Times editorial board recommendations for the 2012 general election

Published October 8 2012
Updated November 6 2012

The Tampa Bay Times editorial board has recommended the following candidates for federal, state and local offices and decisions on state and local ballot measures on the Nov. 6 general election ballot. The full recommendations can be viewed by clicking on the name of the office sought or the ballot measure title.

Editor's Note: Congressional and legislative districts have shifted significantly this election cycle due to the state's once-a-decade redistricting. To find the districts you are eligible to vote in, click on your county's name:

Hernando | Hillsborough | Pasco | Pinellas

––––––––––––––––––––––––

FEDERAL

U.S. President: Barack Obama

U.S. Senate: Bill Nelson

U.S. House, District 11: Richard Nugent

U.S. House, District 12: Gus Bilirakis

U.S. House, District 13: C.W. Bill Young

U.S. House, District 14: Kathy Castor

U.S. House, District 17: Tom Rooney

_________________________

STATE LEGISLATURE

Senate District 20: Jack Latvala

Senate District 24: Tom Lee

Senate District 26: Bill Galvano

House District 34: Nancy Argenziano

House District 35: Rose Rocco

House District 57: Jake Raburn

House District 58: Dan Raulerson

House District 59: Gail Gottlieb

House District 62: Janet Cruz

House District 63: Shawn Harrison

House District 65: Carl Zimmermann

House District 66: Mary Louise Ambrose

House District 67: Ed Hooper

House District 68: Dwight Dudley

House District 69: Kathleen Peters

_________________________

Courts

Florida Supreme Court Merit Retention

Justice R. Fred Lewis: YES

Justice Barbara Pariente: YES

Justice Peggy Quince: YES

2nd District Court of Appeal Merit Retention

Judge Anthony K. Black: YES

Judge Darryl C. Casanueva: YES

Judge Charles A. Davis Jr.: YES

Judge Edward C. LaRose: YES

Constitutional Amendments

Amendment 1: NO

Health care services

Amendment 2: NO

Veterans disabled due to combat injury; homestead property tax discount

Amendment 3: NO

State government revenue limitation

Amendment 4: NO

Property tax limitations; property value decline; reduction for nonhomestead assessment increases; delay of scheduled repeal

Amendment 5: NO

State courts

Amendment 6: NO

Prohibition on public funding of abortions; construction of abortion rights

• (Amendment 7: Removed from ballot)

Amendment 8: NO

Religious freedom

Amendment 9: NO

Homestead property tax exemption for surviving spouse of military veteran or first responder

Amendment 10: NO

Tangible personal property tax exemption

Amendment 11: NO

Additional homestead exemption; low-income seniors who maintain long-term residency on property; equal to assessed value

Amendment 12: NO

Appointment of student body president to Board of Governors of the State University System

_________________________

LOCAL

(School board, county judge and mayoral races are nonpartisan contests. The candidates represent the two top vote getters from the Aug. 14 primary ballot.)

HERNANDO

Sheriff: Al Nienhuis

Supervisor of Elections: Shirley Anderson

County Commission District 1: Nick Nicholson

County Commission District 3: Diane Rowden

County Commission District 5: Ramon J. Gutierrez

School Board District 4: Robert Neuhausen

Referendum: Environmental lands: YES

Referendum: Mosquito control: NO

Brooksville City Council, Seat 2: Frankie Burnett

Brooksville City Charter No. 1: YES

Brooksville City Charter No. 2: YES

HILLSBOROUGH

Property Appraiser: Bob Henriquez

Supervisor of Elections: Craig Latimer

County Commission, District 4 (East Hillsborough): Al Higginbotham

County Commission, District 6 (countywide): Kevin Beckner

School Board District 7: Carol W. Kurdell

Charter amendment: Change "handicap" to "disability": YES

Charter amendment: Require financial impact statements: NO

Plant City charter amendment:
Allow city commission to fill vacancies: YES

PASCO

Sheriff: Chris Nocco

Clerk of Circuit Court: Paula O'Neil

Property Appraiser: Mike Wells

Tax Collector: Mike Olson

County Commission District 3: Kathryn Starkey

County Judge Group 2: Tom Hanlon

Referendum: Penny for Pasco sales tax renewal: YES

PINELLAS

Sheriff: Bob Gualtieri

Supervisor of Elections: Deborah Clark

County Commission District 1: Janet C. Long

County Commission District 3: Charlie Justice

County Commission District 7: Ken Welch

School Board District 1 (countywide): Elliott Stern

School Board District 7 (South Pinellas): Rene Flowers

Referendum: Continuation of ad valorem tax for schools: YES

Advertisement