Make us your home page

Today’s top headlines delivered to you daily.

(View our Privacy Policy)

PolitiFact: Romney claim of 'slowest job recovery since Hoover' is false

The statement

"This is the slowest job recovery since (President Herbert) Hoover."

Mitt Romney, Republican presidential candidate, Thursday at Buddy Brew Coffee in Tampa

The ruling

We turned to the Bureau of Labor Statistics, the federal government's official source for employment figures. We believe there are two ways to analyze Romney's claim, either by judging the number of jobs created or by tracking how much the unemployment rate decreased.

We also decided to compare recessions by looking at the first 23 months after a given recession officially ended. We chose that period because the last recession ended 23 months ago. Doing it this way provides an equal baseline for comparing all recessions.

We used the quasi-official arbiter of recessions — the National Bureau of Economic Research — to determine the start and end dates for recessions. We weren't able to go further back than World War II, since that's how far back monthly BLS data goes.

Here's the gist:

Job creation: By this measure, there were two recoveries weaker than the one we're currently experiencing — the one from November 2001 to October 2003, under President George W. Bush, and the one from July 1980 to June 1982, under presidents Jimmy Carter and Ronald Reagan. The George W. Bush recovery is especially striking, since the economy actually lost more than 700,000 jobs during the first 23 months after the recession ended.

Unemployment rate: By this measure, too, the current recovery is not the weakest. Three recoveries actually saw an increase in the unemployment rate after 23 months (ones under George W. Bush, George H.W. Bush and Carter/Reagan), while another (under President Richard Nixon) produced a smaller decline in the unemployment rate than the current recovery has. (Because a budding recovery can entice discouraged workers back into the labor force, it's not unusual for the unemployment rate to rise in a recovery.)

So, depending on the measure you use, there are either two or four recoveries since Hoover that were weaker than the current one.

None of this is to suggest that the current recovery is robust. It isn't. Measured by jobs created, it has been exceeded on a percentage basis by 10 out of the 12 recessions we looked at.

But it's inaccurate to say that "it's the slowest job recovery since Hoover." Depending on what yardstick you use, it's either the third-worst or the fifth-worst recovery since World War II. We rate Romney's claim False.

This ruling has been edited for print. For the full version — and to read other rulings — go to

PolitiFact: Romney claim of 'slowest job recovery since Hoover' is false 06/16/11 [Last modified: Thursday, June 16, 2011 8:47pm]
Photo reprints | Article reprints

© 2017 Tampa Bay Times


Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

  1. Bucs journal: Kicker Nick Folk has up and downs against Jaguars


    JACKSONVILLE — If the Bucs had hoped for a drama-free night in their kicking game, they'll have to wait another week.

    Bucs kicker Nick Folk celebrates one of his two made field goals against the Jaguars, but he also misses a field goal and has an extra point blocked.
  2. Late night update: Second wave follows Tropical Storm Harvey


    UPDATE: At 11 p.m. the National Hurricane Center said a hurricane hunter plane had determined that Tropical Storm Harvey had formed with sustained winds of 40 mph.

    Three tropical waves are expected to strengthen as they move across the Atlantic Ocean. [Courtesy of the National Hurricane Center]
  3. Stealth anti-Jack Latvala group tied to Adam Putnam campaign


    Politico reports:

     A longtime political consultant for Republican gubernatorial candidate Adam Putnam is behind a website calling one of his rivals in the race, state Sen. Jack Latvala, a “liberal.”

  4. Council gives in to pension dispute with St. Pete firefighters

    Local Government

    ST. PETERSBURG — The City Council was forced to consider its first labor dispute in years Thursday when it gave the firefighters union most of the pension enhancements it has long asked for.

    The firefighters’ union won a pension victory at Thursday’s City Council meeting. [SCOTT KEELER    |      TIMES]
  5. Bucs top Jaguars behind strong first half



    There is a reason why the air in Tampa Bay is filled with playoff talk. If Thursday night's 12-8 Bucs preseason win over the Jaguars is any indication, it's also going to be filled with footballs thrown by quarterback Jameis Winston.

    Doug Martin gets the Bucs’ only touchdown  on a 2-yard run, squeaking past linebacker Telvin Smith in the first quarter. He has five carries for 30 yards.