Clear83° WeatherClear83° Weather

Pinellas Regional Science and Engineering Fair winners

The following Pinellas County students won first-place awards in the Pinellas Regional Science and Engineering Fair on Feb. 7 at Seminole Middle School. The awards ceremony was Feb. 10 at Largo High.

Behavioral and Social Science: Lindsey Norton*, Carwise Middle, The Effect of Intensive Ballet Training On Memorization Skills; Lauren Piehl, CAT/Lakewood High, Where's Waldo.

Biochemistry: Emma Underwood, Bay Point Middle, DC Voltage and Floridian Native Fruit.

Botany: Alyssa Bagadion+*~, CAT/Lakewood High, Comparing the Oil Yields of Chlorella Vulgaris and Chlorella Protothecoides; Megan Reinhart*, Southside Fundamental Middle, The Effect of Acid Rain on Plants.

Chemistry: Robert Freedy*, Saint Paul's School, The Concentration of Vitamin C in Various Fresh Fruits; Trayton Thomason, CAT/Lakewood High, The Effect of Different Concentrations of Ethanol and Gasoline on Fuel Lines.

Earth and Space Science: Mark Paske, Largo Middle, Does the pH and Salinity Levels in Seawater Change at Various Beach Locations throughout Pinellas County?

Engineering: Alex Cappello*, CAT/Lakewood High, How Does Turning Light Bulbs On and Off Affect Their Life Span?; Matthew Riccardi, Largo Middle, How Color Affects the Rate At Which Solar Heat Is Trapped In A Box.

Environmental Science: Brianna Forde*, CAT/Lakewood High, How Well Do Plastics Degrade?; William Sykes+*, Saint Paul's School, The Effect of Household Chemicals on the Coastal Ecosystem.

Mathematics: Andrew Rosenfield, Bay Point Middle, Which Batting Statistic Best Predicts a Baseball Team's Run-Scoring Ability?

Medicine And Health: Vincent De Cosmo *, CAT/Lakewood High, The Physiological Effect of Video Games; Stefanie Miller,+* Saint Paul's School, The Effect of Dental Sealant on the Demineralization of Teeth.

Microbiology: Lindsay Dodge,* CAT/Lakewood High, The Effect of Light on Bacterial Growth.

Physics: Matthew Morrill*, Espiritu Santo Catholic School, Hot or Cold; Patrick Fenelon*, Lakewood High, What is the Effect of Environmental Conditions on the Electrical Impedance of a Transistor?

Zoology: Scott Dogali, CAT/Lakewood High, The Long-Term Effect of Starvation on Drosophila Melanogaster; Katie Gingerich*, Saint Paul's School, The Effect of Natural Metabolic Boosting Compounds on the Metabolism of Crickets.

Team Projects

First place Senior Team: Robert Hudson+*~ and Victoria Joyal+*~, CAT/Lakewood High, The Effects of Sucralose on the Growth of Drosophila Melanogaster.

First Place Junior Team: Kelsey Iannello* and Katie Pappas*, Largo Middle, The Effect of a Non-Biodegradable vs. a Biodegradable Detergent on Elodea Growth.

These students won second-and third-place awards:

Academy Prep of St. Petersburg: Craig Bowman, Adrian Snead.

Bay Point Middle: James Kane, Samuel Dolson, Natalie Kennedy, Lane Marshall, Sebastian Quimbay.

Canterbury School: Alex Metcalfe, Caroline Wallace.

Carwise Middle School: Cassandra Eadie, Sabrina Siegel, Lea Blevins, Lauren Siegel.

CAT/Lakewood High: Barbara Breland, Chelsea Jeffares, Paul Rosenberger, Mary Wynne, Michael Abate, Shanti Abel, Kyle Deprez, Matthew Ho, Haviland Kebler, Wade Shwallon, Ryan Brooks, David Holbrook, Allison Klafter, Tran Luong, Nguyet Hang Pham, Kenneth Spradley, Jade Spradley, Maria Babajanian, Jordan Lund, Timothy Ng, Nicole Warder.

Dunedin Highland Middle: Nicole Berger, Jacob Massotto, Henry Reardon.

Espiritu Santo Catholic School: Brenna Mills, Brennah Toomey, Todd Wilson.

Indian Rocks Christian: Rhett Hammil.

Indian Rocks Veritas Academy: Olivia Hermanns, Melissa Petrescue, Lindsey Palm.

Largo Middle: Melody Aradi, Gage Flory, Danielle Kuruc, Haley Lehmann, Marina LeVine, Kristjana Manco, Steven Schroe­der, Jacob Speranza, Cassandra Knox, Ashley Schratz.

Meadowlawn Middle: Seung Shin, Kayla Shirley, Orjada Dashi, Ted Kursevicius, Anita Mangra, Kirsten Moller, Rachael Witko.

Pinellas County Jewish Day School: Aaron Torop.

Shorecrest Prep: Evie Sobczak, Abby Gipe.

Southside Fundamental Middle: Cassidy Minning.

St. Cecelia Interparish School: William Hedman.

Saint Paul's School: Joshua Carbungco, Joseph Daatselaar, Molly Hellier.

Wellington School: Brandon Insoft.

+ = Best of Fair

* = Students who will proceed to the state science fair April 15-17 in Lakeland.

~ = Students who will attend the International Science and Engineering Fair on May 10-15 in Reno, Nev.

Pinellas Regional Science and Engineering Fair winners 02/23/09 [Last modified: Monday, February 23, 2009 7:10pm]

© 2014 Tampa Bay Times

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...