Search Site   Web   Archives - back to 1987 Google Newspaper Archive - back to 1901Powered by Google

2012 Florida Voting Results

Follow the swing state this Presidential election year.

Results by county

Mitt Romney was the overall winner, taking home 50 delegates, but Newt Gingrich dominated in rural areas, winning 34 counties to Romney's 33. Click the map to see how the GOP presidential primary candidates did in each Florida area.

BILL HIGGINS AND DARLA CAMERON | Times
Source: Associated Press

Results by candidate

What we learned: Florida spoke loudly and clearly Tuesday

More Tampa Bay Times politics coverage

CountyMitt RomneyRomney percentNewt GingrichGingrich percentRick SantorumSantorum percentRon PaulPaul percent
Alachua620336.1632136.8240614.0195411.4
Baker81230.4127247.740915.31375.1
Bay770136.5764536.2376317.817858.5
Bradford70428.5112745.647419.21445.8
Brevard3144842.72421532.91123915.356527.7
Broward3579549.52201230.4860411.948176.7
Calhoun18026.228641.615322.3497.1
Charlotte904343.9699834.0288214.015067.3
Citrus883441.6755535.6289813.616317.7
Clay1047636.91224743.1407514.413934.9
Collier2908457.21308025.7608312.020754.1
Columbia192833.2238741.1103417.83786.5
DeSoto52435.657839.326317.9956.5
Dixie23526.648554.910812.2455.1
Duval3474440.33337838.71142313.356266.5
Escambia1311134.71466538.8588115.635379.4
Flagler504246.6376534.8135812.65405.0
Franklin22331.434047.89413.2456.3
Gadsden59430.073437.143822.21658.3
Gilchrist45525.777443.835820.31478.3
Glades23734.529743.311316.5355.1
Gulf37627.766448.923817.5664.9
Hamilton13721.535956.46710.5578.9
Hardee39733.347840.118615.61058.8
Hendry62837.565038.825815.41156.9
Hernando791542.4644134.5260313.915788.5
Highlands454243.3378836.1156714.95154.9
Hillsborough4297147.72541728.21407215.669097.7
Holmes32323.669751.024217.7815.9
Indian River1193654.0605027.4265712.012135.5
Jackson75524.0154248.962319.81795.7
Jefferson32230.444041.521620.4757.1
Lafayette12825.225951.08717.1275.3
Lake1836145.21442735.5494612.222445.5
Lee3513947.92242030.61083614.842545.8
Leon831737.5652829.4474721.421939.9
Levy108629.9164445.359216.32516.9
Liberty4325.07443.03922.7148.1
Madison26625.449247.020920.0686.5
Manatee1858948.01061727.4631416.324826.4
Marion1987745.71499134.5523712.026126.0
Martin1289851.9656226.4309912.519157.7
Miami-Dade6718160.92916426.468416.253564.9
Monroe403948.6258531.17889.57218.7
Nassau465638.3510942.1156012.87145.9
Okaloosa1086736.71066236.0470715.929099.8
Okeechobee71732.287339.248821.91255.6
Orange3663147.62525632.8867411.354027.0
Osceola590442.0504535.9185913.210207.3
Palm Beach4526954.42319127.9857110.355966.7
Pasco1915044.21303230.1671515.538608.9
Pinellas5076248.92449123.61545214.91077910.4
Polk2057042.21616033.2818416.832826.7
Putnam187132.0270446.283514.33586.1
Santa Rosa753133.0931240.8363615.920979.2
Sarasota2828150.91514227.2764813.838987.0
Seminole2278547.31593833.1556111.532776.8
St. Johns1615747.51158834.1437812.917045.0
St. Lucie1091346.9680629.2328814.119538.4
Sumter1161356.8637331.218078.85342.6
Suwannee91224.9168245.870419.23048.3
Taylor34925.762746.222516.61118.2
Union24331.233543.114218.3526.7
Volusia1863444.51505736.0497111.927756.6
Wakulla54525.186139.652124.02029.3
Walton299735.3344240.6119714.17649.0
Washington88629.6115838.760520.22749.1