Keys, community service; Cabrea Hayes, spirit award; Maghan Morin and Nia Berthelot, tie for Miss Congeniality.

Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority presents its debutantes 03/28/09 [Last modified: Saturday, March 28, 2009 4:31am]

© 2014 Tampa Bay Times

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...