Make us your home page
Instagram

Today’s top headlines delivered to you daily.

(View our Privacy Policy)

Humbled by 2008, the news of 2009

There are two kinds of forecasters: those who don't know, and those who don't know they don't know. — John Kenneth Galbraith

So, how about Hillary Clinton being elected president in November, when she beat Rudy Giuliani?

That's how I predicted things would turn out in my first column of 2008. I believe my exact words were: "She's unstoppable."

Let's see, what else was I wrong about? John McCain, not Giuliani, won the Florida primary and the nomination.

The Tampa Bay Rays, bless 'em, won more than the puny 75-80 games I so cautiously predicted.

And only one named storm hit Florida in 2008, not zero. (Fay actually hit us four times, but let's just count her once.)

Hey, I wasn't totally wrong. I called Clinton as the Florida primary winner, predicted the Rays would withdraw their stadium proposal, that same-sex marriage would be the hot social issue, and that the Dow would crash before year's end.

But, heck, why dwell on the past? Let's match predictions for the coming 12 months:

1. Number of games the Rays will win in 2009: (a) under 70 (b) 70-80 (c) 80-90 (d) be repeat AL champions?

My answer: (c) The Evil Empire strikes back.

2. The group studying a new Rays stadium will choose a site in (a) St. Petersburg (b) the Gateway area (c) Tampa (d) it will not choose a site before the November election.

My answer: (d) Why complicate the election with actual issues?

3. The Florida Legislature will solve the state budget crisis by (a) a new tax on services (b) a state income tax (c) borrowing and stealing from other funds just enough to get by (d) reducing the community-college salary of House Speaker Ray Sansom.

My answer: (c) It's the Florida way.

4. The number of named storms that will make landfall in Florida in 2009: (a) zero (b) one (c) two (d) whoa, Nellie.

My answer: (c) Hope I'm wrong.

5. Whom of the following will not run for the U.S. Senate seat being vacated by Mel Martinez? (a) Alex Sink (b) Bill McCollum (c) Jeb Bush (d) someone from the Legislature.

My answer: (b) Unless Jeb runs.

6. The next mayor of St. Petersburg will be (a) Bill Foster (b) James Bennett (c) Scott Wagman (d) Rick Baker, pulling a Michael Bloomberg.

My answer: (a) Or, heck, maybe (b).

7. The Dow Jones average will finish 2009 (a) below 8,000, demoralized and stagnant (b) above 10,000, cheered by late-year leading indicators (c) above 13,000 in a renewal of irrational exuberance (d) in negative numbers.

My answer: (b) I mean, it's gotta get better, right?

8. The average U.S. price of regular unleaded gasoline at year's end will be: (a) $1.59 (b) $0.79 (c) back over $3 (d) $6.50.

My answer: (c) After enough people buy big new cars.

9. The biggest fight between Gov. Charlie Crist and the Legislature will concern (a) Seminole casino gambling (b) insurance (c) taxes (d) robbing the state's tobacco trust fund.

My answer: (a) Not that the Seminoles are gonna stop.

10. Veteran readers will recognize that the format of this annual column is stolen wholesale from my role model (a) Garrison Keillor (b) Thomas Friedman (c) William Safire (d) Ellen Goodman.

My answer: (c) I liked it especially when he channeled Nixon.

Humbled by 2008, the news of 2009 12/31/08 [Last modified: Thursday, January 1, 2009 2:10pm]
Photo reprints | Article reprints

© 2017 Tampa Bay Times

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...
  1. 'Garbage juice' seen as threat to drinking water in Florida Panhandle town

    Water

    To Waste Management, the nation's largest handler of garbage, the liquid that winds up at the bottom of a landfill is called "leachate," and it can safely be disposed of in a well that's 4,200 feet deep.

    Three samples that were displayed by Jackson County NAACP President Ronstance Pittman at a public meeting on Waste Management's deep well injection proposal. The sample on the left is full of leachate from the Jackson County landfill, the stuff that would be injected into the well. The sample on the right shows leachate after it's been treated at a wastewater treatment plant. The one in the middle is tap water.
  2. Registered sexual predator charged in assault of woman in Brooksville

    Public Safety

    Times Staff Writer

    BROOKSVILLE — Hernando County deputies arrested a registered sexual predator Thursday after they say he attempted to assault a woman and fled into a storm drain.

    Lee Roy Rettley has been charged with attempted homicide, attempted sexual battery and home invasion robbery.
  3. Honda denies covering up dangers of Takata air bags

    Autos

    With just a third of the defective Takata air bag inflators replaced nationwide, the corporate blame game of who will take responsibility — and pay — for the issue has shifted into another gear.

    Honda is denying covering up dangers of Takata air bags. | [Scott McIntyre, New York Times]
  4. Former CEO of Winn-Dixie parent joining Hong Kong company

    News

    The former CEO of the Jacksonville-based parent of Winn-Dixie grocery stores, Ian McLeod, has landed a new leadership role in Hong Kong. He is joining the pan-Asian based Dairy Farm International Holdings Ltd. as group chief executive.

    Ian McLeod, who is stepping down as the CEO of the parent company of Winn-Dixie, has been hired by Dairy Farm International Holdings. 
[Photo courtesy of Southeastern Grocers]
  5. Eckerd Kids: Teens in group foster homes must be allowed to keep phones

    News

    TAMPA — For many teens still reeling from being taken into foster care, a cell phone is a lifeline, child advocates say.

    Eckerd Kids, the agency that runs child welfare in Tampa Bay, will in January require agencies that run group foster homes to allow children to use cell phones. Some group homes are concerned that children may use phones for unathorized contract with their parents or other adults or to post pictures of other foster children on social media