weather unavailableweather unavailable

State, local ballot lineup finalized

Ballot lineup finalized

The following state and local candidates qualified Friday for this fall's elections. (Candidates for state attorney, public defender, state judicial posts and Congress qualified in May.) Those without opponents were elected. Incumbents are noted with (I):

State Legislature

Senate District 11

Democrats: Richard Skandera, Palm Harbor; Fred Taylor, New Port Richey

Republican: Mike Fasano (I), New Port Richey

Senate District 13

Republican: Dennis Jones (I), Seminole

State House

House District 45

Republican: Tom Anderson (I), Dunedin

House District 48:

Democrat: Carl "Z" Zimmerman, Palm Harbor

Republican: Peter Nehr (I), Tarpon Springs

House District 50:

Republican: Ed Hooper (I), Clearwater

House District 51:

Democrat: Janet Long (I), Seminole

Republican: Terry L. Sanchez, Largo

House District 52:

Democrat: Bill Heller (I), St. Petersburg

Republican: Ross Johnson, St. Petersburg

House District 53:

Democrat: Rick Kriseman (I), St. Petersburg

House District 54:

Democrat: George Alexander Gonzalez, Madeira Beach

Republican: James C. "Jim" Frishe (I), St. Petersburg

House District 55:

Democrat: Charles S. McKenzie Sr., St. Petersburg; Darryl Ervin Rouson (I), St. Petersburg

Write-in: Calvester Benjamin-Anderson, St. Petersburg

Pinellas County

Clerk of Court

Republican: Ken Burke (I)

Property Appraiser

Democrat: Ben Friedlander

Republican: Pam Dubov, Frank Gregoire

Sheriff

Democrat: Randall Jones, John Pikramenos

Republican: Jim Coats (I)

No party affiliation: Greg S. Pound

Supervisor of Elections

Democrat: Jack Killings­worth

Republican: Deborah Clark (I)

Tax Collector

Republican: Diane Nelson (I)

County Commission

District 1, At Large

Democrat: Paul Matton

Republican: Neil Brickfield, Jane Gallucci

District 3, At Large

Democrat: Rene Flowers, Darden Rice

Republican: Nancy Bostock

District 5

Democrat: Norm Roche

Republican: Karen Seel (I)

No party affiliation: Jake Mullens

District 7

Democrat: Ken Welch (I)

School Board (Nonpartisan)

District 1, at-large: Janet Clark (I), Jennifer Crockett, Max Loden, Grant Smith

District 2, at-large: David Archie, Nina Hayden, Minetha Morris, Sean O'Flannery, Ron Walker

District 4: Chris Hardman, Steven Isbitts, Ken Peluso, Robin Wikle

District 5: Carol Cook (I)

County Judge (Nonpartisan)

Group 3: Edwin B. Jagger (I)

Group 10: James V. Pierce (I)

Group 14: Robert G. Dittmer (I)

Group 15: John Carassas (I)

State, local ballot lineup finalized 06/21/08 [Last modified: Monday, November 1, 2010 1:04pm]

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...