Make us your home page
Instagram

Today’s top headlines delivered to you daily.

(View our Privacy Policy)

State, local ballot lineup finalized

Ballot lineup finalized

The following state and local candidates qualified Friday for this fall's elections. (Candidates for state attorney, public defender, state judicial posts and Congress qualified in May.) Those without opponents were elected. Incumbents are noted with (I):

State Legislature

Senate District 11

Democrats: Richard Skandera, Palm Harbor; Fred Taylor, New Port Richey

Republican: Mike Fasano (I), New Port Richey

Senate District 13

Republican: Dennis Jones (I), Seminole

State House

House District 45

Republican: Tom Anderson (I), Dunedin

House District 48:

Democrat: Carl "Z" Zimmerman, Palm Harbor

Republican: Peter Nehr (I), Tarpon Springs

House District 50:

Republican: Ed Hooper (I), Clearwater

House District 51:

Democrat: Janet Long (I), Seminole

Republican: Terry L. Sanchez, Largo

House District 52:

Democrat: Bill Heller (I), St. Petersburg

Republican: Ross Johnson, St. Petersburg

House District 53:

Democrat: Rick Kriseman (I), St. Petersburg

House District 54:

Democrat: George Alexander Gonzalez, Madeira Beach

Republican: James C. "Jim" Frishe (I), St. Petersburg

House District 55:

Democrat: Charles S. McKenzie Sr., St. Petersburg; Darryl Ervin Rouson (I), St. Petersburg

Write-in: Calvester Benjamin-Anderson, St. Petersburg

Pinellas County

Clerk of Court

Republican: Ken Burke (I)

Property Appraiser

Democrat: Ben Friedlander

Republican: Pam Dubov, Frank Gregoire

Sheriff

Democrat: Randall Jones, John Pikramenos

Republican: Jim Coats (I)

No party affiliation: Greg S. Pound

Supervisor of Elections

Democrat: Jack Killings­worth

Republican: Deborah Clark (I)

Tax Collector

Republican: Diane Nelson (I)

County Commission

District 1, At Large

Democrat: Paul Matton

Republican: Neil Brickfield, Jane Gallucci

District 3, At Large

Democrat: Rene Flowers, Darden Rice

Republican: Nancy Bostock

District 5

Democrat: Norm Roche

Republican: Karen Seel (I)

No party affiliation: Jake Mullens

District 7

Democrat: Ken Welch (I)

School Board (Nonpartisan)

District 1, at-large: Janet Clark (I), Jennifer Crockett, Max Loden, Grant Smith

District 2, at-large: David Archie, Nina Hayden, Minetha Morris, Sean O'Flannery, Ron Walker

District 4: Chris Hardman, Steven Isbitts, Ken Peluso, Robin Wikle

District 5: Carol Cook (I)

County Judge (Nonpartisan)

Group 3: Edwin B. Jagger (I)

Group 10: James V. Pierce (I)

Group 14: Robert G. Dittmer (I)

Group 15: John Carassas (I)

State, local ballot lineup finalized 06/21/08 [Last modified: Monday, November 1, 2010 1:04pm]
Photo reprints | Article reprints

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...
  1. Winner and loser of the week in Florida politics

    Blogs

     Winner of the week

    Peter Antonacci. Gov. Rick Scott tapped his go-to utility player to lead his Florida job recruiting agency, Enterprise Florida, having previously picked him for his general counsel, to lead the South Florida Water Management District and to serve as Palm Beach state …

  2. On the Camino de Santiago, Day 19: A peregrina spends the whole day under the weather, and part of the day under the table

    Travel

    Day 19: El Burgo Ranero to Puente Villarente: 25.4 km, 7.5 hours (Total for Days 1-19 = 454 km (282 miles)

    This list pretty much sums up my day:

    Eat two bananas

    Walk 13.1 kilometers

    Nap

    Walk 6.2 kilometers

    Nap

    Eat half an apple

    Walk 6.1 kilometers

    Crash< …

  3. Storm routs Cleveland

    Storm

    TAMPA — Alvin Ray Jackson intercepted two passes, returning one for a touchdown, and recovered two fumbles as the Storm routed Cleveland 57-27 Saturday night in its home regular-season finale at Amalie Arena.

  4. Miscue sends Rays to another stinging loss to Rangers (w/video)

    The Heater

    ST. PETERSBURG — The Rays gave away DJ Kitty onesies Saturday night. Then they gave away the game.

    Rays centerfielder Mallex Smith misses a drive hit by Adrian Beltre with two outs in the sixth, allowing the tying runs to score. Beltre puts Texas ahead 4-3 when he scores after two wild pitches.
  5. Rowdies shut out Charleston

    Soccer

    ST. PETERSBURG — The Rowdies know a thing or two about stalemates, with five of their past 10 games ending in a draw.

    Rowdies in the first half during the game between Tampa Bay Rowdies and the Charleston Battery at Al Lang Field in St. Petersburg, Fla., on Saturday, Jul 22, 2017.