SAR chapter honors Palm Harbor Eagle Scout

Eagle Scout Andrew James Case, son of Richard and Pamela Case of Palm Harbor, received a certificate of recognition for outstanding achievement and exceptional leadership and citizenship from the Florida Society, Sons of the American Revolution, Clearwater Chapter. SAR Compatriot Art Hays presented the certificate at Case's Court of Honor ceremony Sept. 24 at St. Michael the Archangel Catholic Church, Clearwater.

Case's family heritage includes several ancestors who fought for freedom in the American Revolution.

The 16-year-old member of Boy Scouts of America Troop 26 is a junior at Palm Harbor University High.

• • •

Esther Connell, a talented and energetic 94-year-old Clearwater Beach woman, enjoys knitting and crocheting for people she loves.

Last winter, Connell heard about Clothes to Kids, a local charity whose sole mission is to provide new and gently used clothes to low-income children in Pinellas County for free. Touched by their mission, she immediately started knitting winter ski hats for Clothes To Kids. Her hats are popular with children from kindergarten to high school and fly off the shelves as soon as they appear on the store rack.

To kick off the fall season, Connell recently donated 15 more ski hats to Clothes to Kids and plans to continue making contributions to the charity.

• • •

Winners of the 2011 STAR Awards, formerly known as the Lary Awards, were announced at a ceremony Sept. 25 at Largo Cultural Center.

Each year theaters nominate their own favorites in 26 categories, and subscribers to the Theatre Grapevine vote on the nominees.

The Lloyd Lewis Lifetime Achievement Award went to Sam McClellan.

Ray Kenney received the Editor's Award.

This year's winners in the following categories included:

• Favorite Dramatic Production, To Kill a Mockingbird, Francis Wilson Playhouse.

• Favorite Comedy Production, Barefoot in the Park, Francis Wilson Playhouse.

• Favorite Musical Production, Chicago, St. Petersburg City Theatre.

• Favorite Actor–Drama, Jim Wicker, To Kill a Mockingbird, Francis Wilson Playhouse.

• Favorite Actress–Drama, Natalie Sullivan, To Kill a Mockingbird, Francis Wilson Playhouse; also Ashlie Mohney, Hedda Gabler, West Coast Players.

• Favorite Actor–Comedy, Terry Farley, Barefoot in the Park, Francis Wilson Playhouse; and Ron Rotondo, Play It Again, Sam, Island Community Theatre.

• Favorite Actress–Comedy, Margee Murray, Barefoot in the Park, Francis Wilson Playhouse; and Olga Kruse, Noises Off, Gulfport Community Players.

• Favorite Actor–Musical, Terry Farley, Big River, Eight O'Clock Theatre.

• Favorite Actress–Musical, Margee Murray, The Drowsy Chaperone, Eight O'Clock Theatre.

• Favorite Supporting Actor–Drama, James Cordero, To Kill a Mockingbird, Francis Wilson Playhouse; and Stephen Bell, Hound of the Baskervilles, St. Petersburg City Theatre.

• Favorite Supporting Actress–Drama, Olga Kruse, Hound of the Baskervilles, St. Petersburg City Theatre.

• Favorite Supporting Actor–Comedy, Norm Nash, Noises Off, Gulfport Community Players.

• Favorite Supporting Actress–Comedy, Marquel Rasmussen, Cactus Flower, Island Community Theatre in Gulfport.

• Favorite Supporting Actor–Musical, Jay Morgan, Chicago, St. Petersburg City Theatre.

• Favorite Supporting Actress–Musical, Stephanie Fox, The Drowsy Chaperone, Eight O'Clock Theatre; and Latoya McCormick, Chicago, St. Petersburg City Theatre.

• Favorite Young Actor, Lucas Pasquler, To Kill a Mockingbird, Francis Wilson Playhouse.

• Favorite Young Actress, Emma VanDyke, The Music Man, City Players Inc.

SAR chapter honors Palm Harbor Eagle Scout 10/05/11 [Last modified: Wednesday, October 5, 2011 7:01pm]

© 2014 Tampa Bay Times

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...