Make us your home page
Instagram

Today’s top headlines delivered to you daily.

(View our Privacy Policy)

Essence of Ebony Pearls debutantes step out at cotillion

3.19.11

It was an evening for showcasing accomplishments, and more than 800 supporters of the Essence of Ebony Pearls attended the debutante scholarship cotillion presented by the Zeta Upsilon Omega Chapter of Alpha Kappa Alpha sorority.

The sixth cotillion (the event takes place every other year) featured 24 young women presented in the Coliseum in St. Petersburg.

The debs, their parents and their schools, are:

Tierra S. Bryant, daughter of Leroy and Elonda Sheely; Gibbs High School.

Cydney E. Davis, daughter of Herbert and Corliss Davis; Osceola High.

Briauna N. Edwards, daughter of Robert and Nikki Edwards; St. Petersburg Collegiate High.

Debriona George, daughter of Keith and Debbie George; Boca Ciega High.

Danielle J. Green, daughter of Daniel Green and Felicia Johnson; Gibbs.

Jaquanda R. Green, daughter of Theodoria Crawford and the late Frank Green III; Gibbs.

Lauren E.J. Hamilton, daughter of Lawrence W. Hamilton and the late Karen F. Hamilton; St. Petersburg Catholic High.

Shamarri M. Hartzog, daughter of Kevin and Michelle Hartzog; Lakewood High.

Kachira J.R. Irby, daughter of the Rev. Kenneth and Karen Irby; Lakewood.

Keyana O. Jenkins, daughter of Tommy and Debra Murry; St. Petersburg High.

Simone L. Long, daughter of Jimmy Long and Brian and Regina Bostick; St. Petersburg Catholic.

Keosha L. Matt, daughter of Christopher and Kimberly Matt; Boca Ciega.

Ka Andra J. Maxwell, daughter of Bobbie and Katitia Maxwell and Andre Richardson; Boca Ciega.

Naija Miller, daughter of Jeffery J. and Marlica Tomlinson; Lakewood High.

Gabrielle C. Montes, daughter of Luis and Cassandra Montes; St. Petersburg.

Danielle J. Price, daughter of David and Maria Price; Osceola.

Keyata Seymour, daughter of Sam and Jacqueline Seymour; Lakewood.

Shante Shedrick, daughter of Jason and Sheri Shedrick; Lakewood.

Aubrey Smith, daughter of Aundrey Smith and Cynthia Millhouse; Lakewood.

Reaia M. Thomas, daughter of Michelle Branton; Boca Ciega.

Rakaile D.S. Washington, daughter of James and Karletta Welton; Lakewood.

Keonna Welch, daughter of County Commissioner Kenneth T. and Donna Welch; Gibbs.

Tynequia S. Williams, daughter of Fred and Latitia Stephens; Boca Ciega.

Lorielle K. Wright, daughter of Pamela Wright; Gibbs.

Lauren Hamilton was named Miss Debutante 2011. First-place honors went to Simone Long, second-place honors to Keonna Welch and third-place honors to Kachira Irby. All will receive college scholarships.

Shamarri Hartzog was named Miss Congeniality; Danielle Price, Miss Scholar; Naija Miller, Miss Community Service; and Keonna Welch, Miss Supreme Spirit.

Michael J.L. and Janice Clarke were master and mistress of ceremonies, describing in detail each young woman's scholastic and leadership accomplishments, civic activity and community service. Deborah D. Figgs-Sanders chaired the event, with assistance from co-chairs Lena L. Wilfalk and Lisa Brody. Crystal Pruitt is president of the chapter.

Essence of Ebony Pearls debutantes step out at cotillion 04/02/11 [Last modified: Saturday, April 2, 2011 4:30am]
Photo reprints | Article reprints

© 2017 Tampa Bay Times

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...
  1. Review / photos: Sunset Music Festival wraps up with Above and Beyond, more at Raymond James Stadium in Tampa

    Blogs

    The first numbers trickled in on Sunday, and they didn't look great.

    Louis the Child performed at the Sunset Music Festival at Raymond James Stadium on May 28, 2017.
  2. Philippines forces make gains in city under siege by ISIS-linked militants

    MARAWI, Philippines — Philippine forces say they now control most of a southern city where militants linked to the Islamic State group launched a bloody siege nearly a week ago.

  3. Rays exhausted but happy after 15-inning win over Twins (w/video)

    The Heater

    MINNEAPOLIS — Before the Rays eventually won Sunday's 6½-hour, 15-inning marathon against the Twins 8-6, they did plenty to lose it. And we need to get that out of the way first.

    The Rays’ Evan Longoria enjoys a laugh after scoring, barely, to tie it in the ninth on Steven Souza Jr.’s two-out single.
  4. Tom Jones' Two Cents: ABC's Indy 500 coverage is stellar again

    TV and Radio

    Times columnist Tom Jones looks back at the best and worst from a weekend of televised sports.

    Best coverage

    Takuma Sato left, celebrates after winning the Indianapolis 500 as Helio Castroneves is a little late passing him. ABC’s coverage of the race is stellar throughout, with plenty of extras but no fake drama.
  5. Takuma Sato surprise winner of wreck-filled Indy 500

    Auto racing

    INDIANAPOLIS — Takuma Sato, a journeyman driver, became the first Japanese winner of the Indianapolis 500 on Sunday when he held off three-time champion Helio Castroneves in a 230-mph wheel-rubbing duel to the finish.

    Scott Dixon’s car goes over the top of Jay Howard, soaring so high that Helio Castroneves drove under it while it was airborne. Stunningly, there were no serious injuries.