Make us your home page
Instagram

Today’s top headlines delivered to you daily.

(View our Privacy Policy)

Pinellas Regional Science and Engineering Fair winners

The following Pinellas County students won first-place awards in the Pinellas Regional Science and Engineering Fair on Feb. 7 at Seminole Middle School. The awards ceremony was Feb. 10 at Largo High.

Behavioral and Social Science: Lindsey Norton*, Carwise Middle, The Effect of Intensive Ballet Training On Memorization Skills; Lauren Piehl, CAT/Lakewood High, Where's Waldo.

Biochemistry: Emma Underwood, Bay Point Middle, DC Voltage and Floridian Native Fruit.

Botany: Alyssa Bagadion+*~, CAT/Lakewood High, Comparing the Oil Yields of Chlorella Vulgaris and Chlorella Protothecoides; Megan Reinhart*, Southside Fundamental Middle, The Effect of Acid Rain on Plants.

Chemistry: Robert Freedy*, Saint Paul's School, The Concentration of Vitamin C in Various Fresh Fruits; Trayton Thomason, CAT/Lakewood High, The Effect of Different Concentrations of Ethanol and Gasoline on Fuel Lines.

Earth and Space Science: Mark Paske, Largo Middle, Does the pH and Salinity Levels in Seawater Change at Various Beach Locations throughout Pinellas County?

Engineering: Alex Cappello*, CAT/Lakewood High, How Does Turning Light Bulbs On and Off Affect Their Life Span?; Matthew Riccardi, Largo Middle, How Color Affects the Rate At Which Solar Heat Is Trapped In A Box.

Environmental Science: Brianna Forde*, CAT/Lakewood High, How Well Do Plastics Degrade?; William Sykes+*, Saint Paul's School, The Effect of Household Chemicals on the Coastal Ecosystem.

Mathematics: Andrew Rosenfield, Bay Point Middle, Which Batting Statistic Best Predicts a Baseball Team's Run-Scoring Ability?

Medicine And Health: Vincent De Cosmo *, CAT/Lakewood High, The Physiological Effect of Video Games; Stefanie Miller,+* Saint Paul's School, The Effect of Dental Sealant on the Demineralization of Teeth.

Microbiology: Lindsay Dodge,* CAT/Lakewood High, The Effect of Light on Bacterial Growth.

Physics: Matthew Morrill*, Espiritu Santo Catholic School, Hot or Cold; Patrick Fenelon*, Lakewood High, What is the Effect of Environmental Conditions on the Electrical Impedance of a Transistor?

Zoology: Scott Dogali, CAT/Lakewood High, The Long-Term Effect of Starvation on Drosophila Melanogaster; Katie Gingerich*, Saint Paul's School, The Effect of Natural Metabolic Boosting Compounds on the Metabolism of Crickets.

Team Projects

First place Senior Team: Robert Hudson+*~ and Victoria Joyal+*~, CAT/Lakewood High, The Effects of Sucralose on the Growth of Drosophila Melanogaster.

First Place Junior Team: Kelsey Iannello* and Katie Pappas*, Largo Middle, The Effect of a Non-Biodegradable vs. a Biodegradable Detergent on Elodea Growth.

These students won second-and third-place awards:

Academy Prep of St. Petersburg: Craig Bowman, Adrian Snead.

Bay Point Middle: James Kane, Samuel Dolson, Natalie Kennedy, Lane Marshall, Sebastian Quimbay.

Canterbury School: Alex Metcalfe, Caroline Wallace.

Carwise Middle School: Cassandra Eadie, Sabrina Siegel, Lea Blevins, Lauren Siegel.

CAT/Lakewood High: Barbara Breland, Chelsea Jeffares, Paul Rosenberger, Mary Wynne, Michael Abate, Shanti Abel, Kyle Deprez, Matthew Ho, Haviland Kebler, Wade Shwallon, Ryan Brooks, David Holbrook, Allison Klafter, Tran Luong, Nguyet Hang Pham, Kenneth Spradley, Jade Spradley, Maria Babajanian, Jordan Lund, Timothy Ng, Nicole Warder.

Dunedin Highland Middle: Nicole Berger, Jacob Massotto, Henry Reardon.

Espiritu Santo Catholic School: Brenna Mills, Brennah Toomey, Todd Wilson.

Indian Rocks Christian: Rhett Hammil.

Indian Rocks Veritas Academy: Olivia Hermanns, Melissa Petrescue, Lindsey Palm.

Largo Middle: Melody Aradi, Gage Flory, Danielle Kuruc, Haley Lehmann, Marina LeVine, Kristjana Manco, Steven Schroe­der, Jacob Speranza, Cassandra Knox, Ashley Schratz.

Meadowlawn Middle: Seung Shin, Kayla Shirley, Orjada Dashi, Ted Kursevicius, Anita Mangra, Kirsten Moller, Rachael Witko.

Pinellas County Jewish Day School: Aaron Torop.

Shorecrest Prep: Evie Sobczak, Abby Gipe.

Southside Fundamental Middle: Cassidy Minning.

St. Cecelia Interparish School: William Hedman.

Saint Paul's School: Joshua Carbungco, Joseph Daatselaar, Molly Hellier.

Wellington School: Brandon Insoft.

+ = Best of Fair

* = Students who will proceed to the state science fair April 15-17 in Lakeland.

~ = Students who will attend the International Science and Engineering Fair on May 10-15 in Reno, Nev.

Pinellas Regional Science and Engineering Fair winners 02/23/09 [Last modified: Monday, February 23, 2009 7:10pm]
Photo reprints | Article reprints

© 2017 Tampa Bay Times

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...
  1. Cubs down Dodgers 3-2; force NLCS Game 5 Thursday

    Ml

    CHICAGO — Javier Baez snapped an 0-for-20 skid with two home runs, former Ray Wade Davis hung on for a six-out save and the Cubs avoided a sweep, holding off the Dodgers 3-2 Wednesday night in Game 4 of the NL Championship Series.

  2. One of the best places for investing in a rental house is in Tampa Bay

    Real Estate

    Two Tampa Bay ZIP Codes are drawing national attention.

    . If you're looking to invest in a house to rent out, few places are better than  ZIP Code 34607 in Hernando County's Spring Hill area, according to ATTOM Data Solutions.
[LANCE ROTHSTEIN   |  Times
 file photo]

  3. Bucs' Vernon Hargreaves: 'I'm not making any plays'

    Bucs

    TAMPA — Eli Manning gathered his receivers together on the sideline during the Giants' Week 4 game against the Bucs and told them he planned to target the weakest link of the secondary all afternoon.

    Patriots receiver Chris Hogan gets position in front of Bucs cornerback Vernon Hargreaves for a 5-yard touchdown pass in New England’s win on Oct. 5.
  4. Suspect in Maryland office park shooting is apprehended

    Nation

    EDGEWOOD, Md. — A man with a lengthy criminal past who was fired from a job earlier this year for punching a colleague showed up for work at a countertop company on Wednesday and shot five of his co-workers has been arrested, authorities said. Three of them were killed and two critically wounded.

    Harford County, Md., Sheriff Jeffrey Gahler shows a picture of Radee Labeeb Prince, the suspect in the workplace shootings.
  5. Lightning's J.T. Brown to stop anthem protest, focus on community involvement

    Lightning Strikes

    COLUMBUS, Ohio — Lightning wing J.T. Brown will no longer raise his first as a protest during the national anthem before games.

    J.T. Brown says he will work more with the Tampa police and groups that serve at-risk young people.