Scattered Clouds83° WeatherScattered Clouds83° Weather

School search: How families fared with their first selections last year

HIGH SCHOOL PROGRAMS 2012 -13 APPLIED *

INVITED

WAIT LIST

Academy for Aquatic Management Systems and Environmental Technology at Lakewood High 35 33 2
Academy of Architectural Design and Building Technologies at Dunedin High 28 27 1
Academy of Engineering at East Lake High 151 135 5
Academy of Finance at Northeast High 47 40 2
Academy of Information Technology at Northeast High 63 40 9
Automotive Academy at Northeast High 45 25 10
Boca Ciega Fundamental School-Within-a-School Program 84 82 2
Business Economics Technology Academy at Gibbs High 47 44
Cambridge Program — Advanced International Certificate of Education at Dixie Hollins High School 60 44 2
Cambridge Program — Advanced International Certificate of Education at Clearwater High School 40 31 3
Cambridge Program — Advanced International Certificate of Education Tarpon Springs at High School 26 22
Career Academy for International Culture and Commerce at Clearwater High 100 97 1
Center for Advanced Technologies (CAT) at Lakewood High 126 87 5
Center for Computer Technologies at Countryside High School 39 37 2
Center for Construction Technologies St. Petersburg High School 41 29 2
Center for Culinary Arts at Dixie Hollins High School 18 13 1
Center for Culinary Arts at Northeast High School 50 37 3
Center for Design in Business at Largo High School 7 4
Center for Education and Leadership at Seminole High School 110 91 12
Center for Wellness and Medical Professions at Boca Ciega High 213 143 6
Center for Wellness and Medical Professions at Palm Harbor University High 341 173 145
Criminal Justice Academy at Pinellas Park High 196 123 11
Dunedin High School Fundamental School-Within-a-School Program 73 69 4
Exploring Careers and Education in Leadership (ExCEL) at Largo High 132 107 6
First Responders: National Guard Center for Emergency Management at Pinellas Park High 83 58
Graphics Arts Academy at Dixie Hollins High 57 50 1
Honors Option Leading to the International Baccalaureate Diploma Program at Largo High 62 47 2
Institute for Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics at Countryside High School 83 58 1
International Baccalaureate (IB) at Palm Harbor University High 228 178 16
International Baccalaureate (IB) at St. Petersburg High 283 150 16
Jacobson Culinary Arts Academy at Tarpon Springs High 55 53 2
Leadership Conservatory for the Arts at Tarpon Springs High 54 47 6
Osceola Fundamental High 674 493 179
Pinellas County Center for the Arts (PCCA) at Gibbs High 125 85 8
Veterinary Science Academy at Tarpon Springs High 72 56 3
Total 3,848 2,808 468


* First-choice applications only

School search: How families fared with their first selections last year 01/05/13 [Last modified: Saturday, January 5, 2013 3:31am]

© 2014 Tampa Bay Times

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...