Clear48° WeatherClear48° Weather

Boil water notice issued for parts of South Tampa

TAMPA — A boil-water notice has been issued for about 500 customers in part of South Tampa, the City of Tampa Water Department said.

Customers within S Himes Avenue on the west, W Ballast Point Boulevard on the north, Hillsborough Bay on the east and MacDill Air Force Base on the south are affected. MacDill Air Force Base is not included in the notice.

The precautionary boil water notice was issued because preliminary water quality samples from the area indicate potential contamination, the Water Department said. Tests results to confirm the contamination won't be available before noon Friday. Customers are urged to follow the boil water notice until further notice, the department said.

The Water Department advises customers to allow water to run until clear before washing clothes and discard any ice from automatic ice makers. Non-boiled water can be used for bathing if cuts and wounds are avoided, the department said.

Customers can get more information online at tampagov.net or from the City of Tampa Utilities Call Center and (813) 274-8811.

Boil water notice issued for parts of South Tampa 07/03/14 [Last modified: Thursday, July 3, 2014 5:02pm]

© 2014 Tampa Bay Times

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...