Make us your home page

Today’s top headlines delivered to you daily.

(View our Privacy Policy)

Obama bungled his spending numbers

The statement

The debt ceiling deal will result in "the lowest level of annual domestic spending since Dwight Eisenhower was president."

President Barack Obama, in remarks Sunday from the White House

The ruling

Domestic discretionary spending is generally defined as spending that (a) is not defense- or security-related, (b) is appropriated by Congress rather than being set by a formula (which is how funding for Medicare, Medicaid and Social Security is determined) and (c) is not used to pay interest on the debt.

So taking Obama literally, he would be referring not just to domestic discretionary spending, but domestic mandatory spending as well, including Medicare, Medicaid and Social Security.

We didn't think that's what he meant to say — and the White House confirmed it was not — but at PolitiFact, words matter, so we'll calculate the numbers both ways.

Using the more traditional definition — that is, nondefense discretionary spending, excluding domestic mandatory spending — Obama is on solid ground.

The Office of Management and Budget has a historical table that shows since 1962, nondefense discretionary spending has ranged from between about 3.2 percent of GDP and 5.2 percent of GDP. So the question is whether the debt deal will lower domestic discretionary spending below 3.2 percent of GDP.

It does, according to Congressional Budget Office figures. We found that nondefense discretionary spending starts as 3.6 percent of GDP in 2012, then would fall to 3.1 percent by 2014 and 2.5 percent by 2021.

So, starting in 2014, non-defense discretionary spending is to fall below the 1962 level.

Using this measurement, then, Obama is correct.

But using a strict definition of Obama's words, the numbers would have to include Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid — and by this standard, he is wrong.

Those programs currently account for roughly 13 percent to 14 percent of GDP — several times the share allocated to nondefense discretionary spending. The combination of these two percentages will be bigger — even under the deal — than in many of the years since 1962.

On balance, we rate his statement Half True.

This ruling has been edited for print. Read the full version at

Obama bungled his spending numbers 08/04/11 [Last modified: Thursday, August 4, 2011 9:18pm]
Photo reprints | Article reprints


Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

  1. MLB commissioner Rob Manfred moves closer to wanting a decision on Rays stadium

    The Heater

    ST. PETERSBURG — Major League Baseball commissioner Rob Manfred called Wednesday for urgency from Tampa Bay area government leaders to prioritize and move quicker on plans for a new Rays stadium.

    MLB Commissioner Rob Manfred talks with reporters at Tropicana Field in St. Petersburg, Fla. on Wednesday, Aug. 23, 2017.
  2. Rays journal: Homer-happiness returns against Blue Jays

    The Heater

    ST. PETERSBURG — The Rays are back to hitting home runs, which was the norm of the offense for much of the season before the offense went cold.

    Adeiny Hechavarria greets teammate Kevin Kiermaier after his home run during the third inning at the Trop.
  3. Jones: Stop talking and start building a new Rays stadium

    The Heater

    ST. PETERSBURG — It was good to see Major League Baseball commissioner Rob Manfred at Tropicana Field on Wednesday, talking Rays baseball and the hope for a new stadium somewhere in Tampa Bay.

    Commissioner Rob Manfred is popular with the media on a visit to Tropicana Field.
  4. Ousted to political Siberia by Corcoran, Kathleen Peters sets sights on Pinellas Commission

    State Roundup

    TALLAHASSEE — The perks of power in Tallahassee are a coveted chairmanship, a Capitol office in a prime location and a prominent seat on the House floor. Now Rep. Kathleen Peters has lost all three, but here's the twist: Her trip to "Siberia" might actually help her reach the next step on the Tampa Bay political …

    Rep. Kathleen Peters, R-South Pasadena, has been relegated to the back row in the State House chamber, moved to a fouth floor office and stripped of her job as chairwoman of a House subcommittee after a series of disagreements with House Speaker Richard Corcoran. [SCOTT KEELER | Tampa Bay Times]
  5. What do kids need to stay away from deadly auto theft epidemic?

    Public Safety

    ST. PETERSBURG — More than a dozen black teenagers told U.S. Congressman Charlie Crist on Wednesday that children need stronger mentors and youth programs to steer clear of the auto theft epidemic plaguing Pinellas County.

    Congressman Charlie Crist (center) listens as Shenyah Ruth (right), a junior at Northeast High School, talks during Wednesday's youth roundtable meeting with community leaders and kids. They met to discuss the ongoing car theft epidemic among Pinellas youth and how law enforcement, elected officials, and community organizations can work together to put an end to this dangerous trend. [DIRK SHADD   |   Times]