Make us your home page
Instagram

Today’s top headlines delivered to you daily.

(View our Privacy Policy)

Reported crime down in Hillsborough County

TAMPA — Serious crimes decreased in number by 16.2 percent in Hillsborough County last year, the Sheriff's Office said Tuesday. It's the fourth straight year that crime has dropped.

Last year, 31 of every 1,000 residents in unincorporated Hillsborough were crime victims. Just four years ago, that ratio was 45 in 1,000.

"And we didn't spend any more money," said sheriff's Col. Albert Frost. "It's just a refocusing of resources."

Law enforcement agencies compile annual statistics on murder, sex offenses, robbery, larceny, burglary, vehicle theft and aggravated assault and report them to the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program.

All categories except murder decreased last year in unincorporated Hillsborough. There were 36 reported murders, two more than in 2009.

The most dramatic drops were in robbery (a 28.4 percent decrease) and vehicle theft (a 25.3 percent decrease).

The Sheriff's Office attributes the declines to proactive police work, namely its Law Enforcement Intelligence Nexus Center. The center was established about three years ago to pinpoint crime patterns and stop the people who commit most of the crimes.

Detectives and crime analysts use data — including police reports, MySpace postings and observations from other agencies — to predict where criminals will strike next.

Still, it's hard to predict homicides, he said. Most times, killers know their victims, Frost said. But because homicides are such an anomaly, it's not the same as tracking a known burglar.

Tampa police numbers won't be released until later this month, but during a recent speech, police Chief Jane Castor said the department saw a 12.4 percent reduction in crime in 2010.

Jessica Vander Velde can be reached at [email protected] or (813) 226-3433.

Hillsborough crime rates dip

Overall, crime in unincorporated Hillsborough County dropped last year, but the murder number climbed. It marks the fourth straight year that the county crime rate has dropped.

Crime20092010Change
Murder3436+5.9%
Sex offenses455404-11.2%
Robbery978700-28.4%
Aggravated assault2,4261,996-17.7%
Burglary7,5155,863-22%
Larceny17,14115,099-11.9%
Vehicle theft1,9811,480-25.3%
Total30,53025,578-16.2%

Reported crime down in Hillsborough County 02/08/11 [Last modified: Tuesday, February 8, 2011 11:17pm]
Photo reprints | Article reprints

© 2017 Tampa Bay Times

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...
  1. Cubs down Dodgers 3-2; force NLCS Game 5 Thursday

    Ml

    CHICAGO — Javier Baez snapped an 0-for-20 skid with two home runs, former Ray Wade Davis hung on for a six-out save and the Cubs avoided a sweep, holding off the Dodgers 3-2 Wednesday night in Game 4 of the NL Championship Series.

  2. One of the best places for investing in a rental house is in Tampa Bay

    Real Estate

    Two Tampa Bay ZIP Codes are drawing national attention.

    . If you're looking to invest in a house to rent out, few places are better than  ZIP Code 34607 in Hernando County's Spring Hill area, according to ATTOM Data Solutions.
[LANCE ROTHSTEIN   |  Times
 file photo]

  3. Bucs' Vernon Hargreaves: 'I'm not making any plays'

    Bucs

    TAMPA — Eli Manning gathered his receivers together on the sideline during the Giants' Week 4 game against the Bucs and told them he planned to target the weakest link of the secondary all afternoon.

    Patriots receiver Chris Hogan gets position in front of Bucs cornerback Vernon Hargreaves for a 5-yard touchdown pass in New England’s win on Oct. 5.
  4. Suspect in Maryland office park shooting is apprehended

    Nation

    EDGEWOOD, Md. — A man with a lengthy criminal past who was fired from a job earlier this year for punching a colleague showed up for work at a countertop company on Wednesday and shot five of his co-workers has been arrested, authorities said. Three of them were killed and two critically wounded.

    Harford County, Md., Sheriff Jeffrey Gahler shows a picture of Radee Labeeb Prince, the suspect in the workplace shootings.
  5. Lightning's J.T. Brown to stop anthem protest, focus on community involvement

    Lightning Strikes

    COLUMBUS, Ohio — Lightning wing J.T. Brown will no longer raise his first as a protest during the national anthem before games.

    J.T. Brown says he will work more with the Tampa police and groups that serve at-risk young people.