Make us your home page
Instagram

Get the quickest, smartest news, analysis and photos from the Bucs game emailed to you shortly after the final whistle.

(View our Privacy Policy)

John Romano: Time for Tampa Bay Rays to dress up for success

The Rays pose in their black Ring of Fire attire before leaving Tropicana Field for Toronto to begin a key seven-game road trip.

Photo courtesy of Tampa Bay Rays

The Rays pose in their black Ring of Fire attire before leaving Tropicana Field for Toronto to begin a key seven-game road trip.

ST. PETERSBURG — The bus was parked outside, and the charter was waiting at the airport. Inside Tropicana Field following a 4-0 loss Sunday, the Rays had one more chore before heading out the doors for a seven-game road trip.

With the players and staff dressed in black from head to toe, they gathered in front of the dugout for a group picture. The attire was manager Joe Maddon's brainstorm, a lighthearted attempt to loosen things up before a big trip. The idea was to dress like Johnny Cash.

Up in the press box, someone had an alternative plan:

Maybe they should dress like playoff contenders.

It's getting to be that time. Doubts are increasing, and pressure is building. Ideas that are amusing when a team is winning can seem forced when things aren't going so well.

In the end, Ralph Lauren and Calvin Klein will not determine whether the Rays stay in the wild-card race. That will be up to James Shields and Matt Garza. And dye jobs will not be as important as hitters doing their jobs.

The simple truth is the Rays have been a horrible road team. And there is no legitimate explanation or excuse for it.

It's not as if this team was constructed specifically for Tropicana Field. And it's not as if this is an inexperienced team that has never won before on the road. A handful of younger guys might enjoy the nightlife on the road, but no one has directly suggested that the problems outside of Tampa Bay are related to not being prepared on the road.

"We're professionals," first baseman Carlos Pena said. "We have a lot of checks and balances. We take care of our own. We look after each other. We would not allow that to be a problem.

"It's hard to put a finger on it. It's hard to explain why. But we honestly can't stand it. We know we have to be better on the road. We know we have to be better in day games."

The Rays are going to have to be better in a hurry. Beginning with tonight's game in Toronto, the Rays have more games on the road (21) than at home (18) in the season's final six weeks. And they cannot expect to make up ground on the Rangers and Red Sox if every successful home stand is negated by a weak effort on the road.

Because it's been that way much of the season. It happened in May with a 5-3 home stand that gave way to a 2-5 road trip. It happened a month later with a 5-1 home stand followed by a 2-4 road trip. It happened again recently with a 6-3 home stand that led to a 1-5 road trip.

So if you're looking for a reason why the Rays have not put together a sustained run toward the top of the standings, this is a pretty good place to start. It's hard to maintain momentum when your game disappears at the first sight of a pilot's uniform.

The Rays were not a great road team last season, but they were good enough. They went 40-41 away from home and rode a spectacular .704 winning percentage at Tropicana Field to the American League East title. The winning percentage at home is very good again (.667), but the Rays have gone 25-35 outside of Tampa Bay.

It was right around this time last season when the Rays finally grew up on the road. At that point, they were 23-28 away from home and facing a 10-game trip with a three-game lead in the division. Going from Seattle to Oakland to Texas, they went 7-3 and increased their lead on the Red Sox.

"We had a great road trip last August that proved very important, and I think this team is very capable of doing just that," executive vice president Andrew Friedman said. "I think everyone appreciates how important the next 39 games are, and how we do on the road will go a long way towards determining our fate."

If you're looking for specifics, you might want to focus on the starting rotation. Yes, the offense has been less potent on the road. Pena, Pat Burrell and B.J. Upton in particular have struggled. But the rotation has created the most problems.

Shields' ERA is a full run higher on the road. So is Garza's. Jeff Niemann's ERA goes up almost two runs, and David Price's is more than five runs higher. If those guys don't start pitching up to their ability on the road, this season could be on life support by the time the Rays return to St. Petersburg on Sept. 1.

"We know we can win on the road," Maddon said. "We know we can win in tough venues. We've done it; we've done it in the recent past. We know all that. We just have to make fewer mistakes. We have to make that big pitch and probably play a more fundamentally sound game. I know we're capable."

A short time later, a group of men dressed in black walked out of Tropicana Field late Sunday afternoon.

You had to wonder if they were heading to their own funeral.

John Romano can be reached at romano@sptimes.com.

ST. PETERSBURG — The bus was parked outside, and the charter was waiting at the airport. Inside Tropicana Field following a 4-0 loss Sunday, the Rays had one more chore before heading out the doors for a seven-game road trip.

With the players and staff dressed in black from head to toe, they gathered in front of the dugout for a group picture. The attire was manager Joe Maddon's brainstorm, a lighthearted attempt to loosen things up before a big trip. The idea was to dress like Johnny Cash.

Up in the press box, someone had an alternative plan:

Maybe they should dress up like playoff contenders.

It's getting to be that time. Doubts are increasing, and pressure is building. Ideas that are amusing when a team is winning can seem forced when things aren't going so well.

In the end, Ralph Lauren and Calvin Klein will not determine whether the Rays stay in the wild-card race. That will be up to James Shields and Matt Garza. And dye jobs will not be as important as hitters doing their jobs.

The simple truth is the Rays have been a horrible road team. And there is no legitimate explanation or excuse for it.

It's not as if this team was constructed specifically for Tropicana Field. And it's not as if this is an inexperienced team that has never won before on the road. A handful of younger guys might enjoy the nightlife on the road, but no one has directly suggested that the problems outside of Tampa Bay are related to not being prepared.

"We're professionals," first baseman Carlos Peña said. "We have a lot of checks and balances. We take care of our own. We look after each other. We would not allow that to be a problem.

"It's hard to put a finger on it. It's hard to explain why. But we honestly can't stand it. We know we have to be better on the road. We know we have to be better in day games."

The Rays are going to have to be better in a hurry. Beginning with tonight's game in Toronto, the Rays have more games on the road (21) than at home (18) in the season's final six weeks. And they cannot expect to make up ground on the Rangers and Red Sox if every successful home stand is negated by a weak effort on the road.

Because it's been that way much of the season. It happened in May with a 5-3 homestand that gave way to a 2-5 road trip. It happened a month later with a 5-1 homestand followed by a 2-4 road trip. It happened again recently with a 6-3 homestand that led to a 1-5 road trip.

So if you're looking for a reason why the Rays have not put together a sustained run toward the top of the standings, this is a pretty good place to start. It's hard to maintain momentum when your game disappears at the first sight of a pilot's uniform.

The Rays were not a great road team last season, but they were good enough. They went 40-41 away from home and rode a spectacular .704 winning percentage at Tropicana Field to the American League East title. The winning percentage at home is very good again (.667), but the Rays have gone 25-35 outside of Tampa Bay.

It was right around this time last season when the Rays finally grew up on the road. At that point, they were 23-28 away from home and facing a 10-game trip with a three-game lead in the division. Going from Seattle to Oakland to Texas, they went 7-3 and increased their lead on the Red Sox.

"We had a great road trip last August that proved very important, and I think this team is very capable of doing just that," executive vice president Andrew Friedman said. "I think everyone appreciates how important the next 39 games are, and how we do on the road will go a long way towards determining our fate."

If you're looking for specifics, you might want to focus on the starting rotation. Yes, the offense has been less potent on the road. Peña, Pat Burrell and B.J. Upton in particular have struggled. But the rotation has created the most problems.

Shields' ERA is a full run higher on the road. So is Garza's. Jeff Niemann's ERA goes up almost two runs, and David Price's is more than five runs higher. If those guys don't start pitching up to their ability on the road, this season could be on life support by the time the Rays return to St. Petersburg on Sept. 1.

"We know we can win on the road," Maddon said. "We know we can win in tough venues. We've done it; we've done it in the recent past. We know all that.

"We just have to make fewer mistakes. We have to make that big pitch and probably play a more fundamentally sound game. I know we're capable."

A short time later, a group of men dressed in black walked out of Tropicana Field late Sunday afternoon.

You had to wonder if they were heading to their own funeral.

Homesick blues

Tampa Bay's pitching rotation has spun out of control in road games this season. Here is the breakdown of starters' statistics at home and on the road.

PitcherHome (w-L, ERA)Away (W-L, ERA)

James Shields4-63.353-44.46

Scott Kazmir5-36.893-45.10

Matt Garza4-43.263-44.43

David Price6-22.960-48.07

Jeff Niemann5-22.676-34.42

Andy Sonnanstine5-04.541-78.22

Totals29-173.8416-265.39

John Romano: Time for Tampa Bay Rays to dress up for success 08/23/09 [Last modified: Sunday, August 23, 2009 10:59pm]
Photo reprints | Article reprints

© 2017 Tampa Bay Times

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...
  1. Joe Maddon gets warm reception in return to the Trop

    The Heater

    ST. PETERSBURG — The night was arranged to honor former Rays manager Joe Maddon in his first visit back to the Trop, and the warm response from the bipartisan crowd and scoreboard video tribute were proper acknowledgments of his hefty role in the Rays' success during his nine-year stint.

    Chicago Cubs manager Joe Maddon (70) talks with reporters during a press conference before the start of the game between the Chicago Cubs and the Tampa Bay Rays at Tropicana Field in St. Petersburg, Fla. on Tuesday, Sept. 19, 2017.
  2. Rays vs. Cubs, 7:10 p.m. Wednesday, Tropicana Field

    The Heater

    Tonight: vs. Cubs

    7:10, Tropicana Field

    TV/radio: Fox Sports Sun; 620-AM; 680-AM (Spanish)

    Tampa Bay Rays' Blake Snell poses for a picture during the team's photo day at baseball spring training in Port Charlotte, Fla., Saturday, Feb. 18, 2017. (AP Photo/David Goldman)
  3. Marc Topkin's takeaways from Tuesday's Rays-Cubs game

    The Heater

    Chris Archer's night ended with his 11th loss, but he and the Rays should feel good about his six solid innings. After the forearm tightness scare in Chicago, he had two rough outings, allowing 15 hits and 11 runs while lasting just seven innings total.

  4. At 6-8, Lightning prospect Oleg Sosunov comes with, and needs, a high ceiling

    Lightning Strikes

    TAMPA — When Hall of Famer Phil Esposito first saw Lightning prospect Oleg Sosunov, he joked that the 6-foot-8 defenseman could reach the Amalie Arena ceiling.

    Oleg Sosunov, competing in the Lightning’s preseason opener, is a 6-foot-8 defense-man whom Phil Esposito jokes can reach the Amalie Arena ceiling.
  5. Jones: Rays' Kevin Cash doesn't mind following in Joe Maddon's steps

    The Heater

    ST. PETERSBURG — On this particular night, he's the other guy. He's like a talk-show guest scooted to the end of the couch. He is Kevin Cash. And the Rays manager is standing in the home dugout at Tropicana Field.

    ST. PETERSBURG, FL - SEPTEMBER 17: Manager Kevin Cash (L) of the Tampa Bay Rays reacts to action during the game against the Boston Red Sox at Tropicana Field on September 17, 2017 in St. Petersburg, Florida. (Photo by Joseph Garnett Jr./Getty Images) 700012494