Wednesday, April 25, 2018
Transportation

Red-light cameras netting more violators in Brandon

Intersection201020112012 (Jan. – June)
Brandon Town Center Drive and Brandon Boulevard (Westfield Brandon) 6,748 *8,2404,871
Bell Shoals Road and Bloomingdale Avenue2,5622,5461,369
Bruce B. Downs Boulevard and Fletcher Avenue7,8758,6453,804
Waters Avenue and Dale Mabry Highway7,2332,7591,809
Waters Avenue and Anderson Road5,4185,1322,076
Sligh Avenue and Habana Avenue671797400
Total30,50728,11914,329
Source: Hillsborough County Sheriff's Office

* Note: The red-light camera at Brandon Town Center was installed in April 2010.



BRANDON — Citations for running red lights at the entrance to the Westfield Brandon mall are up 44 percent in the first six months of this year, according to a report from the Hillsborough County Sheriff's Office.

Red-light violations at the intersection of Bloomingdale Avenue and Bell Shoals — which, like the mall entrance, has a traffic camera — increased by 24 percent in the same time period.

Brandon area drivers are not alone though. Overall, red-light citations at the six county intersections equipped with cameras are up by almost 2,000 when compared with the first six months of 2011.

Until this year, red-light citations had been falling. Records show the county issued 2,384 fewer citations in 2011 compared with 2010, the first year the cameras went operational.

Cpl. Troy Morgan, who oversees the sheriff's office's red-light camera program, thinks the increase may be due to more traffic.

"Last year, when citations dropped, we thought the cameras had modified driver behavior but it could be we just had less people driving last year because of the economy," Morgan said. "We are going to further evaluate the numbers.

"It could be an increase in citations (unrelated to traffic volume), but my assumption would be we are seeing an increase in the traffic volume."

The number of citations issued at the entrance to the mall at Brandon Town Center Drive and Brandon Boulevard jumped from 3,375 in the first six months of 2011 to 4,871 in the first months of 2012. That's an average of 26 vehicles running red lights at the intersection every day.

A contributing factor to the high number of citations at the mall entrance is the number of cars cutting across from Causeway Boulevard to Brandon Boulevard, said Cpl. Buddy Rudolph, the sheriff's office traffic coordinator for Brandon and Seffner.

"You have a lot of people cutting over from Causeway Boulevard and using Brandon Town Center Drive to get over to State Road 60 and that adds to the sheer volume of traffic going through the intersection, which is easily Brandon's busiest."

Cameras caught 1,369 drivers running red lights at Bloomingdale Avenue and Bell Shoals Road in the first six months of this year compared with 1,104 from January to June last year, an average of seven vehicles a day running red lights.

The widening of Boyette Road may be driving more traffic into the Bloomingdale/Bell Shoals intersection, Morgan said. The $66 million Boyette Road widening project, due for completion in 2014, will eventually create a divided four-lane road. For now, construction has made the road one to avoid.

"That could be pushing higher volumes of traffic onto Bloomingdale so you get more people using that intersection who are not familiar with it and running the light."

Morgan has no doubt the cameras make drivers more vigilant and help to save lives. He points to reports that show crashes decreasing at the six intersections equipped with cameras; 395 crashes in 2008, 275 crashes in 2009, 270 crashes in 2010 and 240 in 2011.

"The cameras do something law enforcement cannot do and that is provide 24-hour, 365-day-a-year coverage," said Morgan, who regularly posts videos of drivers running red lights at the sheriff's office website.

Motorists caught running a red light pay a $158 fine. Of that, $75 goes to the county with the remainder going to the state. Every violation is reviewed by a sheriff's office deputy who weeds out legitimate turns on red before a ticket is mailed out. No points are assessed on a driver's license and motorists can appeal the tickets in traffic court.

"The program doesn't cost taxpayers," Morgan said. "It is paid for by those who run the red lights; these are the people who fund the program."

American Traffic Solutions, or ATS, the company that installed and maintains the cameras, is paid $47,500 per month to maintain 10 cameras at the six county intersections. The company also operates seven cameras in Temple Terrace and 27 in Tampa. ATS operates 630 cameras across Florida in 61 municipalities.

While more towns and counties are giving the program a green light — Oldsmar and Clearwater turned on their own traffic cameras this week — critics, and there are no shortage of them in Florida, are seeing red.

Last month, Florida's 4th District Court of Appeal ruled against a Broward County motorist who claimed his citation violated the U.S. and Florida constitutions. Three other legal challenges to red-light cameras are still pending.

A bill to repeal the 2009 state law that allowed local governments to install the cameras passed the House in 2011 but died in the Senate.

Kevin Brady can be reached at [email protected]

Comments
Free rides on PSTA and HART buses to celebrate Earth Day

Free rides on PSTA and HART buses to celebrate Earth Day

Those who use mass transit across the Tampa Bay area can ride for free on Sunday.To celebrate Earth Day, both the Pinellas Suncoast Transit Authority (PSTA) and the Hillsborough Area Regional Transit Authority (HART) will be offering free rides on Su...
Published: 04/19/18
She calmly landed the Southwest flight and broke barriers as a fighter pilot

She calmly landed the Southwest flight and broke barriers as a fighter pilot

The pilot’s voice was calm yet focused as her plane descended with 149 people on board."Southwest 1380, we’re single engine," Tammie Jo Shults, a former fighter pilot with the U.S. Navy, said. "We have part of the aircraft missing so we’re going to n...
Published: 04/18/18
Carlton: Thanks, Gov. Scott, for the dreaded trip across Interstate 4

Carlton: Thanks, Gov. Scott, for the dreaded trip across Interstate 4

The other day I had to go to Orlando from Tampa on Interstate 4, which has to be one of the most disliked highways in Florida. And I say this as someone who learned to drive on Miami’s I-95.It turned out to be the same root canal of a trip we’ve come...
Published: 04/18/18
NTSB: Blown Southwest jet engine showed ‘metal fatigue’

NTSB: Blown Southwest jet engine showed ‘metal fatigue’

PHILADELPHIA — A preliminary examination of the blown jet engine of the Southwest Airlines plane that set off a terrifying chain of events and left a businesswoman hanging half outside a shattered window showed evidence of "metal fatigue," according ...
Published: 04/18/18
Group promoting road safety out in force on 56th Street Monday

Group promoting road safety out in force on 56th Street Monday

TEMPLE TERRACE — If all goes as planned on Monday (April 23), at least 100 people will line the sides of one of the most dangerous stretches in Hillsborough County — 56th Street between Sligh Avenue and Busch Boulevard — in an effort to get motorists...
Published: 04/17/18
Updated: 04/18/18
Big dig’s big cost: Pasco tunnel idea carries $550 million price tag

Big dig’s big cost: Pasco tunnel idea carries $550 million price tag

NEW PORT RICHEY — Construction costs to tunnel under U.S. 41 in central Pasco could top a half-billion dollars, four times the projected price of building elevated lanes above the highway’s intersection with State Road 54.The cost estimate, said Comm...
Published: 04/17/18
Dr. Delay: How to find out if you qualify for a speed hump; updates on the Pinellas Bayway

Dr. Delay: How to find out if you qualify for a speed hump; updates on the Pinellas Bayway

I live in St. Pete and would like to know how I could go about getting a speed hump installed on my street. Where do I start?Manuel Reyes, St. PetersburgThe place to start would be by contacting the St. Petersburg Neighborhood Transportation Manager,...
Published: 04/16/18
Updated: 04/17/18
He got fed up with Miami traffic, so now he commutes with dolphins and pelicans

He got fed up with Miami traffic, so now he commutes with dolphins and pelicans

Parker Lake got sick of the rat race. Sick of working in a cubicle. Sick of commuting on Miami’s mean streets. Sick of being overweight from sitting at a desk or in traffic jams.So Lake quit his unfulfilling job, sold his car and moved to a house on ...
Updated one month ago
A sixth person killed by the high-speed Brightline train in Florida

A sixth person killed by the high-speed Brightline train in Florida

The Brightline train fatally struck a man Sunday, bringing the total killed by the train to six people since it began test runs last year.The Delray Beach Police Department announced on Twitter that a pedestrian was hit Sunday by a northbound Brightl...
Updated one month ago
Dr. Delay: Will the lights at 87th Avenue N and Fourth Street cause extra congestion?

Dr. Delay: Will the lights at 87th Avenue N and Fourth Street cause extra congestion?

Massive new street signals were erected at the intersection of 87th Avenue N. and Fourth Street, just four blocks north from the light-controlled intersection at 83rd Avenue N. At the same time a new WaWa store/gas station is being constructed near 8...
Updated one month ago